AIIMS New Delhi, IIT Delhi, IIM Ahmedabad, LSR Delhi, NLSIU Bangalore, and ICT Mumbai are the top colleges in India, each leading its own stream. AIIMS New Delhi holds a perfect CD Score of 1000 out of 1000, IIT Delhi and IIT Bombay are tied at 997 for engineering, and IIM Ahmedabad leads management on 963.
Collegedunia lists 20,703 colleges across India, and this article covers six of the most sought-after streams: MBA, Engineering, Law, MBBS, Pharmacy, and Arts. IIM Ahmedabad leads the MBA colleges, IIT Delhi leads the engineering colleges, NLSIU Bangalore leads the law colleges, AIIMS New Delhi leads the MBBS colleges, ICT Mumbai leads the pharmacy colleges, and LSR Delhi leads the arts colleges.
Key Highlights
MBA
Fees3.52 Lakh (FMS Delhi) to 28.58 Lakh (BITSoM Mumbai)
Average/Median Package12.00 LPA to 33.00 LPA
Best ROI840.63% (FMS Delhi)
ExamsCAT, XAT, GMAT, NMAT
B.Tech
Fees6.29 Lakh (NIT Warangal) to 30.47 Lakh (BITS Pilani)
Average/Median Package12.50 LPA to 36.50 LPA
Best ROI435.56% (IISc Bangalore)
ExamsJEE Advanced, JEE Main, BITSAT
Law
Fees76.00 K (AMU Aligarh) to 22.93 Lakh (NLSIU Bangalore)
Average/Median Package4.30 LPA to 20.00 LPA
Best ROI1644.74% (AMU Aligarh)
ExamsCLAT, AILET, CUET UG
MBBS
Fees3.17 K (AIIMS Nagpur) to 8.03 Lakh (GSMC Mumbai)
Toughest Cutoff52 (AIIMS New Delhi)
StipendINR 18,000 - INR 23,500
ExamNEET UG
B.Pharm
Fees20.84 K (Jadavpur University Kolkata) to 23.77 Lakh (NMIMS Mumbai)
Average/Median Package1.80 LPA to 8.00 LPA
Best ROI2658.35% (Jadavpur University Kolkata)
ExamsMHT CET, CUET UG, WBJEE
BA
Fees4.23 K (PSGR Krishnammal College Coimbatore) to 1.63 Lakh (Stella Maris College Chennai)
Average/Median Package (All UG Streams)2.16 LPA to 9.50 LPA
Best ROI10638.30% (PSGR Krishnammal College Coimbatore)
ExamsCUET UG, Class 12 merit
Table of Contents
Top MBA Colleges in India 2026
IIM Ahmedabad leads the top MBA colleges in India on a CD Score of 963 out of 1000, ahead of IIM Calcutta on 959, FMS Delhi on 895, IIM Mumbai on 829, and IIT Bombay on 826. Total fees run from 3.52 Lakh at FMS Delhi to 28.58 Lakh at BITSoM Mumbai, and median packages from 12.00 LPA to 33.00 LPA. Here is the full list along with fees, scores, and entrance cutoffs.
| College Name | Total Course Fees (INR) | CD Score (Out of 1000) | Average/Median Package | MBA Cutoff (General) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IIM Ahmedabad | 27.50 Lakh | 963 | 31.00 LPA | 99 CAT |
| IIM Calcutta | 27.00 Lakh | 959 | 30.00 LPA | 99 CAT |
| FMS Delhi | 3.52 Lakh | 895 | 29.59 LPA | 98 CAT |
| IIM Mumbai | 25.50 Lakh | 829 | 33.00 LPA | 97 CAT |
| IIT Bombay Mumbai | 17.30 Lakh | 826 | 26.73 LPA | 90 CAT |
| IIT Delhi | 14.06 Lakh | 811 | 22.05 LPA | 98 CAT |
| IIT Kharagpur | 13.04 Lakh | 801 | 20.65 LPA | 90 CAT |
| NMIMS Mumbai | 27.03 Lakh | 801 | 20.00 LPA | 234 NMAT |
| IIT Madras Chennai | 25.14 Lakh | 729 | 16.78 LPA | 85 CAT |
| IIM Udaipur | 22.51 Lakh | 721 | 18.00 LPA | 95 CAT |
| IIM Nagpur | 21.50 Lakh | 710 | 16.00 LPA | 95 CAT |
| BITSoM Mumbai | 28.58 Lakh | 704 | 20.52 LPA | - |
| IIM Ranchi | 20.90 Lakh | 702 | 18.00 LPA | 92 CAT |
| IIT Kanpur | 7.64 Lakh | 699 | 19.90 LPA | 85 CAT |
| NMIMS Bangalore | 22.00 Lakh | 677 | 12.00 LPA | 224 NMAT |
| IIM Amritsar | 21.50 Lakh | 673 | 15.60 LPA | 95 CAT |
| IIM Kashipur | 20.80 Lakh | 667 | 15.03 LPA | 94 CAT |
| KJ Somaiya Mumbai | 23.88 Lakh | 661 | 12.00 LPA | 84 CAT |
| TAPMI Manipal | 20.10 Lakh | 652 | 13.09 LPA | 85 CAT |
| IIM Sambalpur | 21.13 Lakh | 649 | 13.15 LPA | 90 CAT |
Ques. Can a student get into a top MBA college in India with a CAT percentile of 90 or below?
Ans. Yes. On the 2025 CAT cutoffs, KJ Somaiya Mumbai closed at 84 CAT, IIT Madras, IIT Kanpur, and TAPMI Manipal at 85 CAT, and IIT Bombay, IIT Kharagpur, and IIM Sambalpur at 90 CAT.
Clearing the cutoff earns a shortlist; the final offer at every one of these institutes is a composite score that also weighs Class 10 and Class 12 marks, graduation marks, work experience, academic diversity, and the written test and personal interview round.
Ques. Which MBA colleges in India have the highest CAT cutoff?
Ans. IIM Ahmedabad and IIM Calcutta set the highest bar on this list at 99 CAT, followed by FMS Delhi and IIT Delhi at 98 CAT and IIM Mumbai at 97 CAT. IIM Udaipur, IIM Nagpur, and IIM Amritsar closed at 95 CAT.
NMIMS Mumbai and NMIMS Bangalore admit on NMAT instead, closing at 234 and 224, while BITSoM Mumbai evaluates CAT, GMAT, and GRE scores holistically and sets no fixed cutoff.
Ques. Which MBA college in India gives the best return on investment?
Ans. FMS Delhi, at 840.63%. Its total course fee of 3.52 Lakh is the lowest of the twenty by a wide margin, while its median package of 29.59 LPA is the fourth highest. IIT Kanpur is second on 260.47%, from a 7.64 Lakh fee and a 19.90 LPA median, and IIT Kharagpur third on 158.36%.
The three IIMs with the largest packages sit far lower on this measure because their fees are seven to eight times higher. IIM Ahmedabad returns 112.73% and IIM Calcutta 111.11%.
Ques. What is the admission process for MBA colleges in India?
Ans. Admission runs through a national entrance test followed by a selection round.
- Entrance: register for CAT, XAT, GMAT, or NMAT, then apply separately to each institute. The IIMs and the IIT management departments admit on CAT; NMIMS admits on NMAT; KJ Somaiya Mumbai accepts CAT, XAT, GMAT, NMAT, and CMAT; TAPMI Manipal CAT, XAT, and GMAT; and BITSoM Mumbai CAT, GMAT, and GRE.
- Shortlisting: each institute computes its own composite score from the test percentile, past academic record, work experience, and diversity factors.
- Selection round: shortlisted candidates sit a written ability test, a group discussion or case discussion, and a personal interview.
- Final merit list: the entrance score usually carries the largest single weight, but it rarely exceeds 65% of the final total.
Watch the video below for top MBA colleges in India:
Top MBA Colleges in India by Ranking Agencies
IIM Ahmedabad is one of India's leading MBA colleges, securing the 1st position across all five ranking agencies listed in the table. IIM Calcutta follows closely, ranking 2nd in Collegedunia, IIRF, and India Today, and 3rd in Outlook. Other top options include FMS Delhi, IIM Mumbai, IIT Delhi, and IIT Bombay, which also feature prominently in national rankings. The table below compares these MBA colleges based on rankings from different agencies.
| College Name | Collegedunia MBA Ranking | NIRF MBA Ranking | IIRF MBA Ranking | Outlook MBA Ranking | India Today MBA Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IIM Ahmedabad | 1 | 1 (2025) | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| IIM Calcutta | 2 | 7 (2025) | 2 | 3 | 2 |
| FMS Delhi | 6 | 35 (2019) | 4 | 12 | 8 (2023) |
| IIM Mumbai | 13 | 6 (2025) | 10 | 17 (2021) | 12 (2020) |
| IIT Bombay Mumbai | 14 | 14 (2025) | - | - | - |
| IIT Delhi | 15 | 4 (2025) | 14 | - | - |
| IIT Kharagpur | 17 | 12 (2025) | 16 | - | - |
| NMIMS Mumbai | 18 | 24 (2025) | 8 | 4 (2021) | 30 (2025) |
| IIT Madras Chennai | 26 | 13 (2025) | 19 (2025) | - | - |
| IIM Udaipur | 31 | 21 (2025) | 28 | 9 (2025) | 14 (2025) |
| IIM Nagpur | 33 | 25 (2025) | 15 | 19 | 23 |
| BITSoM Mumbai | 35 | - | - | - | - |
| IIM Ranchi | 37 | 18 (2025) | 18 | 6 | - |
| IIT Kanpur | 38 | 27 (2025) | 26 | - | - |
| NMIMS Bangalore | 44 | - | 44 | 104 (2020) | 30 (2024) |
| IIM Amritsar | 45 | 64 (2025) | 27 | 13 | 36 |
| IIM Kashipur | 47 | 23 (2025) | 33 | 13 (2024) | 27 |
| KJ Somaiya Mumbai | 50 | 65 (2025) | 16 | 11 | 28 (2025) |
| TAPMI Manipal | 52 | 39 (2025) | 11 | 5 | 21 (2025) |
| IIM Sambalpur | 55 | 34 (2025) | 34 | 9 | 32 (2025) |
Placement of Top MBA Colleges in India
IIM Mumbai records the highest median package of the twenty at 33.00 LPA, ahead of IIM Ahmedabad on 31.00 LPA and IIM Calcutta on 30.00 LPA. On return against fees the order changes sharply: FMS Delhi returns 840.63% on a total fee of 3.52 Lakh, IIT Kanpur 260.47%, and IIT Kharagpur 158.36%. Here are the placement details, ordered by return on investment.
