IIM Lucknow, IIIT Lucknow, University of Lucknow, and KGMU Lucknow are the top colleges in Lucknow, each leading its own stream. KGMU Lucknow holds the highest CD Score on this page at 972 out of 1000, IIM Lucknow leads management on 899, IIIT Lucknow leads engineering on 773, and University of Lucknow leads law on 473.
Collegedunia lists 270 colleges in Lucknow, and this article covers four of the most sought-after streams: MBA, Engineering, Law, and MBBS. Each block lists its colleges in Collegedunia's order with fees, published packages, admission cutoffs or routes, and agency rankings, and a closing section gathers the cheapest options in each stream.
Key Highlights
MBA
Fees38.50 K (BBAU Lucknow) to 20.75 Lakh (IIM Lucknow)
Average/Median Package3.25 LPA to 31.00 LPA
Best ROI3932.47% (BBAU Lucknow)
ExamsCAT, CUET PG, CMAT, MAT
B.Tech
Fees2.45 Lakh (Dr MC Saxena College of Engineering and Technology Lucknow) to 15.36 Lakh (Amity University Lucknow)
Average/Median Package3.25 LPA to 41.50 LPA
Best ROI313.44% (IIIT Lucknow)
ExamsJEE Main, CUET UG
BA LLB
Fees1.85 Lakh (Charak and Suruchi Group of Institutions Lucknow) to 13.30 Lakh (Integral University Lucknow)
Median Package8.39 LPA (University of Lucknow)
Class 12 EligibilityClass 12 pass to 50%
ExamsCLAT, IUET, Class 12 merit
MBBS
Fees1.61 Lakh (KGMU Lucknow) to 1.12 Crore (Integral University Lucknow)
Toughest Cutoff2539 All India Quota (KGMU Lucknow)
StipendINR 3,000 - INR 25,000
ExamNEET UG
Table of Contents
Top MBA Colleges in Lucknow 2026
IIM Lucknow leads the top MBA colleges in Lucknow on a CD Score of 899 out of 1000, ahead of Jaipuria Institute of Management Lucknow on 530, BBAU Lucknow on 439, Amity University Lucknow on 408, and SRMS IBS Lucknow on 401. Total fees rangesfrom 38.50 K at BBAU Lucknow to 20.75 Lakh at IIM Lucknow. Here is the full list along with fees, scores, packages, and entrance cutoffs.
| College Name | Total Course Fees (INR) | CD Score (Out of 1000) | Average/Median Package | MBA Cutoff (General) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IIM Lucknow | 20.75 Lakh | 899 | 31.00 LPA | 90 CAT |
| Jaipuria Institute of Management Lucknow | 15.40 Lakh | 530 | 9.00 LPA | 50 CAT |
| BBAU Lucknow | 38.50 K | 439 | 15.14 LPA | 147 Marks (CUET PG) |
| Amity University Lucknow | 10.92 Lakh | 408 | - | 70 CAT |
| SRMS IBS Lucknow | 3.06 Lakh | 401 | 7.00 LPA | 60 CAT |
| SRM Business School Lucknow | 1.55 Lakh | 368 | - | 16043 Rank (UPTAC) |
| Integral University Lucknow | 6.55 Lakh | - | - | - |
| SMS Lucknow | 2.76 Lakh | - | 4.25 LPA | 55 CAT |
| NPGC Lucknow | 66.50 K | - | - | - |
| KMCLU Lucknow | 1.44 Lakh | - | 3.25 LPA | - |
| Chandigarh University Lucknow | 6.26 Lakh | - | - | - |
| Lucknow Public College of Professional Studies | 2.00 Lakh | - | - | - |
| IIIT Lucknow | 4.59 Lakh | - | 6.70 LPA | 140 Marks (CUET PG 2024) |
| TIMS Lucknow | 4.26 Lakh | - | - | 50 CAT |
| AKTU Lucknow | 1.84 Lakh | - | - | 116 Marks (CUET PG) |
Ques. Can a student get into a top MBA college in Lucknow with a CAT percentile of 60 or below?
Ans. Yes. On the 2025 cutoffs, Jaipuria Institute of Management Lucknow and Techno Institute of Management Sciences Lucknow closed at 50 CAT, SMS Lucknow's MBA in Marketing at 55 CAT, and SRMS IBS Lucknow at 60 CAT.
Clearing the cutoff earns a shortlist, and the final offer depends on each institute's own selection round. Jaipuria Institute of Management Lucknow also accepts MAT, CMAT, and ATMA scores, and SRMS IBS Lucknow also accepts MAT.
Ques. Which MBA colleges in Lucknow have the highest CAT cutoff?
Ans. IIM Lucknow sets the highest bar at 90 CAT for its flagship PGP in 2025, with 85 CAT for the PGP in Agri-Business Management. Amity University Lucknow follows at 80 CAT for its International MBA and 70 CAT for its MBA, then SMS Lucknow at 65 CAT for its MBA in Finance, HR, and International Business, and SRMS IBS Lucknow at 60 CAT.
BBAU Lucknow, IIIT Lucknow, and AKTU Lucknow admit on CUET PG instead. AKTU Lucknow's MBA closed at 116 marks in 2026, BBAU Lucknow's MBA in Rural Management at 147 marks, and IIIT Lucknow's MBA in Digital Business at 140 marks in 2024.
