TNU: Admission 2026, Fees, Courses, Cutoff, Ranking, Placement

Kolkata, West BengalPrivate UniversityEstd 2014
Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Oct 6, 2026

TNU Latest Updates and News

Key Updates1
Other Updates2

08 Oct, 2026 CAT 2026 is scheduled for Nov 29, 2026. The admit card will be released on Nov 4, 2026, @iimcat.ac.in. Read More.

The Neotia University (TNU), West Bengal, is a private university established in 2015 under the West Bengal Private Universities Act. It is recognised by the University Grants Commission (UGC) and holds NAAC A accreditation. TNU is also approved by AICTE, PCI, BCI, ICAR, INC, and the Directorate General of Shipping (DGS), reflecting its multi-disciplinary reach across engineering, pharmacy, law, agriculture, nursing, and marine sciences.

TNU does not currently appear in NIRF university rankings.

The campus spans 60 acres at Sarisa, Diamond Harbour Road, South 24 Parganas, West Bengal, located on the Kolkata-Diamond Harbour corridor, about 45 km from central Kolkata.

TNU offers programmes across nine academic schools covering technology, marine sciences, agriculture, healthcare, pharmacy, hospitality, business, and law:

  • B.Tech Marine Engineering (DGS approved) and B.Sc Nautical Science, the flagship maritime programmes
  • B.Tech in AI and Data Science, AI and Machine Learning, Cyber Security, Data Sciences, Robotics and AI, and Robotics and Automation
  • B.Sc (Hons.) in Agriculture, Agribusiness Management, Biotechnology, Microbiology
  • B.Pharma and D.Pharma (PCI approved)
  • Healthcare programmes: BPT, BMLT, B.Sc Nursing, B.Optom, GNM, Bachelor of Hospital Management, OT Technology
  • B.Sc in Hotel Administration and Culinary Arts, and Hospitality and Hotel Administration
  • BBA {Hons.}, BCA, BA, BA LL.B. {Hons.}, and BBA LL.B. {Hons.}
  • PG programmes including MBA, M.Sc, and M.Tech
  • Ph.D. programmes across 25 disciplines

The total fees for B.Tech Marine Engineering is INR 12.60 Lakhs for 4 years. B.Tech AI and Data Science fees are INR 5.49 Lakhs. MBA fees are INR 4.45 Lakhs for 2 years.

TNU offers the Sarvodaya and Gramotthan scholarships covering up to 50% of fees, along with sports, cultural, and Chancellor scholarships.

In the 2025 placement season, the highest package was INR 24 LPA and the average package was INR 3.69 LPA. Over 130 companies participated in campus recruitment.

Admission Update: TNU admissions for the 2026 academic session have concluded. The next admission cycle (2027) opens in January 2027, anchored by JEE Main 2027, CUET UG 2027, NEET UG 2027, and the TNU Entrance Examination for respective programmes.

TNU Admission Dates 2027

Admissions for the 2026 academic session have concluded with classes commencing in July to August 2026. The next admission cycle for the 2027 intake opens in January 2027. Engineering admissions are anchored by JEE Main 2027 and CUET UG 2027. Healthcare admissions (B.Sc Nursing, BPT) follow NEET UG 2027. Marine programmes follow DGS entry criteria.

The table below summarises the concluded 2026 admission milestones for reference.

Event2026 Cycle (Concluded)
JEE Main 2026 / CUET UG 2026January to May 2026
NEET UG 2026 (for Healthcare)May 2026
TNU Application and Entrance ExamJanuary to June 2026
Merit List and Admission OffersJune to July 2026
Document Verification and Fee PaymentJuly 2026
Programme CommencementJuly to August 2026

Tentative dates for the 2027 cycle, based on national exam patterns, are listed below.