| College Name | Total Fees (INR) | Average/Median Package | Top Recruiters | ROI (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FMS Delhi | 3.52 Lakh | 29.59 LPA | McKinsey & Company, Bain & Company, BCG, Deloitte, Accenture Strategy | 840.63% |
| IIT Kanpur | 7.64 Lakh | 19.90 LPA | Accenture, ICICI Bank, Mastercard, Dell Technologies, HDFC Bank | 260.47% |
| IIT Kharagpur | 13.04 Lakh | 20.65 LPA | Accenture Strategy, Deloitte, ITC, Morgan Stanley, Procter & Gamble | 158.36% |
| IIT Delhi | 14.06 Lakh | 22.05 LPA | - | 156.83% |
| IIT Bombay Mumbai | 17.30 Lakh | 26.73 LPA | Accenture Strategy, Deloitte, EY, KPMG, PwC | 154.51% |
| IIM Mumbai | 25.50 Lakh | 33.00 LPA | Accenture, Amazon, Goldman Sachs, JPMorganChase, Deloitte | 129.41% |
| IIM Ahmedabad | 27.50 Lakh | 31.00 LPA | BCG, McKinsey & Company, Bain & Company, FinIQ, NTT Data | 112.73% |
| IIM Calcutta | 27.00 Lakh | 30.00 LPA | Accenture, Bain & Company, BCG, McKinsey & Company, Goldman Sachs | 111.11% |
| IIM Ranchi | 20.90 Lakh | 18.00 LPA | Accenture Strategy, Deloitte, HSBC, Capgemini, Larsen & Toubro | 86.12% |
| IIM Udaipur | 22.51 Lakh | 18.00 LPA | Accenture Strategy, Amazon, American Express, Bank of America, Deloitte | 79.96% |
| IIM Nagpur | 21.50 Lakh | 16.00 LPA | Amazon, Accenture, Deloitte, EY, PwC | 74.42% |
| NMIMS Mumbai | 27.03 Lakh | 20.00 LPA | - | 73.99% |
| IIM Amritsar | 21.50 Lakh | 15.60 LPA | Accenture, Amazon, Deloitte, KPMG, McKinsey & Company | 72.56% |
| IIM Kashipur | 20.80 Lakh | 15.03 LPA | Accenture Strategy, Bank of America, Deloitte, Capgemini, ICICI Bank | 72.26% |
| BITSoM Mumbai | 28.58 Lakh | 20.52 LPA | McKinsey & Company, KPMG, EY, PwC, Accenture | 71.80% |
| IIT Madras Chennai | 25.14 Lakh | 16.78 LPA | Accenture Strategy, Bank of America, BNY, Caterpillar, Titan | 66.75% |
| TAPMI Manipal | 20.10 Lakh | 13.09 LPA | Accenture, Deloitte, EY, PwC, HSBC | 65.12% |
| IIM Sambalpur | 21.13 Lakh | 13.15 LPA | Accenture Technology, Axis Bank, Deloitte USI, ICICI Bank, Infosys Consulting | 62.23% |
| NMIMS Bangalore | 22.00 Lakh | 12.00 LPA | Accenture, Goldman Sachs, Google, HSBC, KPMG | 54.55% |
| KJ Somaiya Mumbai | 23.88 Lakh | 12.00 LPA | Goldman Sachs, J.P. Morgan, Bank of America, Deloitte, Accenture | 50.25% |
Key Insights: MBA Colleges in India
- The MBA is a two-year postgraduate degree; the IIMs award it as an MBA or PGP, and the IITs run it through their own management departments.
- CAT is the main entrance route: IIM Ahmedabad and IIM Calcutta closed at 99 CAT in 2025, KJ Somaiya Mumbai closed at 84 CAT, and NMIMS admits on NMAT instead.
- Total fees at the nine IIMs on this list run from 20.80 Lakh to 27.50 Lakh, against 3.52 Lakh at FMS Delhi, a University of Delhi faculty.
- Median packages run from 12.00 LPA at KJ Somaiya Mumbai and NMIMS Bangalore to 33.00 LPA at IIM Mumbai.
- FMS Delhi returns 840.63% on its fees, more than three times the next-best return of 260.47% at IIT Kanpur.
Top Engineering Colleges in India 2026
IIT Delhi and IIT Bombay lead the top engineering colleges in India, tied on a CD Score of 997 out of 1000, ahead of IIT Madras on 992, IIT Kanpur on 990, and IIT Kharagpur on 988. Total fees run from 6.29 Lakh at NIT Warangal to 30.47 Lakh at BITS Pilani. Here is the full list along with fees, scores, medians, and 2026 closing ranks.
| College Name | Total Course Fees (INR) | CD Score (Out of 1000) | Average/Median Package | Cutoff Range 2026 (General) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IIT Delhi | 11.74 Lakh | 997 | 19.08 LPA | JEE Advanced: 128 (CSE) - 12730 (Design Engineering) |
| IIT Bombay Mumbai | 11.96 Lakh | 997 | 19.61 LPA | JEE Advanced: 67 (CSE) - 5473 (Environmental Engineering) |
| IIT Madras Chennai | 12.82 Lakh | 992 | 17.50 LPA | JEE Advanced: 151 (CSE) - 8354 (Naval Architecture & Ocean Engineering) |
| IIT Kanpur | 9.19 Lakh | 990 | 19.40 LPA | JEE Advanced: 283 (CSE) - 7837 (Biological Sciences & Bioengineering) |
| IIT Kharagpur | 11.81 Lakh | 988 | 19.76 LPA | JEE Advanced: 509 (CSE) - 12603 (Agricultural & Food Engineering) |
| BITS Pilani | 30.47 Lakh | 987 | 18.00 LPA | BITSAT: 308 (Computer Science) - 211 (Pharmaceutical Engineering) |
| IIT Roorkee | 11.33 Lakh | 979 | 17.00 LPA | JEE Advanced: 587 (CSE) - 8735 (Biosciences & Bioengineering) |
| IIT Guwahati | 11.46 Lakh | 974 | 19.48 LPA | JEE Advanced: 822 (CSE) - 12170 (Biosciences & Bioengineering) |
| NIT Trichy Tiruchirappalli | 7.24 Lakh | 962 | 14.35 LPA | JEE Main: 1373 (CSE) - 20111 (Civil Engineering) |
| IIIT Hyderabad | 25.41 Lakh | 958 | 32.00 LPA | JEE Main: 1060 (CSE) - 2150 (Electronics & Communication) |
| IIT BHU Varanasi | 8.67 Lakh | 953 | 20.00 LPA | JEE Advanced: 1439 (CSE) - 15894 (Pharmaceutical Engineering) |
| IIT Hyderabad | 12.11 Lakh | 953 | 21.00 LPA | JEE Advanced: 680 (CSE) - 9123 (Biotechnology & Bioinformatics) |
| NIT Surathkal | 6.76 Lakh | 941 | 14.00 LPA | JEE Main: 1954 (CSE) - 28915 (Mining Engineering) |
| NIT Warangal | 6.29 Lakh | 929 | 14.20 LPA | JEE Main: 2581 (CSE) - 31744 (Biotechnology) |
| IISc Bangalore | 8.38 Lakh | 925 | 36.50 LPA | JEE Advanced: 743 (Mathematics & Computing) - 4912 (Materials Science) |
| IIT Gandhinagar | 8.03 Lakh | 923 | 14.00 LPA | JEE Advanced: 2315 (CSE) - 12873 (Materials Science Engineering) |
| NIT Calicut | 6.63 Lakh | 921 | 12.50 LPA | JEE Main: 5769 (CSE) - 34315 (Civil Engineering) |
| DTU Delhi | 15.66 Lakh | 919 | 13.25 LPA | JAC Delhi: 14806 (CSE) - 88822 (Biotechnology) |
| NIT Rourkela | 9.20 Lakh | 914 | 15.25 LPA | JEE Main: 4266 (CSE) - 36492 (Food Process Engineering) |
| BITS Hyderabad | 25.29 Lakh | 914 | - | - |
Ques. What JEE rank is needed for the top engineering colleges in India?
Ans. For Computer Science and Engineering in the General category, JoSAA 2026 Round 5 closed at 67 for IIT Bombay, 128 for IIT Delhi, 151 for IIT Madras, 283 for IIT Kanpur, and 509 for IIT Kharagpur, all on JEE Advanced ranks. Among the NITs, which admit on JEE Main, the Other State quota closed at 1373 for NIT Trichy, 1954 for NIT Surathkal, and 2581 for NIT Warangal.
Branch choice moves the bar far more than institute choice. At IIT Delhi the range runs from 128 for CSE to 12730 for Design Engineering, and at NIT Rourkela from 4266 for CSE to 36492 for Food Process Engineering.
Ques. Which top engineering colleges in India do not admit through JoSAA?
Ans. Four of the twenty. BITS Pilani admits on BITSAT, where Computer Science closed at a score of 308 in 2026, and BITS Hyderabad uses the same test. DTU Delhi admits through JAC Delhi, where CSE closed at 14806 in Round 4, and IIIT Hyderabad runs its own JEE Main channel, where CSE closed at 1060.
IISc Bangalore does take part in JoSAA but runs no CSE branch at all; its closest programme, B.Tech Mathematics and Computing, closed at 743.
Ques. Which engineering college in India gives the best return on investment?
Ans. IISc Bangalore, at 435.56%, from a total fee of 8.38 Lakh against a median of 36.50 LPA. IIT BHU Varanasi is second on 230.68% and NIT Warangal third on 225.76%.
IISc's figure rests on a much smaller base than the rest. Its B.Tech programme admitted its first cohort in 2022 and the Class of 2026 is its first graduating batch, with 18 accepted offers across 39 students. The IIT medians are drawn from cohorts of several hundred placed students each.
Ques. What is the admission process for engineering colleges in India?
Ans. Admission runs through a national entrance test followed by centralised counselling.
- IITs: clear JEE Main, qualify for JEE Advanced through the top 2.5 Lakh ranks, then take JEE Advanced and enter JoSAA counselling.
- NITs, IIITs and GFTIs: JEE Main alone, then JoSAA counselling, which ran to Round 5 in 2026. Seats are split between a Home State and an Other State quota.
- BITS Pilani and BITS Hyderabad: BITSAT, with admission on score and campus-and-branch preference through successive iterations.