Ques. Which MBA college in Lucknow gives the best return on investment?
Ans. BBAU Lucknow, at 3932.47%. Its MBA in Rural Management costs 38.50 K in total, and the university's NIRF median for its two-year MBA is 15.14 LPA, the second highest on this list. The ratio reflects the very low fee rather than a high salary.
SRMS IBS Lucknow is second on 228.76%, from a 3.06 Lakh fee and a 7.00 LPA average, and KMCLU Lucknow third on 225.69%. IIM Lucknow returns 149.40%: its 31.00 LPA median, the highest among these MBA colleges, sits against the listed 20.75 Lakh fee for its PGP in Agri-Business Management.
Ques. What is the admission process for MBA colleges in Lucknow?
Ans. Admission runs through a national entrance test or state counselling, followed by each institute's own selection round.
- CAT: IIM Lucknow, Jaipuria Institute of Management Lucknow, Amity University Lucknow, SRMS IBS Lucknow, SMS Lucknow, and Techno Institute of Management Sciences Lucknow accept CAT scores.
- CUET PG: BBAU Lucknow, IIIT Lucknow, and AKTU Lucknow admit on CUET PG scores.
- UPTAC counselling: AKTU-affiliated colleges such as SMS Lucknow, SRM Business School Lucknow, and Techno Institute of Management Sciences Lucknow also fill seats through UPTAC, the counselling that AKTU conducts.
- Selection round: shortlisted candidates then go through the institute's own written test, group discussion, or personal interview.
Top MBA Colleges in Lucknow by Ranking Agencies
IIM Lucknow leads the top MBA colleges in Lucknow, ranking 5th in Collegedunia and NIRF 2025, 4th in Outlook and 3rd in India Today. Jaipuria Institute of Management follows with a Collegedunia rank of 106 and NIRF rank of 67, while BBAU Lucknow secured 79th position in NIRF 2025. Overall, IIM Lucknow maintains the strongest ranking performance across major ranking agencies among the listed colleges.
| College Name | Collegedunia MBA Ranking | NIRF MBA Ranking | IIRF MBA Ranking | Outlook MBA Ranking | India Today MBA Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IIM Lucknow | 5 | 5 (2025) | 5 | 4 | 3 |
| JIM Lucknow | 106 | 67 (2025) | 66 | 38 (2021) | 61 (2024) |
| BBAU Lucknow | 193 | 79 (2025) | - | - | - |
| Amity University Lucknow | 230 | - | - | 74 | 83 |
| SRMS IBS Lucknow | 241 | - | - | 120 (2022) | 111 (2023) |
| SRMBS Lucknow | 310 | - | - | - | 104 (2024) |
| Integral University Lucknow | 323 (2025) | - | 73 | - | 109 |
| LPCPS | - | - | - | 129 | - |
| TIMS Lucknow | - | - | 33 | - | - |
Placement of Top MBA Colleges in Lucknow
IIM Lucknow records the highest median package at 31.00 LPA, ahead of BBAU Lucknow on 15.14 LPA and Jaipuria Institute of Management Lucknow on 9.00 LPA. Against fees, BBAU Lucknow returns 3932.47% on a 38.50 K fee, SRMS IBS Lucknow 228.76%, and KMCLU Lucknow 225.69%. Eight of the fifteen publish no MBA median or average and are left out. Here are the placement details, ordered by return on investment.
| College Name | Total Fees (INR) | Average/Median Package | Top Recruiters | ROI (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BBAU Lucknow | 38.50 K | 15.14 LPA | HCL Technologies, TCS, Genpact, Yes Bank, Mahindra Finance | 3932.47% |
| SRMS IBS Lucknow | 3.06 Lakh | 7.00 LPA | Flipkart, Swiggy, HDFC Bank, Kotak Mahindra Bank, ITC | 228.76% |
| KMCLU Lucknow | 1.44 Lakh | 3.25 LPA | Quess Corp, Teleperformance, Flipkart, Tata Motors, Concentrix | 225.69% |
| SMS Lucknow | 2.76 Lakh | 4.25 LPA | Kotak Mahindra Bank, ICICI Bank, Axis Bank, Infosys, Deloitte | 153.99% |
| IIM Lucknow | 20.75 Lakh | 31.00 LPA | McKinsey & Company, BCG, Bain & Company, Amazon, Microsoft | 149.40% |
| IIIT Lucknow | 4.59 Lakh | 6.70 LPA | - | 145.97% |
| Jaipuria Institute of Management Lucknow | 15.40 Lakh | 9.00 LPA | Genpact, HDFC Bank, ICICI Bank, Deloitte, BlackRock | 58.44% |
Key Insights: MBA Colleges in Lucknow
- The MBA is a two-year postgraduate degree; IIM Lucknow runs it as the PGP and the PGP in Agri-Business Management, Jaipuria Institute of Management Lucknow as a PGDM, and the universities and AKTU-affiliated colleges as an MBA.
- CAT is the main route at the B-schools, where IIM Lucknow's PGP closed at 90 CAT in 2025, while BBAU Lucknow, IIIT Lucknow, and AKTU Lucknow admit on CUET PG.
- Total fees rangesfrom 38.50 K at BBAU Lucknow to 20.75 Lakh at IIM Lucknow, and ten of the fifteen colleges charge under 5 Lakh in total.