- DTU Delhi: JEE Main through JAC Delhi, with separate Delhi-region and outside-Delhi quotas.
- IISc Bangalore: JEE Advanced through JoSAA, for four B.Tech programmes.
Watch the video below for top Engineering colleges in India:
Top Engineering Colleges in India by Ranking Agencies
IIT Delhi, IIT Bombay, and IIT Madras are among the top engineering colleges in India, securing the top three positions in the Collegedunia rankings. IIT Madras ranks first in NIRF 2025, while IIT Bombay leads the IIRF and The Week rankings. IIT Kanpur and IIT Kharagpur also maintain strong positions across multiple ranking lists. Other leading institutions, including BITS Pilani, IIT Roorkee, NIT Trichy, and IIIT Hyderabad, also feature among the top 10 in the Collegedunia rankings.
| College Name | Collegedunia Ranking | NIRF Ranking | IIRF Ranking | India Today Ranking | The Week Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IIT Delhi | 1 | 2 (2025) | 3 | 1 | 2 |
| IIT Bombay Mumbai | 2 | 3 (2025) | 1 | 1 (2025) | 1 |
| IIT Madras Chennai | 3 | 1 (2025) | 2 | - | 3 |
| IIT Kanpur | 4 | 4 (2025) | 5 | 2 | 4 |
| IIT Kharagpur | 5 | 5 (2025) | 4 | 3 | - |
| BITS Pilani | 6 | 11 (2025) | 1 (2024) | 6 | 6 |
| IIT Roorkee | 7 | 6 (2025) | 6 | 5 | 5 |
| IIT Guwahati | 8 | 8 (2025) | 7 | 4 | 7 |
| NIT Trichy Tiruchirappalli | 9 | 9 (2025) | 29 | 9 (2021) | 9 |
| IIIT Hyderabad | 10 | 38 (2025) | 3 (2024) | 12 | 11 |
| IIT BHU Varanasi | 11 | 10 (2025) | 8 | - | 11 (2025) |
| IIT Hyderabad | 12 | 7 (2025) | 10 | - | - |
| NIT Surathkal | 13 | 17 (2025) | 25 | 15 (2020) | 13 (2024) |
| NIT Warangal | 14 | 28 (2025) | 52 | 40 (2020) | 14 |
| IISc Bangalore | 15 | - | - | - | - |
| IIT Gandhinagar | 16 | 25 (2025) | 16 | 7 | - |
| NIT Calicut | 17 | 21 (2025) | 27 | 19 | 19 |
| DTU Delhi | 18 | 30 (2025) | 20 | 10 | 16 (2024) |
| NIT Rourkela | 19 | 13 (2025) | 42 | 21 (2021) | 14 (2020) |
| BITS Hyderabad | 20 | - | 46 (2024) | - | - |
Placement of Top Engineering Colleges in India
IISc Bangalore records the highest median package, at 36.50 LPA, ahead of IIIT Hyderabad on 32.00 LPA and IIT Hyderabad on 21.00 LPA. Measured against fees, IISc Bangalore again leads on 435.56% from an 8.38 Lakh fee, followed by IIT BHU Varanasi on 230.68% and NIT Warangal on 225.76%. BITS Hyderabad publishes no campus-level median and is left out. Here are the placement details, ordered by return on investment.
| College Name | Total Course Fees (INR) | Average/Median Package | Top Recruiters | ROI (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IISc Bangalore | 8.38 Lakh | 36.50 LPA | Capital One, Intuit, EXL, Flipkart, STRIIM | 435.56% |
| IIT BHU Varanasi | 8.67 Lakh | 20.00 LPA | - | 230.68% |
| NIT Warangal | 6.29 Lakh | 14.20 LPA | - | 225.76% |
| IIT Kanpur | 9.19 Lakh | 19.40 LPA | Amazon, Samsung, McKinsey & Company, Deloitte, Accenture | 211.10% |
| NIT Surathkal | 6.76 Lakh | 14.00 LPA | Microsoft, Adobe, Amazon, Oracle, Qualcomm | 207.10% |
| NIT Trichy Tiruchirappalli | 7.24 Lakh | 14.35 LPA | - | 198.20% |
| NIT Calicut | 6.63 Lakh | 12.50 LPA | - | 188.54% |
| IIT Gandhinagar | 8.03 Lakh | 14.00 LPA | - | 174.35% |
| IIT Hyderabad | 12.11 Lakh | 21.00 LPA | - | 173.41% |
| IIT Guwahati | 11.46 Lakh | 19.48 LPA | Google, Goldman Sachs, Amazon, Adobe, BCG | 169.98% |
| IIT Kharagpur | 11.81 Lakh | 19.76 LPA | - | 167.32% |
| NIT Rourkela | 9.20 Lakh | 15.25 LPA | - | 165.76% |
| IIT Bombay Mumbai | 11.96 Lakh | 19.61 LPA | - | 163.96% |
| IIT Delhi | 11.74 Lakh | 19.08 LPA | Google, Microsoft, Goldman Sachs, Oracle, Qualcomm | 162.52% |
| IIT Roorkee | 11.33 Lakh | 17.00 LPA | - | 150.04% |
| IIT Madras Chennai | 12.82 Lakh | 17.50 LPA | - | 136.51% |
| IIIT Hyderabad | 25.41 Lakh | 32.00 LPA | - | 125.93% |
| DTU Delhi | 15.66 Lakh | 13.25 LPA | Google, Microsoft, Adobe, Oracle, Deloitte | 84.61% |
| BITS Pilani | 30.47 Lakh | 18.00 LPA | Adobe, Amazon, Accenture, Kearney, ABB | 59.07% |
Key Insights: Engineering Colleges in India
- B.Tech and BE are four-year undergraduate degrees, and Computer Science draws the toughest closing rank at every institute on this list with a published cutoff.
- The IITs admit on JEE Advanced and the NITs on JEE Main through JoSAA, while BITS uses BITSAT and DTU Delhi uses JAC Delhi; IIT Bombay's CSE closed at 67, the toughest seat on this list.
- Total fees at the IITs on this list run from 8.03 Lakh to 12.82 Lakh, NIT Warangal is the cheapest at 6.29 Lakh, and BITS Pilani the most expensive at 30.47 Lakh.
- Median packages run from 12.50 LPA to 36.50 LPA; IISc Bangalore's top figure comes from a small first batch, and IIIT Hyderabad follows at 32.00 LPA.
- Branch choice moves the cutoff more than the institute: at IIT Delhi it runs from 128 for CSE to 12730 for Design Engineering.
Top Law Colleges in India 2026
NLSIU Bangalore leads the top law colleges in India for the five-year integrated programme on a CD Score of 948 out of 1000, ahead of NALSAR Hyderabad on 890, WBNUJS Kolkata on 889, GNLU Gandhinagar on 826, and NLU Delhi on 808. Total fees run from 76.00 K at AMU Aligarh to 22.93 Lakh at NLSIU Bangalore. Here is the full list along with fees, scores, Class 12 eligibility, and entrance cutoffs.
| College Name | Total Course Fee | CD Score (Out of 1000) | Average/Median Package | Cutoff (General) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NLSIU Bangalore | 22.93 Lakh | 948 | 16.00 LPA | 120 CLAT |
| NALSAR Hyderabad | 12.90 Lakh | 890 | 17.50 LPA | 168 CLAT |
| WBNUJS Kolkata | 16.80 Lakh | 889 | 20.00 LPA | 343 CLAT |
| GNLU Gandhinagar | 12.22 Lakh | 826 | 18.00 LPA | 398 CLAT |
| NLU Delhi | 19.35 Lakh | 808 | 18.00 LPA | - |
| JMI New Delhi | 90.75 K | 798 | 8.40 LPA | - |
| SOA Bhubaneswar | 17.15 Lakh | 777 | 5.40 LPA | - |
| BBAU Lucknow | 6.38 Lakh | 761 | - | 691 CUET (2025) |
| KIIT Bhubaneswar | 19.95 Lakh | 732 | 6.50 LPA | - |
| AMU Aligarh | 76.00 K | 727 | 12.50 LPA | - |
| SASTRA Thanjavur | 7.93 Lakh | 708 | 5.60 LPA | - |
| NLUO Cuttack | 13.78 Lakh | 657 | 14.00 LPA | 848 CLAT |
| Christ University Bangalore | 14.23 Lakh | 634 | 5.91 LPA | - |
| NLIU Bhopal | 9.12 Lakh | 625 | 16.00 LPA | 459 CLAT |
| Andhra University Visakhapatnam | 4.50 Lakh | 620 | 4.30 LPA | - |
| GGSIPU New Delhi | 10.56 Lakh | 612 | 6.10 LPA | - |
| RMLNLU Lucknow | 9.45 Lakh | 603 | 7.00 LPA | 799 CLAT |
| LPU Jalandhar | 14.50 Lakh | 598 | 5.00 LPA | - |
| ILS Law College Pune | 2.05 Lakh | 592 | - | - |
| Nirma University Ahmedabad | 19.54 Lakh | 585 | 5.21 LPA | - |
Ques. What is the eligibility for the five-year law programme in India?
Ans. The CLAT Consortium sets a Class 12 aggregate of 45% for the General, OBC, and PwD categories and 40% for SC and ST candidates, and that threshold applies at every CLAT-admitting National Law University on this list, including NLSIU Bangalore, NALSAR Hyderabad, WBNUJS Kolkata, GNLU Gandhinagar, NLUO Cuttack, NLIU Bhopal, and RMLNLU Lucknow. KIIT Bhubaneswar and Nirma University Ahmedabad also set 45%.
A higher bar applies at JMI New Delhi, AMU Aligarh, and BBAU Lucknow, all central universities, and at GGSIPU New Delhi, a Delhi state university. Each requires 50% in Class 12, with GGSIPU counting the best four subjects including English.
Ques. What CLAT rank is needed for the top law colleges in India?
Ans. In the final round of CLAT 2026 counselling, the All India General category closed at 120 for NLSIU Bangalore, 168 for NALSAR Hyderabad, 343 for WBNUJS Kolkata, 398 for GNLU Gandhinagar, and 459 for NLIU Bhopal. RMLNLU Lucknow closed at 799 and NLUO Cuttack at 848.
NLU Delhi sits outside CLAT and admits through its own AILET. BBAU Lucknow admits on CUET UG, where its BBA LLB closed at a score of 691 in 2025.
Ques. Which law college in India gives the best return on investment?