- Packages rangesfrom a median of 3.25 LPA at KMCLU Lucknow to 31.00 LPA at IIM Lucknow, and BBAU Lucknow's MBA median of 15.14 LPA is the second highest.
- BBAU Lucknow returns 3932.47% on its fees, a ratio driven by its very low fee rather than a high salary; IIM Lucknow returns 149.40%.
Top Engineering Colleges in Lucknow 2026
IIIT Lucknow leads the top engineering colleges in Lucknow on a CD Score of 773 out of 1000, and AKTU Lucknow follows on 687, the only other CD Score on this list. Total fees rangesfrom 2.45 Lakh at Dr MC Saxena College of Engineering and Technology Lucknow to 15.36 Lakh at Amity University Lucknow. Here is the full list with fees, packages, and closing ranks or scores.
| College Name | Total Course Fees (INR) | Average/Median Package | Cutoff Range 2026 (General) |
|---|---|---|---|
| IIIT Lucknow | 13.24 Lakh | 41.50 LPA | JEE Main: 9175 (Computer Science) - 11407 (Computer Science and Business Systems) |
| AKTU Lucknow | 4.02 Lakh | - | UPTAC: 104660 (CSE) - 173269 (Additive Manufacturing) |
| BBAU Lucknow | 4.81 Lakh | - | CUET UG (2025): 601 (Computer Engineering) - 394 (Mechanical Engineering) |
| Integral University Lucknow | 13.45 Lakh | 7.00 LPA | - |
| University of Lucknow | 4.87 Lakh | - | UPTAC: 131278 (CSE) - 244184 (Civil Engineering) |
| SMS Lucknow | 3.66 Lakh | 3.25 LPA | UPTAC: 869475 (CSE - Artificial Intelligence) - 1059277 (CSE) |
| Amity University Lucknow | 15.36 Lakh | - | - |
| KMCLU Lucknow | 4.07 Lakh | 3.27 LPA | UPTAC: 525149 (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) - 739929 (Cyber Security) |
| DSMNRU Lucknow | 3.50 Lakh | - | UPTAC: 255604 (CSE) - 668256 (Electrical Engineering) |
| AIMT Lucknow | 4.55 Lakh | 5.00 LPA | UPTAC: 1014454 (CSE) - 1122549 (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) |
| BBDITM Lucknow | 10.06 Lakh | - | UPTAC: 414457 (Electronics & Communication Engineering) - 1482135 (CSE) |
| RRGI Lucknow | 4.02 Lakh | - | UPTAC: 199383 (Electrical Engineering) - 1485223 (CSE) |
| SRMCEM Lucknow | 5.88 Lakh | 4.70 LPA | UPTAC: 716552 (Electrical Engineering) - 1490247 (CSE) |
| Chandigarh University Lucknow | 11.60 Lakh | - | - |
| BBDNIIT Lucknow | 5.04 Lakh | - | UPTAC: 858890 (Civil Engineering) - 1510703 (CSE - Artificial Intelligence) |
| Dr MCSCET Lucknow | 2.45 Lakh | - | UPTAC: 355647 (CSE - Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) |
Ques. What JEE Main rank is needed for engineering colleges in Lucknow?
Ans. IIIT Lucknow is the toughest. In JoSAA 2026 Round 5 its B.Tech Computer Science closed at 9175 and Computer Science and Business Systems at 11407, both on All India JEE Main ranks. In UPTAC 2026 Round 4, CSE closed at 104660 at AKTU Lucknow, 131278 at University of Lucknow, and 255604 at DSMNRU Lucknow.
At five AKTU-affiliated private colleges, SMS Lucknow, AIMT Lucknow, BBDITM Lucknow, RRGI Lucknow, and SRMCEM Lucknow, CSE closed between rank 1014454 and 1490247 in UPTAC 2026 Round 3.
Ques. Which engineering colleges in Lucknow do not admit through UPTAC?
Ans. Five of the sixteen. IIIT Lucknow admits through JoSAA on JEE Main ranks, and BBAU Lucknow through CUET UG, where B.Tech Computer Engineering closed at a score of 601 in Round 3 of 2025.
Integral University Lucknow, Amity University Lucknow, and Chandigarh University Lucknow are private universities that admit outside UPTAC, so Collegedunia lists no UPTAC closing rank for them; Integral University Lucknow admits through IUET or JEE Main.
Ques. Which engineering college in Lucknow gives the best return on investment?
Ans. IIIT Lucknow, at 313.44%, from a total fee of 13.24 Lakh against a median of 41.50 LPA for its Batch of 2026. AIMT Lucknow is second on 109.89%, from a 4.55 Lakh fee and a 5.00 LPA average, and SMS Lucknow third on 88.80%.
Integral University Lucknow posts the second-highest median at 7.00 LPA but returns 52.04%, because its fee of 13.45 Lakh is the second highest on this list.
Ques. What is the admission process for engineering colleges in Lucknow?
Ans. Most colleges on this list admit through JEE Main or CUET UG, followed by centralised counselling.
- JoSAA: IIIT Lucknow admits on JEE Main ranks through JoSAA and the CSAB special rounds that follow it.
- UPTAC: AKTU Lucknow, University of Lucknow, KMCLU Lucknow, DSMNRU Lucknow, and the AKTU-affiliated colleges allot B.Tech seats through UPTAC on JEE Main ranks; the 2026 counselling ran to a fourth round.