Ans. AMU Aligarh, at 1644.74%. Its five-year BA LLB costs 76.00 K in total while its NIRF median package is 12.50 LPA, the eighth highest of the twenty. JMI New Delhi is second on 925.62% from a 90.75 K fee, and NLIU Bhopal third on 175.44%.
The National Law Universities with the largest packages sit lower because their fees are fifteen to thirty times higher. WBNUJS Kolkata posts the highest median of all at 20.00 LPA but returns 119.05% against a 16.80 Lakh fee.
Ques. What is the admission process for law colleges in India?
Ans. Admission to the five-year programme runs through a national or university entrance test.
- CLAT: NLSIU Bangalore, NALSAR Hyderabad, WBNUJS Kolkata, GNLU Gandhinagar, NLUO Cuttack, NLIU Bhopal, and RMLNLU Lucknow admit through the Consortium's centralised counselling, and GGSIPU New Delhi and Nirma University Ahmedabad also admit on CLAT ranks.
- AILET: NLU Delhi runs its own entrance test.
- University tests: JMI New Delhi and AMU Aligarh each hold their own admission test, BBAU Lucknow admits on CUET UG, SOA Bhubaneswar on SAAT or CUET, KIIT Bhubaneswar on KIITEE, and LPU Jalandhar on LPUNEST.
Watch the video below for top Law colleges in India:
Top Law Colleges in India by Ranking Agencies
In NIRF Law 2025, NLSIU Bangalore is ranked first, and it also tops Collegedunia, IIRF, Outlook, and India Today. NLIU Bhopal shows one of the widest gaps on this list, fifteenth with Collegedunia but twenty-seventh with NIRF. Andhra University's NIRF rank and median come from its constituent Dr B. R. Ambedkar College of Law, and ILS Law College Pune sits outside the NIRF Law top 40.
| College Name | Collegedunia Law Ranking | NIRF Law Ranking | IIRF Law Ranking | Outlook Law Ranking | India Today Law Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NLSIU Bangalore | 1 | 1 (2025) | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| NALSAR Hyderabad | 2 | 3 (2025) | 3 | 4 | - |
| WBNUJS Kolkata | 3 | 4 (2025) | 5 | 5 | 2 |
| GNLU Gandhinagar | 5 | 5 (2025) | 17 | 2 | 3 |
| NLU Delhi | 6 | 2 (2025) | 2 (2025) | 3 | - |
| JMI New Delhi | 7 | 8 (2025) | - | 7 | - |
| SOA Bhubaneswar | 8 | 10 (2025) | 2 (2024) | - | - |
| BBAU Lucknow | 9 | 12 (2025) | 13 (2025) | - | - |
| KIIT Bhubaneswar | 10 | 14 (2025) | - | - | - |
| AMU Aligarh | 11 | 9 (2025) | 12 | 9 | 15 |
| SASTRA Thanjavur | 12 | 11 (2025) | - | - | - |
| NLUO Cuttack | 13 | 15 (2025) | 20 (2025) | 6 | 6 |
| Christ University Bangalore | 14 | 24 (2025) | - | - | 10 |
| NLIU Bhopal | 15 | 27 (2025) | 8 | 10 | 4 |
| Andhra University Visakhapatnam | 16 | 16 (2025) | - | - | - |
| GGSIPU New Delhi | 17 | 22 (2025) | 36 | - | - |
| RMLNLU Lucknow | 18 | 21 (2025) | 18 | - | 8 |
| LPU Jalandhar | 19 | 26 (2025) | - | 4 (2021) | - |
| ILS Law College Pune | 20 | - | 2 | 4 (2020) | 12 |
| Nirma University Ahmedabad | 21 | 33 (2025) | - | - | 17 |
Placement of Top Law Colleges in India
WBNUJS Kolkata records the highest median package, at 20.00 LPA, ahead of GNLU Gandhinagar and NLU Delhi on 18.00 LPA each. Against fees the picture inverts: AMU Aligarh returns 1644.74% on a total fee of 76.00 K, JMI New Delhi 925.62%, and NLIU Bhopal 175.44%. BBAU Lucknow and ILS Law College Pune publish no five-year median and are left out. Here are the placement details, ordered by return on investment.
| College Name | Total Course Fee | Average/Median Package | ROI (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| AMU Aligarh | 76.00 K | 12.50 LPA | 1644.74% |
| JMI New Delhi | 90.75 K | 8.40 LPA | 925.62% |
| NLIU Bhopal | 9.12 Lakh | 16.00 LPA | 175.44% |
| GNLU Gandhinagar | 12.22 Lakh | 18.00 LPA | 147.30% |
| NALSAR Hyderabad | 12.90 Lakh | 17.50 LPA | 135.66% |
| WBNUJS Kolkata | 16.80 Lakh | 20.00 LPA | 119.05% |
| NLUO Cuttack | 13.78 Lakh | 14.00 LPA | 101.60% |
| Andhra University Visakhapatnam | 4.50 Lakh | 4.30 LPA | 95.56% |
| NLU Delhi | 19.35 Lakh | 18.00 LPA | 93.02% |
| RMLNLU Lucknow | 9.45 Lakh | 7.00 LPA | 74.07% |
| SASTRA Thanjavur | 7.93 Lakh | 5.60 LPA | 70.62% |
| NLSIU Bangalore | 22.93 Lakh | 16.00 LPA | 69.78% |
| GGSIPU New Delhi | 10.56 Lakh | 6.10 LPA | 57.77% |
| Christ University Bangalore | 14.23 Lakh | 5.91 LPA | 41.53% |
| LPU Jalandhar | 14.50 Lakh | 5.00 LPA | 34.48% |
| KIIT Bhubaneswar | 19.95 Lakh | 6.50 LPA | 32.58% |
| SOA Bhubaneswar | 17.15 Lakh | 5.40 LPA | 31.49% |
| Nirma University Ahmedabad | 19.54 Lakh | 5.21 LPA | 26.66% |
Key Insights: Law Colleges in India
- The five-year integrated BA LLB or BBA LLB lets a student enter law straight after Class 12, and the National Law Universities set the benchmark.
- CLAT is the main route: NLSIU Bangalore closed at All India rank 120 in CLAT 2026, while NLU Delhi admits on AILET and the central universities run their own tests or use CUET UG.
- Class 12 eligibility is 45% at the CLAT-admitting NLUs and 50% at JMI New Delhi, AMU Aligarh, BBAU Lucknow, and GGSIPU New Delhi.
- Total fees run from 76.00 K at AMU Aligarh to 22.93 Lakh at NLSIU Bangalore, and JMI New Delhi also costs under 1 Lakh at 90.75 K.
- Six NLUs report medians of 16.00 LPA or more, led by WBNUJS Kolkata at 20.00 LPA.
Top MBBS Colleges in India 2026
AIIMS New Delhi leads the top MBBS colleges in India with a perfect CD Score of 1000 out of 1000, ahead of MAMC New Delhi on 994, VMMC New Delhi on 992, JIPMER Puducherry on 991, and ABVIMS New Delhi on 990. Total fees run from 3.17 K at AIIMS Nagpur and AIIMS Mangalagiri to 8.03 Lakh at GSMC Mumbai. Here is the full list with NEET UG 2026 closing ranks.
| College Name | Total Fees | CD Score (Out of 1000) | NEET Cutoff 2026 (General) | MBBS Seats |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AIIMS New Delhi | 5.36 K | 1000 | NEET: 52 | 132 |
| MAMC New Delhi | 12.90 K | 994 | NEET: 129 | 250 |
| VMMC New Delhi | 2.65 Lakh | 992 | NEET: 124 | 170 |
| JIPMER Puducherry | 1.10 Lakh | 991 | NEET: 407 | 182 |
| ABVIMS New Delhi | 2.33 Lakh | 990 | NEET: 174 | 100 |
| AIIMS Jodhpur | 5.36 K | 989 | NEET: 344 | 150 |
| UCMS New Delhi | 2.83 Lakh | 988 | NEET: 435 | 170 |
| CMC Vellore | 2.82 Lakh | 988 | Tamil Nadu NEET Counselling: 725 | 100 |
| AIIMS Bhopal | 7.64 K | 987 | NEET: 573 | 125 |
| GMCH Chandigarh | 1.25 Lakh | 986 | NEET: 1099 | 200 |
| AIIMS Bhubaneswar | 5.86 K | 985 | NEET: 726 | 125 |
| AIIMS Rishikesh | 19.95 K | 984 | NEET: 565 | 125 |
| AIIMS Nagpur | 3.17 K | 984 | NEET: 792 | 125 |
| BJMC Ahmedabad | 1.13 Lakh | 983 | NEET: 2601 | 250 |
| GSMC Mumbai | 8.03 Lakh | 982 | NEET: 2689 | 250 |
| LHMC New Delhi | 8.28 K | 981 | NEET: 971 | 240 |
| MMC Chennai | 90.37 K | 980 | NEET: 2112 | 250 |
| GMC Kozhikode | 1.49 Lakh | 980 | NEET: 4074 | 250 |
| AIIMS Mangalagiri | 3.17 K | 979 | NEET: 1369 | 125 |
| AIIMS Raipur | 5.86 K | 978 | NEET: 1008 | 125 |
Ques. What NEET rank is needed for the top MBBS colleges in India?
Ans. Under the All India Quota in the General category, NEET UG 2026 closed after Round 3 at 52 for AIIMS New Delhi, 124 for VMMC New Delhi, 129 for MAMC New Delhi, 174 for ABVIMS New Delhi, and 344 for AIIMS Jodhpur. The highest closing rank on this list is GMC Kozhikode at 4074, followed by GSMC Mumbai at 2689 and BJMC Ahmedabad at 2601.
The stray vacancy round, due on 17 October 2026, can loosen these ranks wherever a seat stays vacant. At the AIIMS, JIPMER, and the central-government colleges these ranks cover every seat. At the state-government colleges they cover only the 15% All India Quota; the other 85% is allotted by each state's own counselling authority on a state merit rank, a different scale that cannot be compared with these numbers.
CMC Vellore holds no All India Quota seat; its figure of 725 comes from Tamil Nadu NEET counselling.
Ques. Which MBBS colleges in India have the most seats?
Ans. Five colleges on this list carry 250 MBBS seats each: MAMC New Delhi, BJMC Ahmedabad, GSMC Mumbai, MMC Chennai, and GMC Kozhikode. LHMC New Delhi follows with 240 and GMCH Chandigarh with 200. AIIMS New Delhi carries 132, of which 125 go to the open quota and seven to the foreign-country quota, and the other seven AIIMS on the list carry 125 to 150 each.