- CUET UG: BBAU Lucknow, a central university, admits on CUET UG scores.
- Private universities: Integral University Lucknow admits through its own test, IUET, or JEE Main, and Amity University Lucknow and Chandigarh University Lucknow admit outside UPTAC and JoSAA through their own process.
Top Engineering Colleges in Lucknow by Ranking Agencies
IIIT Lucknow leads the listed engineering colleges in Lucknow with a Collegedunia rank of 109, followed by AKTU Lucknow at 210. Amity University Lucknow secured the 110th position in India Today, while Integral University ranked in the NIRF 2025 band of 151–200. Overall, IIIT Lucknow performs best in Collegedunia rankings, while Amity University and Integral University have rankings across multiple agencies.
| College Name | Collegedunia Engineering Ranking | India Today Engineering Ranking | Other Agency Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|
| IIIT Lucknow | 109 | - | - |
| AKTU Lucknow | 210 | - | - |
| Integral University Lucknow | 434 (2025) | 180 | NIRF: 151-200 (2025); The Week: 201; Outlook: 190; IIRF: 88 (2024); Times of India: 158 (2024) |
| University of Lucknow | 340 (2025) | - | - |
| Amity University Lucknow | 439 (2025) | 110 | The Week: 173; Outlook: 79; Times of India: 19 |
| AIMT Lucknow | - | - | IIRF: 77 |
| SRMCEM Lucknow | - | 62 (2022) | - |
Placement of Top Engineering Colleges in Lucknow
IIIT Lucknow leads the listed engineering colleges in Lucknow with the highest ROI of 313.44% and an average/median package of INR 41.50 LPA, followed by AIMT Lucknow with an ROI of 109.89%. SMS Lucknow offers the lowest course fee of INR 3.66 Lakh and an ROI of 88.80%. Top recruiters across these colleges include Amazon, Google, Uber, TCS, Infosys and Deloitte.
| College Name | Total Course Fees (INR) | Average/Median Package | Top Recruiters | ROI (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IIIT Lucknow | 13.24 Lakh | 41.50 LPA | Amazon, Google, Uber, ICICI Bank, Meesho | 313.44% |
| AIMT Lucknow | 4.55 Lakh | 5.00 LPA | TCS, Infosys, IndiaMART, Jaro Education, Cloud Analogy | 109.89% |
| SMS Lucknow | 3.66 Lakh | 3.25 LPA | TCS, Infosys, Cognizant, HCLTech, Deloitte | 88.80% |
| KMCLU Lucknow | 4.07 Lakh | 3.27 LPA | Tata Motors, Flipkart, Teleperformance, Quess Corp, Hitachi Cash Management | 80.34% |
| SRMCEM Lucknow | 5.88 Lakh | 4.70 LPA | Cognizant, Coforge, Vivo, Daikin, UltraTech | 79.93% |
| Integral University Lucknow | 13.45 Lakh | 7.00 LPA | Amazon, Accenture, IBM, Deloitte, Capgemini | 52.04% |
Key Insights: Engineering Colleges in Lucknow
- B.Tech is a four-year undergraduate degree, and eleven of the sixteen colleges on this list fill their seats through UPTAC, the counselling that AKTU runs on JEE Main ranks.
- IIIT Lucknow is the only institute on this list in JoSAA, and its Computer Science closed at 9175 in Round 5 of 2026, against 104660 for CSE at AKTU Lucknow in UPTAC Round 4.
- Total fees rangesfrom 2.45 Lakh at Dr MC Saxena College of Engineering and Technology Lucknow to 15.36 Lakh at Amity University Lucknow.
- IIIT Lucknow reports a median of 41.50 LPA for its Batch of 2026, nearly six times the next-highest median of 7.00 LPA at Integral University Lucknow.
- Ten of the sixteen, including AKTU Lucknow and University of Lucknow, have no B.Tech median in NIRF and no dated B.Tech figure in an official placement report.
Top Law Colleges in Lucknow 2026
University of Lucknow leads the top law colleges in Lucknow for the five-year BA LLB on a CD Score of 473 out of 1000, ahead of Integral University Lucknow on 383; the other nine carry no CD Score. Total fees rangesfrom 1.85 Lakh at Charak and Suruchi Group of Institutions Lucknow to 13.30 Lakh at Integral University Lucknow. Here is the full list along with fees, Class 12 eligibility, and admission routes.
| College Name | Total Course Fee | Eligibility Criteria (Class 12) | Admission Route |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Lucknow | 5.15 Lakh | 45% | CLAT, or LU entrance test for vacant seats |
| Integral University Lucknow | 13.30 Lakh | 45% | IUET |
| BBDU Lucknow | 9.70 Lakh | 50% | Class 12 merit (CLAT score preferred) |
| KMCLU Lucknow | 3.42 Lakh | 45% | Class 12 merit |
| Lucknow Law College | 3.06 Lakh | 45% | - |
| MVDELC Lucknow | 3.06 Lakh | 45% | - |
| MVDEG Lucknow | 3.06 Lakh | 45% | LU merit list or LU entrance test |
| T.S. Mishra University Lucknow | 5.35 Lakh | 45% | CUET UG or Class 12 merit |
| VIPS Lucknow | 3.06 Lakh | 45% | CLAT or Class 12 merit |
| Shree Geet Law College Lucknow | 3.06 Lakh | Class 12 pass | - |
| CSGI Lucknow | 1.85 Lakh | Class 12 pass | - |
Ques. What is the eligibility for the five-year BA LLB in Lucknow?