Across India the National Medical Commission's register for 2026-27 records 834 MBBS colleges and 140,314 seats; Collegedunia lists 651 of them.
Ques. Can a student get direct admission to an MBBS college in India?
Ans. No. Every MBBS seat in India, in a government, private, deemed, or minority institution alike, is filled from the NEET UG merit list. There is no management-quota route that bypasses NEET, and no institution on this list admits on any other test.
What varies is which counselling body allots the seat. The Medical Counselling Committee runs the 15% All India Quota and 100% of the seats at AIIMS, JIPMER, and the central-government colleges; each state runs the other 85% of its own colleges. CMC Vellore runs its own counselling as a Christian minority institution, but still only from among NEET-qualified candidates.
Ques. What stipend do MBBS interns receive in India?
Ans. Interns at the twelve central-government institutions on this list receive INR 23,500 a month under the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare's stipend order, which covers the AIIMS, JIPMER, VMMC, ABVIMS, and LHMC New Delhi. GSMC Mumbai, run by the Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation, pays INR 18,000 a month under its own published disclosure.
The remaining seven, run by state governments, the Chandigarh Administration, the University of Delhi, or as a private minority institution, publish no intern stipend figure on their official sites.
Top MBBS Colleges in India by Ranking Agencies
In NIRF 2025, AIIMS New Delhi is ranked first, and it also tops Collegedunia, IIRF, India Today, and The Week. The agencies diverge sharply below it: Collegedunia places MAMC New Delhi second and VMMC New Delhi third, while NIRF places CMC Vellore third and JIPMER Puducherry fourth. UCMS New Delhi and BJMC Ahmedabad show the widest gaps, seventh and fourteenth with Collegedunia but thirty-eighth and forty-fifth with NIRF.
| College Name | Collegedunia Medical Ranking | NIRF Medical Ranking | IIRF Medical Ranking | India Today Medical Ranking | The Week Medical Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AIIMS New Delhi | 1 | 1 (2025) | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| MAMC New Delhi | 2 | 26 (2025) | 52 | 5 | 4 |
| VMMC New Delhi | 3 | 22 (2025) | 19 | 6 | 10 |
| JIPMER Puducherry | 4 | 4 (2025) | 5 | 2 | 3 |
| ABVIMS New Delhi | 5 | - | - | - | - |
| AIIMS Jodhpur | 6 | 19 (2025) | 13 | 8 | - |
| UCMS New Delhi | 7 | 38 (2025) | 21 | 9 | 24 |
| CMC Vellore | 8 | 3 (2025) | 2 | 4 | 2 |
| AIIMS Bhopal | 9 | 25 (2025) | 25 | 12 | 41 |
| GMCH Chandigarh | 10 | 34 (2025) | 14 (2025) | 15 | 17 |
| AIIMS Bhubaneswar | 11 | 14 (2025) | 16 | 10 | - |
| AIIMS Rishikesh | 12 | 13 (2025) | 17 | 17 | - |
| AIIMS Nagpur | 13 | - | 31 | 22 | - |
| BJMC Ahmedabad | 14 | 45 (2025) | 57 | - | 27 (2019) |
| GSMC Mumbai | 15 | - | 69 | 13 | 12 |
| LHMC New Delhi | 16 | 32 (2025) | 27 | 9 (2024) | - |
| MMC Chennai | 17 | 16 (2025) | 7 (2025) | - | 9 |
| GMC Kozhikode | 18 | - | 20 | - | - |
| AIIMS Mangalagiri | 19 | - | 29 | - | - |
| AIIMS Raipur | 20 | 31 (2025) | 26 | 21 | 25 |
MBBS Internships and Stipend in India
Internship stipends across these twenty colleges run from INR 18,000 a month at GSMC Mumbai to INR 23,500 at the twelve central-government institutions, which include every AIIMS on this list along with JIPMER Puducherry, VMMC New Delhi, ABVIMS New Delhi, and LHMC New Delhi. The compulsory rotating internship runs for twelve months after the final MBBS examination. Here are the governing bodies, attached hospitals, and published stipends.
| College Name | Type / Governing Body | Attached Teaching Hospital | Monthly Stipend |
|---|---|---|---|
| AIIMS New Delhi | Central Government (INI) | AIIMS Hospital, Ansari Nagar | INR 23,500 |
| MAMC New Delhi | Delhi Government | Lok Nayak Hospital | - |
| VMMC New Delhi | Central Government | Safdarjung Hospital | INR 23,500 |
| JIPMER Puducherry | Central Government (INI) | JIPMER Hospital, Dhanvantari Nagar | INR 23,500 |
| ABVIMS New Delhi | Central Government | Dr Ram Manohar Lohia Hospital | INR 23,500 |
| AIIMS Jodhpur | Central Government (INI) | AIIMS Jodhpur Hospital | INR 23,500 |
| UCMS New Delhi | University of Delhi | Guru Teg Bahadur Hospital | - |
| CMC Vellore | Private (minority) | CMC Hospital, Vellore | - |
| AIIMS Bhopal | Central Government (INI) | AIIMS Bhopal Hospital | INR 23,500 |
| GMCH Chandigarh | Chandigarh Administration | GMCH Sector 32, Chandigarh | - |
| AIIMS Bhubaneswar | Central Government (INI) | AIIMS Bhubaneswar Hospital | INR 23,500 |
| AIIMS Rishikesh | Central Government (INI) | AIIMS Rishikesh Hospital | INR 23,500 |
| AIIMS Nagpur | Central Government (INI) | AIIMS Nagpur Hospital, MIHAN | INR 23,500 |
| BJMC Ahmedabad | Gujarat Government | Civil Hospital, Asarwa | - |
| GSMC Mumbai | Municipal (BMC) | King Edward Memorial Hospital | INR 18,000 |
| LHMC New Delhi | Central Government | Smt Sucheta Kriplani Hospital | INR 23,500 |
| MMC Chennai | Tamil Nadu Government | Rajiv Gandhi Government General Hospital | - |
| GMC Kozhikode | Kerala Government | Government Medical College Hospital, Kozhikode | - |
| AIIMS Mangalagiri | Central Government (INI) | AIIMS Mangalagiri Hospital | INR 23,500 |
| AIIMS Raipur | Central Government (INI) | AIIMS Raipur Hospital | INR 23,500 |
Key Insights: MBBS Colleges in India
- MBBS runs for five and a half years, including a compulsory twelve-month rotating internship.
- NEET UG is the only route to an MBBS seat; there is no direct admission, and the Medical Counselling Committee allots the All India Quota and every seat at the AIIMS and JIPMER.
- AIIMS New Delhi closed at All India rank 52 in NEET UG 2026, the toughest cutoff among these twenty MBBS colleges.
- Every AIIMS on this list charges 19.95 K or less in total, while GSMC Mumbai is the most expensive at 8.03 Lakh.
- Interns at the twelve central-government institutions on this list receive INR 23,500 a month, and GSMC Mumbai pays INR 18,000.
Top Pharmacy Colleges in India 2026
ICT Mumbai leads the top B.Pharm colleges in India on a CD Score of 912 out of 1000, ahead of Panjab University Chandigarh on 910, JSS AHER Mysore on 908, MAHE Manipal on 907, and Jamia Hamdard New Delhi on 890. Total fees run from 20.84 K at Jadavpur University Kolkata to 23.77 Lakh for the five-year B.Pharm with MBA at NMIMS Mumbai. Here is the full list with fees, scores, and median packages.
| College Name | Total Course Fees (INR) | CD Score (Out of 1000) | Average/Median Package |
|---|---|---|---|
| ICT Mumbai | 6.92 Lakh | 912 | 6.00 LPA |
| Panjab University Chandigarh | 76.02 K | 910 | 1.80 LPA |
| JSS AHER Mysore | 8.42 Lakh | 908 | 5.00 LPA |
| MAHE Manipal | 16.84 Lakh | 907 | 4.00 LPA |
| Jamia Hamdard New Delhi | 7.02 Lakh | 890 | 5.25 LPA |
| NMIMS Mumbai | 23.77 Lakh | 875 | 8.00 LPA |
| SRMIST Chennai | 9.00 Lakh | 865 | 6.25 LPA |
| Chitkara University Punjab | 8.10 Lakh | 854 | 7.50 LPA |
| BBAU Lucknow | 3.00 Lakh | 840 | - |
| CU Punjab Bathinda | 5.03 Lakh | 839 | - |
| LPU Jalandhar | 10.00 Lakh | 836 | 6.80 LPA |
| Chandigarh University Mohali | 11.97 Lakh | 827 | 5.25 LPA |
| Jadavpur University Kolkata | 20.84 K | 802 | 5.54 LPA |
| Banasthali Vidyapith Jaipur | 6.19 Lakh | 790 | 6.20 LPA |
| BIT Mesra Ranchi | 16.04 Lakh | 786 | 4.99 LPA |
| Annamalai University Chidambaram | 3.67 Lakh | 784 | 3.02 LPA |
| Bharati Vidyapeeth Pune | 7.13 Lakh | 773 | 4.00 LPA |
| Andhra University Visakhapatnam | 12.11 Lakh | 768 | 4.00 LPA |
| SRIHER Chennai | 5.00 Lakh | 765 | 4.20 LPA |
| ISF College of Pharmacy Moga | 3.60 Lakh | 760 | 3.45 LPA |
Ques. Which pharmacy college in India is ranked first by NIRF?
Ans. Jamia Hamdard New Delhi, which has held the NIRF Pharmacy top spot in India Rankings 2025. Panjab University Chandigarh is third and ICT Mumbai sixth, followed by JSS AHER Mysore at seventh and MAHE Manipal at eighth.
Collegedunia's own pharmacy ranking places ICT Mumbai highest of these twenty, at second nationally. NIRF's second-placed pharmacy institution, BITS Pilani, does not appear on this list.
Ques. Which pharmacy colleges in India publish a B.Pharm admission cutoff?
Ans. Four of the twenty. ICT Mumbai closed at 99.51 percentile and Bharati Vidyapeeth Pune at 98.10 percentile in the final round of MHT CET 2025 counselling. Jadavpur University Kolkata closed at WBJEE 2026 rank 1509, and Central University of Punjab Bathinda at a CUET UG 2026 score of 484.
The other private and deemed universities on this list, including MAHE Manipal, SRMIST Chennai, LPU Jalandhar, Chandigarh University Mohali, Chitkara University Punjab, BIT Mesra Ranchi, Banasthali Vidyapith Jaipur, and SRIHER Chennai, admit on their own entrance tests or on Class 12 merit and publish no closing score.
Ques. Which pharmacy college in India gives the best return on investment?
Ans. Jadavpur University Kolkata, at 2658.35%. Its four-year B.Pharm costs 20.84 K in total, the lowest of the twenty by a very wide margin, against a median package of 5.54 LPA. Panjab University Chandigarh is second on 236.78% and Banasthali Vidyapith Jaipur third on 100.16%.
The highest median on this list belongs to NMIMS Mumbai at 8.00 LPA, but that figure is for its five-year B.Pharm with MBA Pharma Tech dual degree, and against a 23.77 Lakh fee it returns 33.66%.
Ques. What is the admission process for B.Pharm colleges in India?
Ans. There is no single national test for B.Pharm, so the route depends on the institution.
- State CETs: ICT Mumbai and Bharati Vidyapeeth Pune admit through MHT CET centralised rounds, and Jadavpur University Kolkata through WBJEE counselling.
- CUET UG: Central University of Punjab Bathinda admits on CUET UG scores, as does BBAU, which teaches its B.Pharm at its satellite centre in Amethi.
- University tests: MAHE Manipal admits on MET, SRMIST Chennai on SRMJEEH, LPU Jalandhar on LPUNEST, Chandigarh University Mohali on CUCET, and Banasthali Vidyapith Jaipur on its own aptitude test.
- Class 12 merit: Chitkara University Punjab and ISF College of Pharmacy Moga admit on Class 12 Physics, Chemistry, and Biology or Mathematics marks.
Top Pharmacy Colleges in India by Ranking Agencies
In NIRF Pharmacy 2025, Jamia Hamdard New Delhi is ranked first and ICT Mumbai sixth, while Collegedunia ranks ICT Mumbai second nationally, the highest of these twenty. Panjab University Chandigarh is third with both Collegedunia and NIRF, and SRMIST Chennai is tenth with both. Annamalai University Chidambaram shows the widest gap, twenty-third with Collegedunia and forty-second with NIRF.
| College Name | Collegedunia Pharmacy Ranking | NIRF Pharmacy Ranking | IIRF Pharmacy Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|
| ICT Mumbai | 2 | 6 (2025) | 5 |
| Panjab University Chandigarh | 3 | 3 (2025) | 10 |
| JSS AHER Mysore | 4 | 7 (2025) | 11 (2025) |
| MAHE Manipal | 5 | 8 (2025) | - |
| Jamia Hamdard New Delhi | 6 | 1 (2025) | 1 |
| NMIMS Mumbai | 8 | 11 (2025) | 8 (2025) |
| SRMIST Chennai | 10 | 10 (2025) | 5 |
| Chitkara University Punjab | 11 | 16 (2025) | 18 (2023) |
| BBAU Lucknow | 12 | 23 (2025) | 21 |
| CU Punjab Bathinda | 13 | 20 (2025) | 11 |
| LPU Jalandhar | 14 | 13 (2025) | 19 |
| Chandigarh University Mohali | 16 | 15 (2025) | - |
| Jadavpur University Kolkata | 19 | 24 (2025) | 12 |
| Banasthali Vidyapith Jaipur | 21 | 22 (2025) | 14 |
| BIT Mesra Ranchi | 22 | 28 (2025) | 13 |
| Annamalai University Chidambaram | 23 | 42 (2025) | 28 (2025) |
| Bharati Vidyapeeth Pune | 24 | 34 (2025) | - |
| Andhra University Visakhapatnam | 25 | 31 (2025) | - |
| SRIHER Chennai | 26 | 36 (2025) | 6 |
| ISF College of Pharmacy Moga | 27 | 25 (2025) | 51 |
Placement of Top Pharmacy Colleges in India
NMIMS Mumbai records the highest median package, at 8.00 LPA for its five-year dual degree, ahead of Chitkara University Punjab on 7.50 LPA. Against fees Jadavpur University Kolkata leads on 2658.35% from a 20.84 K total fee, followed by Panjab University Chandigarh on 236.78%. BBAU Lucknow and CU Punjab Bathinda publish no B.Pharm median and are left out. Here are the placement details, ordered by return on investment.
| College Name | Total Course Fees (INR) | Average/Median Package | ROI (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jadavpur University Kolkata | 20.84 K | 5.54 LPA | 2658.35% |
| Panjab University Chandigarh | 76.02 K | 1.80 LPA | 236.78% |
| Banasthali Vidyapith Jaipur | 6.19 Lakh | 6.20 LPA | 100.16% |
| ISF College of Pharmacy Moga | 3.60 Lakh | 3.45 LPA | 95.83% |
| Chitkara University Punjab | 8.10 Lakh | 7.50 LPA | 92.59% |
| ICT Mumbai | 6.92 Lakh | 6.00 LPA | 86.71% |
| SRIHER Chennai | 5.00 Lakh | 4.20 LPA | 84.00% |
| Annamalai University Chidambaram | 3.67 Lakh | 3.02 LPA | 82.29% |
| Jamia Hamdard New Delhi | 7.02 Lakh | 5.25 LPA | 74.79% |
| SRMIST Chennai | 9.00 Lakh | 6.25 LPA | 69.44% |
| LPU Jalandhar | 10.00 Lakh | 6.80 LPA | 68.00% |
| JSS AHER Mysore | 8.42 Lakh | 5.00 LPA | 59.38% |
| Bharati Vidyapeeth Pune | 7.13 Lakh | 4.00 LPA | 56.10% |
| Chandigarh University Mohali | 11.97 Lakh | 5.25 LPA | 43.86% |
| NMIMS Mumbai | 23.77 Lakh | 8.00 LPA | 33.66% |
| Andhra University Visakhapatnam | 12.11 Lakh | 4.00 LPA | 33.03% |
| BIT Mesra Ranchi | 16.04 Lakh | 4.99 LPA | 31.11% |
| MAHE Manipal | 16.84 Lakh | 4.00 LPA | 23.75% |
Key Insights: Pharmacy Colleges in India
- B.Pharm is a four-year undergraduate degree regulated by the Pharmacy Council of India, and NMIMS Mumbai also offers a five-year B.Pharm with an MBA.
- There is no single national entrance test: admission runs through state CETs such as MHT CET and WBJEE, CUET UG, a university's own test, or Class 12 merit, and ICT Mumbai closed at 99.51 percentile in MHT CET 2025.
- Jamia Hamdard New Delhi ranks first in NIRF Pharmacy 2025, while ICT Mumbai leads on CD Score at 912.
- Total fees run from 20.84 K at Jadavpur University Kolkata to 23.77 Lakh for the NMIMS Mumbai dual degree.
- Fifteen of the 18 colleges with a published median report 4.00 LPA or more, and NMIMS Mumbai is highest at 8.00 LPA.
Top Arts Colleges in India 2026
LSR Delhi leads the top arts colleges in India on a CD Score of 960 out of 1000, ahead of Hindu College Delhi on 947, Miranda House Delhi on 944, Hansraj College Delhi on 940, and SRCC Delhi on 931. Total fees run from 4.23 K at PSGR Krishnammal College Coimbatore to 1.63 Lakh at Stella Maris College Chennai. Median packages cover each college's undergraduate streams together, not BA alone.
| College Name | Total Course Fees (INR) | CD Score (Out of 1000) | Average/Median Package | BA Cutoff (General) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LSR Delhi | 60.46 K | 960 | 9.25 LPA | 938.09 CUET |
| Hindu College Delhi | 86.01 K | 947 | 9.50 LPA | 958.71 CUET |
| Miranda House Delhi | 48.18 K | 944 | 7.50 LPA | 930.61 CUET |
| Hansraj College Delhi | 99.11 K | 940 | 5.70 LPA | 887.30 CUET |
| SRCC Delhi | 1.25 Lakh | 931 | 8.45 LPA | 897.44 CUET |
| Loyola College Chennai | 86.82 K | 929 | 4.50 LPA | - |
| PSGR Krishnammal College Coimbatore | 4.23 K | 905 | 4.50 LPA | - |
| KMC Delhi | 67.26 K | 882 | 8.10 LPA | 905.62 CUET |
| St Xavier's College Kolkata | 1.03 Lakh | 881 | 6.00 LPA | 288 Index Marks |
| Bishop Heber College Tiruchirappalli | 93.12 K | 880 | 2.16 LPA | - |
| St Xavier's College Mumbai | 49.50 K | 873 | 6.00 LPA | - |
| RKM Vidyamandira Howrah | 43.60 K | 868 | 2.25 LPA | - |
| Sri Venkateswara College Delhi | 66.07 K | 866 | 6.05 LPA | 878.74 CUET |
| St Stephen's College Delhi | 88.31 K | 856 | 7.00 LPA | 922.44 CUET |
| MCC Chennai | 56.16 K | 849 | 4.00 LPA | - |
| Ramjas College Delhi | 66.45 K | 844 | 6.05 LPA | 891.90 CUET |
| SGGSCC New Delhi | 1.62 Lakh | 839 | 6.50 LPA | 794.86 CUET |
| RKMRC Narendrapur | 68.75 K | 830 | 6.00 LPA | - |
| Stella Maris College Chennai | 1.63 Lakh | 828 | 4.20 LPA | - |
| Mithibai College Mumbai | 68.50 K | 825 | 5.30 LPA | 78.60% HSC |
Ques. What CUET score is needed for the top arts colleges in India?
Ans. On the CSAS 2026 Round 1 Unreserved list, Hindu College Delhi set the highest arts cutoff anywhere in Delhi University at 958.71 for BA (Hons.) Political Science, followed by LSR Delhi at 938.09 for BA (Hons.) Psychology and Miranda House Delhi at 930.61 for BA (Hons.) Political Science. St Stephen's College Delhi closed at 922.44, KMC Delhi at 905.62, and SRCC Delhi at 897.44 for its only BA programme, BA (Hons.) Economics.
The scores are programme-specific, not college-wide. At Hansraj College Delhi, BA (Hons.) History closed at 879.85 while BA (Hons.) English closed at 842.49 in the same round. Each college's cutoff on this page is its highest-scoring BA programme, on a scale of 1000.
Ques. Which arts colleges in India do not admit through CUET?