Ans. A Class 12 aggregate of 45% for the General category is the most common bar, set by eight of the eleven colleges, including University of Lucknow, Integral University Lucknow, KMCLU Lucknow, and T.S. Mishra University Lucknow. Babu Banarasi Das University Lucknow asks for 50%.
Shree Geet Law College Lucknow and Charak and Suruchi Group of Institutions Lucknow list only a Class 12 pass, with no minimum percentage.
Ques. How does University of Lucknow admit students to its BA LLB?
Ans. University of Lucknow fills its five-year LLB on CLAT 2026 scores, and seats left vacant go through its own undergraduate entrance test. Its 2026-27 admission brochure lists 330 seats plus 30 NRI seats, with a Class 12 minimum of 45% for the General category.
Colleges affiliated to University of Lucknow, such as Maa Vaishno Devi Educational Group Lucknow, admit from the merit list or entrance test that the university holds.
Ques. Which is the cheapest law college in Lucknow for the BA LLB?
Ans. Charak and Suruchi Group of Institutions Lucknow, at 1.85 Lakh in total. Five colleges follow at 3.06 Lakh each: Lucknow Law College, Maa Vaishno Devi Educational Law College Lucknow, Maa Vaishno Devi Educational Group Lucknow, Varu Institute of Professional Studies Lucknow, and Shree Geet Law College Lucknow.
Among the universities, KMCLU Lucknow is the cheapest at 3.42 Lakh, and University of Lucknow charges 5.15 Lakh.
Ques. What is the admission process for law colleges in Lucknow?
Ans. Admission to the five-year BA LLB runs through an entrance test or Class 12 merit.
- CLAT: University of Lucknow admits on CLAT scores and fills vacant seats through its own entrance test.
- CLAT or merit: Varu Institute of Professional Studies Lucknow admits on a CLAT score or Class 12 merit.
- University test or CUET UG: Integral University Lucknow admits through IUET, and T.S. Mishra University Lucknow on CUET UG scores or Class 12 merit.
- Class 12 merit: KMCLU Lucknow admits on merit, and Babu Banarasi Das University Lucknow on merit with a CLAT score preferred.
- Affiliated colleges: colleges affiliated to University of Lucknow admit from its merit list or entrance test.
Top Law Colleges in Lucknow by Ranking Agencies
The University of Lucknow leads the listed law colleges in Lucknow with a Collegedunia Law Ranking of 39, NIRF 2025 rank of 29 and India Today 2023 rank of 15. Integral University follows with a Collegedunia rank of 55 and IIRF rank of 27, while Lucknow Law College secured 13th position in India Today 2022. Overall, the University of Lucknow shows the strongest ranking performance across major agencies among the listed colleges.
| College Name | Collegedunia Law Ranking | India Today Law Ranking | IIRF Law Ranking | Other Agency Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Lucknow | 39 | 15 (2023) | 25 (2025) | NIRF: 29 (2025); Outlook: 13 |
| Integral University Lucknow | 55 | 47 | 27 | The Week: 50 |
| Lucknow Law College | - | 13 (2022) | 33 (2023) | - |
Key Insights: Law Colleges in Lucknow
- The five-year integrated BA LLB lets a student enter law straight after Class 12, and all eleven colleges on this list offer it.
- University of Lucknow admits on CLAT scores and fills vacant seats through its own entrance test, while Integral University Lucknow runs its own test, IUET.
- Class 12 eligibility is 45% at eight of the eleven colleges and 50% at Babu Banarasi Das University Lucknow.
- Total fees rangesfrom 1.85 Lakh at Charak and Suruchi Group of Institutions Lucknow to 13.30 Lakh at Integral University Lucknow.
- University of Lucknow ranks 29th in NIRF Law 2025 and reports a five-year median of 8.39 LPA, the only law median available among these eleven colleges.
Top MBBS Colleges in Lucknow 2026
KGMU Lucknow leads the listed medical colleges in Lucknow with the highest CD Score of 972, a NEET 2026 cutoff rank of 2539 and affordable MBBS fees of INR 1.61 Lakh. RMLIMS Lucknow follows with a CD Score of 956 and 200 MBBS seats, while KGMU offers 250 seats. Among private colleges, PIMS Lucknow has the lowest listed fees at INR 64.71 Lakh, highlighting the significant fee difference between government and private medical colleges.
| College Name | Total Fees | CD Score (Out of 1000) | NEET UG Cutoff 2026 (General) | MBBS Seats |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KGMU Lucknow | 1.61 Lakh | 972 | NEET: 2539, UP NEET Counselling: 3613 | 250 |
| RMLIMS Lucknow | 2.09 Lakh | 956 | NEET: 4447, UP NEET Counselling: 5590 | 200 |
| HIMS Lucknow | 90.89 Lakh | 269 | UP NEET Counselling: 294391 | 100 |
| PIMS Lucknow | 64.71 Lakh | 216 | UP NEET Counselling: 586226 | 250 |
| Era's Lucknow Medical College | 1.09 Crore | 139 | UP NEET Counselling: 552005 | 250 |
| Integral University Lucknow | 1.12 Crore | 121 | UP NEET Counselling: 679184 | 250 |
| T.S. Mishra University Lucknow | 99.22 Lakh | 113 | UP NEET Counselling: 721398 | 250 |
| ABVMU Lucknow | 1.80 Lakh | - | - | - |
| SPPGIDMS Lucknow | - | - | - | - |
Ques. What NEET rank is needed for the top MBBS colleges in Lucknow?
Ans. Under the All India Quota in the General category, NEET UG 2026 closed after Round 3 at 2539 for KGMU Lucknow and 4447 for RMLIMS Lucknow. In UP NEET UG counselling, which Collegedunia reports on the same All India Rank scale, the two closed at 3613 and 5590 after Round 2.
The five private MBBS colleges closed far lower in UP counselling Round 2, from 294391 at HIMS Lucknow to 721398 at T.S. Mishra University Lucknow, for seats that carry total fees of 64.71 Lakh to 1.12 Crore.
Ques. How many MBBS seats are there in the colleges on this list?
Ans. The seven teaching colleges on this list carry 1,550 MBBS seats in the National Medical Commission's 2026-27 seat matrix. KGMU Lucknow, Prasad Institute of Medical Sciences Lucknow, Era's Lucknow Medical College, Integral University Lucknow, and T.S. Mishra University Lucknow carry 250 each, RMLIMS Lucknow 200, and HIMS Lucknow 100.
ABVMU Lucknow is Uttar Pradesh's state medical university and affiliates medical colleges rather than teaching MBBS itself, and SPPGIDMS Lucknow is a dental institute offering BDS and MDS, so neither holds an MBBS seat. HIMS Lucknow's campus sits at Safedabad, in Barabanki district, about 25 km from Lucknow.
Ques. Can a student get direct admission to an MBBS college in Lucknow?
Ans. No. Every MBBS seat in Lucknow, at government and private colleges alike, is filled from the NEET UG merit list, and no college on this list admits on any other test.
KGMU Lucknow and RMLIMS Lucknow give 15% of their seats to the All India Quota rangesby the Medical Counselling Committee. UP NEET UG counselling allots the rest of their seats and the seats at the private colleges.
Ques. What stipend do MBBS interns receive in Lucknow?
Ans. Interns at KGMU Lucknow and RMLIMS Lucknow receive INR 25,000 a month, the rate for Uttar Pradesh government medical colleges. Among the private colleges, the 2024 reports to the National Medical Commission show INR 12,000 at HIMS Lucknow, INR 7,000 at Integral University Lucknow, and INR 3,000 at T.S. Mishra University Lucknow, and Era's Lucknow Medical College pays INR 6,000 for 2025-26.
Prasad Institute of Medical Sciences Lucknow states that it pays a stipend to its interns but publishes no amount.
Top MBBS Colleges in Lucknow by Ranking Agencies
KGMU Lucknow leads the listed medical colleges in Lucknow with a Collegedunia rank of 28, NIRF 2025 rank of 8 and India Today rank of 7. RMLIMS Lucknow follows with a Collegedunia rank of 48, while Era's Lucknow Medical College secured 8th position in Outlook and 28th in The Week rankings. Overall, KGMU Lucknow maintains the strongest ranking performance across major ranking agencies among the listed colleges.
| College Name | Collegedunia Medical Ranking | India Today Medical Ranking | The Week Medical Ranking | Outlook Medical Ranking | Other Agency Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KGMU Lucknow | 28 | 7 | 7 | 4 | NIRF: 8 (2025); IIRF: 8 |
| RMLIMS Lucknow | 48 | - | - | - | - |
| HIMS Lucknow | 429 | - | - | - | - |
| PIMS Lucknow | 446 | - | - | - | - |
| Era's Lucknow Medical College | 473 | 32 | 28 | 8 | - |
| Integral University Lucknow | 478 | 61 | 44 | 29 | IIRF: 41 |
MBBS Internships and Stipend in Lucknow
KGMU Lucknow and RMLIMS Lucknow offer the highest reported monthly stipends of INR 25,000 each, followed by HIMS Lucknow at INR 12,000. Among private medical colleges, T.S. Mishra University offers the lowest stipend of INR 3,000, while Era's Lucknow Medical College provides INR 6,000. Most listed medical colleges have attached teaching hospitals that provide practical clinical training and exposure to students.
| College Name | Type / Governing Body | Attached Teaching Hospital | Monthly Stipend |
|---|---|---|---|
| KGMU Lucknow | Government (State University of Uttar Pradesh) | Gandhi Memorial and Associated Hospitals | INR 25,000 |
| RMLIMS Lucknow | Government (Autonomous State Institute, Uttar Pradesh) | Dr RMLIMS Hospital | INR 25,000 |
| HIMS Lucknow | Private (Hind Charitable Trust) | HIMS Teaching Hospital, Safedabad | INR 12,000 |
| PIMS Lucknow | Private (Prasad Education Trust) | Prasad Institute of Medical Sciences and Hospital, Banthara | - |
| Era's Lucknow Medical College | Private (Era University) | Era's Lucknow Medical College and Hospital, Sarfarazganj | INR 6,000 |
| Integral University Lucknow | Private (Integral University) | Integral University Teaching Hospital, Kursi Road | INR 7,000 |
| T.S. Mishra University Lucknow | Private (T.S. Mishra University) | T.S. Misra Hospital, Amausi | INR 3,000 |
| ABVMU Lucknow | Government (Affiliating State Medical University) | - | - |
| SPPGIDMS Lucknow | Private (Dental Institute) | Dr O.P. Chaudhary Hospital and Research Centre | - |
Key Insights: MBBS Colleges in Lucknow
- MBBS runs for five and a half years, including a compulsory twelve-month rotating internship.