Ans. Ten of the twenty. The five Tamil Nadu colleges, Loyola College Chennai, PSGR Krishnammal College Coimbatore, Bishop Heber College Tiruchirappalli, MCC Chennai, and Stella Maris College Chennai, admit on Class 12 marks through their own portals with community reservation, and publish no closing mark.
- St Xavier's College Kolkata runs its own merit list on an index of English and aggregate marks, closing at 288 out of 300 for BA English Honours in its second list. RKM Vidyamandira Howrah and RKMRC Narendrapur each hold their own admission test.
- St Xavier's College Mumbai and Mithibai College Mumbai are empowered autonomous colleges that run degree admission themselves on Class 12 aggregate, with Mithibai College Mumbai closing at 78.60% for the open category in its seventh and final merit list.
Ques. Which arts college in India gives the best return on investment?
Ans. PSGR Krishnammal College Coimbatore, at 10638.30%. Its three-year BA costs 4.23 K in total, the lowest of these twenty arts colleges, against a UG median of 4.50 LPA across all its streams. Miranda House Delhi is second on 1556.66% and LSR Delhi third on 1529.94%.
Arts colleges dominate the return rankings across this page because their fees are so low. All twenty charge 1.63 Lakh or less in total, the ceiling being Stella Maris College Chennai, while the cheapest of the top twenty MBA colleges costs 3.52 Lakh and the cheapest of the top twenty engineering colleges 6.29 Lakh.
Ques. What is the admission process for arts colleges in India?
Ans. The route depends on the state and on whether the college is affiliated or autonomous.
- Delhi University colleges: sit CUET UG, then register on the Common Seat Allocation System, order programme-and-college preferences, and accept an allocation across successive rounds.
- Tamil Nadu colleges: apply directly to each college, which ranks applicants on Class 12 subject marks within the state's community reservation framework.
- Autonomous colleges in Mumbai and Kolkata: apply on the college's own portal, which publishes successive merit lists on Class 12 aggregate or an index score.
- Ramakrishna Mission colleges: sit the college's own undergraduate admission test.
Top Arts Colleges in India by Ranking Agencies
In the College category of NIRF 2025, Hindu College Delhi is first, Miranda House Delhi second, and Hansraj College Delhi third, and Collegedunia ranks the same three second, third, and fourth. The one sharp difference at the top is LSR Delhi, first with Collegedunia but seventeenth with NIRF. Mithibai College Mumbai holds no NIRF rank.
| College Name | Collegedunia Arts Ranking | NIRF College Ranking | India Today Arts Ranking | The Week Arts Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LSR Delhi | 1 | 17 (2025) | 3 | 1 |
| Hindu College Delhi | 2 | 1 (2025) | 1 | 3 |
| Miranda House Delhi | 3 | 2 (2025) | 2 | 4 |
| Hansraj College Delhi | 4 | 3 (2025) | 5 | 6 |
| SRCC Delhi | 5 | 18 (2025) | - | - |
| Loyola College Chennai | 6 | 14 (2025) | 7 | 5 |
| PSGR Krishnammal College Coimbatore | 7 | 9 (2025) | - | - |
| KMC Delhi | 8 | 4 (2025) | 4 | 12 (2024) |
| St Xavier's College Kolkata | 10 | 8 (2025) | - | 9 |
| Bishop Heber College Tiruchirappalli | 11 | 46 (2025) | - | - |
| St Xavier's College Mumbai | 12 | 89 (2025) | 12 (2025) | 8 |
| RKM Vidyamandira Howrah | 13 | 19 (2025) | 36 (2022) | - |
| Sri Venkateswara College Delhi | 14 | 11 (2025) | 9 | 14 |
| St Stephen's College Delhi | 16 | 5 (2025) | 2 (2024) | 2 |
| MCC Chennai | 17 | 16 (2025) | 8 | 7 |
| Ramjas College Delhi | 18 | 28 (2025) | 11 | 12 |
| SGGSCC New Delhi | 19 | 32 (2025) | - | - |
| RKMRC Narendrapur | 20 | 24 (2025) | - | - |
| Stella Maris College Chennai | 21 | 41 (2025) | 17 | 13 |
| Mithibai College Mumbai | 22 | - | 10 | 16 |
Placement of Top Arts Colleges in India
Hindu College Delhi records the highest median package, at 9.50 LPA, ahead of LSR Delhi on 9.25 LPA and SRCC Delhi on 8.45 LPA. Against fees PSGR Krishnammal College Coimbatore leads on 10638.30%, from a total fee of 4.23 K, followed by Miranda House Delhi on 1556.66%. The RKMRC Narendrapur and RKM Vidyamandira Howrah medians rest on one and two placed students. Here are the placement details, ordered by return on investment.
| College Name | Total Course Fees (INR) | Average/Median Package | Top Recruiters | ROI (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PSGR Krishnammal College Coimbatore | 4.23 K | 4.50 LPA | Amazon Web Services, Fractal AI, Deloitte, Societe Generale, Federal Bank | 10638.30% |
| Miranda House Delhi | 48.18 K | 7.50 LPA | Accenture, McKinsey & Company, NTT Data, Decathlon, Mahindra Logistics | 1556.66% |
| LSR Delhi | 60.46 K | 9.25 LPA | McKinsey & Company, BCG, Accenture Strategy, Bain Capability Network, Meesho | 1529.94% |
| St Xavier's College Mumbai | 49.50 K | 6.00 LPA | - | 1212.12% |
| KMC Delhi | 67.26 K | 8.10 LPA | Bain & Company, PwC, American Express, Wipro, BYJU'S | 1204.28% |
| Hindu College Delhi | 86.01 K | 9.50 LPA | - | 1104.52% |
| Sri Venkateswara College Delhi | 66.07 K | 6.05 LPA | Goldman Sachs, Bain & Company, BCG, Deloitte, EY | 915.70% |
| Ramjas College Delhi | 66.45 K | 6.05 LPA | - | 910.46% |
| RKMRC Narendrapur | 68.75 K | 6.00 LPA | - | 872.73% |
| St Stephen's College Delhi | 88.31 K | 7.00 LPA | McKinsey & Company, BCG, Kearney, EY-Parthenon, L.E.K. Consulting | 792.66% |
| Mithibai College Mumbai | 68.50 K | 5.30 LPA | Deloitte USI, JPMorgan Chase, EY, KPMG, Deutsche Bank | 773.72% |
| MCC Chennai | 56.16 K | 4.00 LPA | Accenture, Arvind Fashions, Athena Health, BNY Mellon, CAMS | 712.25% |
| SRCC Delhi | 1.25 Lakh | 8.45 LPA | McKinsey & Company, BCG, Bain & Company, Kearney, Deutsche Bank | 676.00% |
| St Xavier's College Kolkata | 1.03 Lakh | 6.00 LPA | Accenture, Meesho, White Oak, DE Shaw, PwC | 582.52% |
| Hansraj College Delhi | 99.11 K | 5.70 LPA | Bain & Company, Kearney, L.E.K. Consulting, Accenture Strategy, ZS Associates | 575.12% |
| Loyola College Chennai | 86.82 K | 4.50 LPA | Goldman Sachs, EY, Deloitte, Societe Generale, Zomato | 518.31% |
| RKM Vidyamandira Howrah | 43.60 K | 2.25 LPA | HDFC Bank, Berger Paints, Reliance Industries, Wipro, TCS | 516.06% |
| SGGSCC New Delhi | 1.62 Lakh | 6.50 LPA | DE Shaw, Bain & Company, BCG, EY, Deloitte | 401.23% |
| Stella Maris College Chennai | 1.63 Lakh | 4.20 LPA | Goldman Sachs, McKinsey & Company, KPMG, Deloitte, EY | 257.67% |
| Bishop Heber College Tiruchirappalli | 93.12 K | 2.16 LPA | TCS, Cognizant, Wipro, Deloitte, HCL Technologies | 231.96% |
Key Insights: Arts Colleges in India
- BA is an undergraduate degree; Delhi University colleges run it as a four-year programme with an exit option after three years, while most other colleges teach it over three years.
- Ten of these twenty are Delhi University colleges, and Hindu College Delhi ranks first in the NIRF 2025 College category.
- Delhi University colleges admit through CUET UG, where Hindu College Delhi's BA (Hons.) Political Science closed at 958.71 in CSAS 2026 Round 1; Tamil Nadu colleges admit on Class 12 marks.
- Arts has the lowest fee ceiling of the six streams: all twenty charge 1.63 Lakh or less in total, from 4.23 K at PSGR Krishnammal College Coimbatore.
- UG medians across all streams run from 2.16 LPA to 9.50 LPA, and almost every graduate of the two Ramakrishna Mission colleges goes on to higher studies.
Cheapest Colleges in India 2026
SSSIHL Anantapur charges 0.10 K in total for both its MBA and its BA, the lowest fee on this page. The cheapest options in the other streams are AIIMS Madurai at 1.63 K for MBBS, Government Law College Chengalpattu at 5.46 K for the BA LLB, Government Engineering College Bhavnagar at 6.00 K for B.Tech, and MGR Medical University Chennai and ASTU Guwahati at 6.00 K each for B.Pharm.