- NEET UG is the only route: KGMU Lucknow and RMLIMS Lucknow give 15% of their seats to the All India Quota, and UP NEET UG counselling allots the rest along with every private seat.
- KGMU Lucknow closed at All India rank 2539 under the All India Quota in NEET UG 2026, the toughest MBBS cutoff on this list.
- KGMU Lucknow and RMLIMS Lucknow, the two government teaching colleges, charge 1.61 Lakh and 2.09 Lakh in total, while the five private MBBS colleges charge 64.71 Lakh to 1.12 Crore.
- The seven teaching colleges carry 1,550 MBBS seats for 2026-27, and intern stipends rangesfrom INR 3,000 a month to INR 25,000.
Cheapest Colleges in Lucknow 2026
Indian Institute of Pharmaceutical Marketing Lucknow and Indian Institute of Commerce & Trade Lucknow charge 12.96 K each for a PGDM, the lowest fees on this page. The cheapest options elsewhere are KGMU Lucknow at 1.61 Lakh for MBBS, Charak and Suruchi Group of Institutions Lucknow at 1.85 Lakh for the BA LLB, and the ten colleges listed at 2.45 Lakh each for B.Tech CSE.
Cheapest MBA Colleges in Lucknow
| College Name | Total Course Fees (INR) |
|---|---|
| IIPM Lucknow | 12.96 K |
| IIICT Lucknow | 12.96 K |
| BBAUSM Lucknow | 28.80 K |
| BBAU Lucknow | 38.50 K |
| LIT Lucknow | 50.00 K |
| NPGC Lucknow | 66.50 K |
| SSJGC Lucknow | 66.50 K |
| IET Lucknow | 79.78 K |
| LBSIMDS Lucknow | 80.45 K |
| BGI Lucknow | 90.00 K |
Cheapest Engineering Colleges in Lucknow
| College Name | Total Course Fees (INR) | Course |
|---|---|---|
| SIMT Lucknow | 2.45 Lakh | B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering |
| CEST Lucknow | 2.45 Lakh | B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering |
| Dr MCSCET Lucknow | 2.45 Lakh | B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering |
| G.C.R.G. MTGI Lucknow | 2.45 Lakh | B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering |
| SMSIT Lucknow | 2.45 Lakh | B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering |
| SITM Lucknow | 2.45 Lakh | B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering |
| BSSITM Lucknow | 2.45 Lakh | B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering |
| AITM Lucknow | 2.45 Lakh | B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering |
| DMCSGC Lucknow | 2.45 Lakh | B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering |
| GEWSGI Lucknow | 2.45 Lakh | B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering |
Cheapest Law Colleges in Lucknow
| College Name | Total Course Fees (INR) | Course |
|---|---|---|
| CSGI Lucknow | 1.85 Lakh | BA LLB |
| MVDELC Lucknow | 3.06 Lakh | BA LLB |
| VIPS Lucknow | 3.06 Lakh | BA LLB |
| Lucknow Law College | 3.06 Lakh | BA LLB |
| MVDEG Lucknow | 3.06 Lakh | BA LLB |
| Shree Geet Law College Lucknow | 3.06 Lakh | BA LLB |
| KMCLU Lucknow | 3.42 Lakh | BA LLB |
| University of Lucknow | 5.15 Lakh | BA LLB |
| T.S. Mishra University Lucknow | 5.35 Lakh | BA LLB |
| BBDU Lucknow | 9.70 Lakh | BA LLB |
Cheapest MBBS Colleges in Lucknow
| College Name | Total Course Fees (INR) | Course |
|---|---|---|
| KGMU Lucknow | 1.61 Lakh | MBBS |
| RMLIMS Lucknow | 2.09 Lakh | MBBS |
| PIMS Lucknow | 64.71 Lakh | MBBS |
| HIMS Lucknow | 90.89 Lakh | MBBS |
| T.S. Mishra University Lucknow | 99.22 Lakh | MBBS |
| Era's Lucknow Medical College | 1.09 Crore | MBBS |
| Integral University Lucknow | 1.12 Crore | MBBS |
Top Colleges in Lucknow 2026: FAQs
Ques. Which is the best college in Lucknow?
Ans. It depends on the stream. KGMU Lucknow holds the highest CD Score on this page at 972 out of 1000 and ranks eighth in NIRF Medical 2025. IIM Lucknow leads management on 899 and ranks fifth in NIRF Management 2025, IIIT Lucknow leads engineering on 773, and University of Lucknow leads law on 473.
Ques. What is the CD Score used to rank these colleges?
Ans. The CD Score is Collegedunia's rating of a college out of 1000, made up of an academic score and a placement score. The academic score draws on state or all-India entrance exam cutoffs, student reviews, NAAC grades, and agency rankings. The placement score draws on the average package, the median package, and the number of students placed.
Ques. How many colleges are there in Lucknow?
Ans. Collegedunia lists 270 colleges in Lucknow, including 220 private and 42 government colleges. By stream the largest counts are 131 management colleges, 108 commerce colleges, 92 arts colleges, 73 pharmacy colleges, and 72 engineering colleges.
By degree, Collegedunia lists 90 MBA and PGDM colleges, 58 BE and B.Tech colleges, 11 BA LLB colleges, and 9 colleges under MBBS, seven of which teach the course.
Ques. Which college in Lucknow gives the best return on investment?
Ans. BBAU Lucknow, at 3932.47% across every stream on this page. Its MBA in Rural Management costs 38.50 K in total against the university's MBA median of 15.14 LPA, a ratio that reflects the low fee rather than a high salary.
Within the other streams the leaders are IIIT Lucknow for engineering at 313.44% and University of Lucknow for law at 162.91%. ROI here is the median or average package as a percentage of the total course fee.
Ques. Which entrance exams do the top colleges in Lucknow accept?
Ans. Each stream has its own route. MBA admissions rangeson CAT at IIM Lucknow and the private B-schools, with MAT, CMAT, or ATMA accepted at some, and on CUET PG at BBAU Lucknow, IIIT Lucknow, and AKTU Lucknow. Engineering runs on JEE Main, through JoSAA for IIIT Lucknow and UPTAC for most other colleges, with CUET UG at BBAU Lucknow.
The five-year BA LLB runs on CLAT at University of Lucknow, IUET at Integral University Lucknow, and Class 12 merit at several others. MBBS runs on NEET UG alone.
Ques. What is the fee range for the top colleges in Lucknow?
Ans. Fees vary widely by stream. Among the main lists on this page, the full MBA runs from 38.50 K at BBAU Lucknow to 20.75 Lakh at IIM Lucknow, and B.Tech from 2.45 Lakh at Dr MC Saxena College of Engineering and Technology Lucknow to 15.36 Lakh at Amity University Lucknow.
The BA LLB runs from 1.85 Lakh at Charak and Suruchi Group of Institutions Lucknow to 13.30 Lakh at Integral University Lucknow, and MBBS from 1.61 Lakh at KGMU Lucknow to 1.12 Crore at Integral University Lucknow.
Ques. Which colleges in Lucknow have the highest median package?
Ans. IIIT Lucknow records the highest median on this page at 41.50 LPA for its B.Tech Batch of 2026, followed by IIM Lucknow at 31.00 LPA and BBAU Lucknow at 15.14 LPA for its MBA. In law, University of Lucknow reports a five-year median of 8.39 LPA.
Ques. Where do the median package figures in this article come from?
Ans. Each package comes from the newest NIRF Data Capturing System filing available for the college: the NIRF 2026 submission for the 2024-25 graduating batch where the college has published it on its own site, and otherwise NIRF 2025 for the 2023-24 batch. Where a college files no NIRF row for the programme, the figure comes from its official placement report, as for IIIT Lucknow, SRMS IBS Lucknow, and AIMT Lucknow.
SRMS IBS Lucknow and AIMT Lucknow publish an average rather than a median. Where neither source publishes a figure, the cell carries a dash and the college is left out of the return-on-investment ordering.
Ques. Can a student get direct admission to the top colleges in Lucknow without an entrance exam?
Ans. Not for MBBS, and not at IIM Lucknow or IIIT Lucknow. Every MBBS seat in Lucknow is filled from the NEET UG merit list, IIM Lucknow admits on CAT, and IIIT Lucknow admits on JEE Main for B.Tech and CUET PG for its MBA.
Law is the main exception: KMCLU Lucknow admits to its BA LLB on Class 12 merit, and Babu Banarasi Das University Lucknow on merit with a CLAT score preferred but not required.




2026

![Babasaheb Bhimrao Ambedkar University - [BBAU] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1485518600logo1.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
2025
![Institute of Hotel Management, Catering & Nutrition - [IHM] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1432642291logo.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)

![Dr Ram Manohar Lohiya National Law University - [RMLNLU] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1497598014RamManoharLohiyaNationalLawUniversityRecruitment2015forFacultyPost.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![King George's Medical University - [KGMU] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1498220102logo.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)


![University of Lucknow - [LU] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1714971150Untitledllll.jpeg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)


![Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Institute of Medical Sciences - [RMLIMS] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1434450418Capture123.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)


![Sanjay Gandhi Postgraduate Institute of Medical Sciences - [SGPGIMS] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/col10944.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)

![Indian Institute of Information Technology - [IIITL] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1676537753FinalLogoIIITL.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)


![Isabella Thoburn Degree College - [ITDC] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1584875359Logo.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Technical University - [AKTU] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1463823991logo.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![Babu Banarasi Das University - [BBDU] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1712055576download.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![Shri Ram Murti Smarak International Business School - [SRMS IBS] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1583127232lOGO.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)

![Sardar Patel Post Graduate Institute of Dental and Medical Sciences - [SPPGIDMS] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/col45922.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![Saraswati Dental College - [SDC] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1763827146Screenshot20251122at9.24.29PM.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![Career Post Graduate Institute of Dental Sciences and Hospital - [CPGIDSH] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/col7565.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)


![SRM Business School - [SRMBS] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1449811815Untitled.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)

![Chandigarh University -[CU] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1727426350Untitled.jpeg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![Atal Bihari Vajpayee Medical University - [ABVMU] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1672287966t500x300.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)