Cheapest MBA Colleges in India
| College Name | Total Course Fees (INR) | Course |
|---|---|---|
| SSSIHL Anantapur | 0.10 K | MBA |
| Government Arts College Salem | 1.81 K | MBA |
| SMGACW Madurai | 2.15 K | MBA |
| KSKVKU Kachchh | 3.21 K | MBA |
| DDE BRABU Muzaffarpur | 4.90 K | MBA |
| Patliputra University Patna | 5.12 K | MBA |
| Ranchi University | 5.55 K | MBA |
| MGAC Vellore | 6.15 K | MBA |
| Multanimal Modi College Modinagar | 7.40 K | MBA |
| Malwa College Bathinda | 7.40 K | MBA |
Cheapest Engineering Colleges in India
| College Name | Total Course Fees (INR) | Course |
|---|---|---|
| Government Engineering College Bhavnagar | 6.00 K | B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering |
| VBU Hazaribagh | 8.58 K | B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering |
| Government Engineering College Siwan | 10.00 K | B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering |
| Katihar Engineering College | 10.56 K | B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering |
| Government Engineering College Khagaria | 10.84 K | B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering |
| Government College of Engineering Bhojpur | 12.13 K | B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering |
| RRSDCE Begusarai | 12.20 K | B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering |
| VIAT Muddenahalli | 12.92 K | B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering |
| GCECT Kolkata | 17.80 K | B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering |
| Government Engineering College Madhubani | 17.81 K | B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering |
Cheapest Law Colleges in India
| College Name | Total Course Fees (INR) | Course |
|---|---|---|
| Government Law College Chengalpattu | 5.46 K | BA LLB |
| Government Law College Madurai | 5.64 K | BA LLB |
| Government Law College Coimbatore | 5.84 K | BA LLB |
| Ranchi University | 6.00 K | BBALLB (Hons.) |
| Dr. Ambedkar Government Law College Chennai | 7.02 K | BA LLB |
| GLC Tiruchirappalli | 7.10 K | BA LLB |
| Government Law College Tirunelveli | 7.12 K | BA LLB |
| Government Law College Vellore | 8.72 K | BA LLB |
| Dr. Ambedkar Government Law College Pondicherry | 9.14 K | BA LLB |
| MCBU Chhatarpur | 9.75 K | BA LLB |
Cheapest MBBS Colleges in India
| College Name | Total Course Fees (INR) | Course |
|---|---|---|
| AIIMS Madurai | 1.63 K | MBBS |
| AIIMS Nagpur | 3.17 K | MBBS |
| AIIMS Mangalagiri | 3.17 K | MBBS |
| AIIMS Gorakhpur | 5.29 K | MBBS |
| AIIMS New Delhi | 5.36 K | MBBS |
| AIIMS Jodhpur | 5.36 K | MBBS |
| AIIMS Jammu | 5.57 K | MBBS |
| AIIMS Raipur | 5.86 K | MBBS |
| AIIMS Bhubaneswar | 5.86 K | MBBS |
| AIIMS Bathinda | 5.86 K | MBBS |
Cheapest Pharmacy Colleges in India
| College Name | Total Course Fees (INR) | Course |
|---|---|---|
| MGR Medical University Chennai | 6.00 K | B.Pharm |
| ASTU Guwahati | 6.00 K | B.Pharm |
| MCBU Chhatarpur | 7.80 K | B.Pharm |
| LMCP Ahmedabad | 8.40 K | B.Pharm |
| MSU Baroda | 8.40 K | B.Pharm |
| Patliputra University Patna | 10.67 K | B.Pharm |
| BK Mody Government Pharmacy College Rajkot | 12.45 K | B.Pharm |
| HPTU Hamirpur | 19.00 K | B.Pharm Ayurveda |
| Jadavpur University Kolkata | 20.84 K | B.Pharm |
| MLSU Udaipur | 22.20 K | B.Pharm |
Cheapest Arts Colleges in India
| College Name | Total Course Fees (INR) | Course |
|---|---|---|
| SSSIHL Anantapur | 0.10 K | BA (Hons.) Economics |
| RKMVERI Belur | 0.30 K | BA + MA Sanskrit |
| Samastipur College | 0.40 K | BA |
| Nehru Memorial College Tiruchirappalli | 0.77 K | BA Tamil |
| Kamaraj College Tuticorin | 0.81 K | BA Economics |
| JNU New Delhi | 0.96 K | BA (Hons.) Arabic |
| Government Degree College Dhalai | 0.96 K | BA Bengali |
| QMGCW Chennai | 0.98 K | BA Tamil Literature |
| Brethren Bible Institute Pathanamthitta | 1.00 K | B.Th |
| STCC Hazaribagh | 1.00 K | BA Urdu |
Top Colleges in India 2026: FAQs
Ques. Which is the best college in India?
Ans. It depends on the stream. AIIMS New Delhi holds the highest CD Score on this page at 1000 out of 1000 and tops the NIRF Medical ranking. IIT Delhi and IIT Bombay lead engineering on 997 each, IIM Ahmedabad leads management on 963, LSR Delhi leads arts on 960, NLSIU Bangalore leads law on 948, and ICT Mumbai leads pharmacy on 912.
Ques. What is the CD Score used to rank these colleges?
Ans. The CD Score is Collegedunia's rating of a college out of 1000, made up of an academic score and a placement score. The academic score draws on state or all-India entrance exam cutoffs, student reviews, NAAC grades, and agency rankings. The placement score draws on the average package, the median package, and the number of students placed.
Ques. How many colleges are there in India?
Ans. Collegedunia lists 20,703 colleges in India. By stream the largest counts are 7,777 management colleges, 6,552 science colleges, 6,318 engineering colleges, 5,901 arts colleges, 5,208 computer applications colleges, 5,159 commerce colleges, 3,060 education colleges, and 2,590 medical colleges.
By degree, Collegedunia lists 2,816 MBA General colleges, 4,300 BE and B.Tech colleges, 1,035 BA LLB and BBA LLB colleges, 651 MBBS colleges, 1,936 B.Pharm colleges, and 4,564 BA colleges.
Ques. Which college in India gives the best return on investment?
Ans. PSGR Krishnammal College for Women Coimbatore, at 10638.30% across every stream on this page. Its three-year BA costs 4.23 K in total against a UG median of 4.50 LPA across all its streams. Within each stream the leaders are FMS Delhi for MBA at 840.63%, IISc Bangalore for engineering at 435.56%, AMU Aligarh for law at 1644.74%, and Jadavpur University Kolkata for pharmacy at 2658.35%.
Ques. Which entrance exams do the top colleges in India accept?
Ans. Each stream has its own national test. MBA admissions run on CAT, with XAT, GMAT, NMAT, CMAT, or GRE accepted at the private institutes, depending on the institute. Engineering runs on JEE Advanced for the IITs and IISc, JEE Main for the NITs and IIITs, and BITSAT at the BITS campuses.
For the five-year law programme the National Law Universities admit on CLAT, NLU Delhi on its own AILET, and the other universities on their own tests or CUET UG. MBBS runs on NEET UG alone, with no exception anywhere in India. Pharmacy and arts admissions run on CUET UG, state CETs such as MHT CET and WBJEE, a university's own entrance test, or Class 12 merit.
Ques. What is the fee range for the top colleges in India?
Ans. Fees vary enormously by stream. Among the top twenty in each, the full MBA runs from 3.52 Lakh at FMS Delhi to 28.58 Lakh at BITSoM Mumbai, and B.Tech from 6.29 Lakh at NIT Warangal to 30.47 Lakh at BITS Pilani.
The five-year law programme runs from 76.00 K at AMU Aligarh to 22.93 Lakh at NLSIU Bangalore, MBBS from 3.17 K at AIIMS Nagpur to 8.03 Lakh at GSMC Mumbai, B.Pharm from 20.84 K at Jadavpur University Kolkata to 23.77 Lakh at NMIMS Mumbai, and BA from 4.23 K at PSGR Krishnammal College Coimbatore to 1.63 Lakh at Stella Maris College Chennai.
Ques. Which colleges in India have the highest median package?
Ans. IISc Bangalore records the highest median on this page at 36.50 LPA, from 18 accepted offers in its first graduating B.Tech batch, followed by IIM Mumbai at 33.00 LPA, IIIT Hyderabad at 32.00 LPA, and IIM Ahmedabad at 31.00 LPA.
In the other streams the highest medians are WBNUJS Kolkata at 20.00 LPA for law, Hindu College Delhi at 9.50 LPA across all UG streams for arts, and NMIMS Mumbai at 8.00 LPA for its five-year B.Pharm with MBA dual degree.
Ques. Where do the median package figures in this article come from?
Ans. Every median package is taken from the college's own latest NIRF Data Capturing System submission, under India Rankings 2025, the latest edition published, reading the most recent academic year filed, which is 2023-24. Where a college files no row for the programme in question, the figure comes from its own official placement disclosure, and the year is noted.
Where neither source publishes a figure the cell carries a dash and the college is left out of the return-on-investment ordering.
Ques. Can a student get direct admission to the top colleges in India without an entrance exam?
Ans. Only at some arts and pharmacy colleges. Not for MBBS, and not at any of the institutions listed here for MBA, engineering, or the five-year law programme. Every MBBS seat in India is filled from the NEET UG merit list, including at private, deemed, and minority institutions. The IITs, NITs, IIMs, and National Law Universities admit solely through their national entrance tests and centralised counselling.
Arts and pharmacy are the exception. Most Tamil Nadu arts colleges, several autonomous colleges in Mumbai and Kolkata, and private pharmacy institutions such as Chitkara University Punjab and ISF College of Pharmacy Moga admit on Class 12 marks with no entrance test.



![IIT Delhi - Indian Institute of Technology [IITD] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/col27802.gif?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
2026


![All India Institute of Medical Sciences - [AIIMS] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/149154157555.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)

![National Law School of India University - [NLSIU] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1411995789Capture3211.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![Sagar Institute of Research and Technology - [SIRT] rounded](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1525247721Logo.jpg?h=39&w=39&mode=stretch)





![Maulana Azad Medical College - [MAMC] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1492247799logo..png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![IIT Bombay - Indian Institute of Technology - [IITB] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1431953162ccgsygdygw.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)

![Lady Shri Ram College for Women - [LSR] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1559556886lsrlogo9.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![Shri Ram College of Commerce - [SRCC] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/14916429701410765919srcclogo.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![Institute of Hotel Management, Catering and Nutrition - [IHM], Pusa logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1492751950121.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![School of Planning and Architecture - [SPA] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1721987725Untitledlll.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![NALSAR University of Law - [NALSAR] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/col30759.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)


![Vardhman Mahavir Medical College - [VMMC] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1416308036vmmc-logo1.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)


![IIT Madras - Indian Institute of Technology - [IITM] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1434977143jpjpjpjpj.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)

![Welcomgroup Graduate School of Hotel Administration - [WGSHA] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/16168385612430132411983749635956556413114985254385170n.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![IIT Roorkee - Indian Institute of Technology - [IITR] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1431775682rajiv.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![The West Bengal National University of Juridical Sciences - [WBNUJS] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/14849807071438082192nujslogo.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![Jawaharlal Institute of Post Graduate Medical Education and Research - [JIPMER] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1568873405jipmerlogo.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)

![IIT Kanpur - Indian Institute of Technology - [IITK] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1408554560logo.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)

![Institute of Hotel Management Catering Technology and Applied Nutrition - [IHM] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1438067962banner-logo1503.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![IIT Kharagpur - Indian Institute of Technology - [IITKGP] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1489041138e2.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![Hansraj College - [HRC] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1491982583logo..png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![Symbiosis Law School - [SLS] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1412081049sym.logo.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)


![Institute of Hotel Management - [IHM] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1425026319ttou.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)