Event2027 Cycle (Tentative)
JEE Main 2027January to February 2027
NEET UG 2027May 2027
CUET UG 2027May 2027
TNU Application Portal OpensJanuary 2027 onwards
TNU Entrance ExamApril to June 2027
Merit Lists and Admission OffersJune to July 2027
Programme CommencementJuly to August 2027

The entrance exams accepted across TNU programme families are listed below.

ProgrammeEntrance Exam / Admission Route
B.Tech (Engineering / Marine)JEE Main / CUET UG / TNU Entrance Exam
B.Sc Nautical ScienceJEE Main / TNU Entrance Exam / DGS guidelines
B.Sc Nursing / BPT / Allied HealthNEET UG / TNU Entrance Exam
B.Pharma / D.PharmaNEET UG / MHT-CET / TNU Entrance Exam
B.Sc Agriculture / AgribusinessCUET UG / Class 12 merit / TNU Entrance Exam
BBA / BCA / BA / LLB programmesCUET UG / Class 12 merit / TNU Entrance Exam
MBACAT / MAT / CMAT / TNU Entrance Exam
Ph.D.UGC-NET / GATE / TNU Research Entrance Test

TNU Courses and Fees

TNU offers over 80 programmes across UG, PG, diploma, and doctoral levels spanning nine academic schools. Total fees range from INR 3.74 Lakhs for BBA (3 years) to INR 12.60 Lakhs for B.Tech Marine Engineering (4 years). Fee data below is based on the university’s published fee structure.

The consolidated fee structure for major programme families at TNU is listed below.

ProgrammeDurationEligibilityTotal Fees
B.Tech Marine Engineering4 years10+2 PCM 60% / JEE Main / TNU EntranceINR 12.60 Lakhs
B.Sc (Nautical Science)3 years10+2 PCM 55% / JEE Main / TNU EntranceINR 10.61 Lakhs
B.Pharma4 years10+2 PCB 50% / NEET / TNU EntranceINR 7.09 Lakhs
B.Sc (Nursing)4 years10+2 PCB 45% / NEET UGINR 6.29 Lakhs
B.Sc {Hons.} (Agriculture)4 years10+2 with 45%INR 5.97 Lakhs
B.Tech (AI-DS / AI-ML / Cyber Security / Data Science / Robotics)4 years10+2 PCM 45% / JEE Main / CUET UGINR 5.49 Lakhs
B.Sc (Hotel Administration and Culinary Arts)3 years10+2 with 45%INR 4.25 Lakhs
MBA (all specialisations)2 yearsGraduation 50% / CAT / MAT / CMATINR 4.45 Lakhs
BA LL.B. {Hons.} / BBA LL.B. {Hons.}5 years10+2 with 45%INR 4.29 Lakhs
BBA {Hons.} (various specialisations)3 years10+2 with 45%INR 3.74 Lakhs
BCA3 years10+2 with MathematicsINR 3.74 Lakhs
BPT (Physiotherapy)4.5 years10+2 PCB / NEET / TNU EntranceINR 7.37 Lakhs
B.Sc {Hons.} (Agribusiness Management)3 years10+2 with 45%INR 4.69 Lakhs

The most distinctive segment of TNU’s portfolio is its marine sciences cluster: B.Tech Marine Engineering and B.Sc Nautical Science, both approved by the Directorate General of Shipping (DGS), making TNU one of the few private universities in West Bengal with DGS-approved maritime programmes. The ICAR-approved agriculture school offering B.Sc Hons. Agriculture, Agribusiness Management, and Aquaculture is another differentiator within the state’s private university landscape.

TNU Admission Process

B.Tech and Marine Engineering Admission

B.Tech admissions at TNU are merit-based, using JEE Main scores, CUET UG, or the TNU Entrance Examination. Eligibility for standard B.Tech programmes requires 10+2 in the PCM stream with at least 45% marks. B.Tech Marine Engineering has stricter eligibility: 10+2 PCM with at least 60% marks, with eyesight and medical fitness assessed per DGS norms. The B.Sc Nautical Science (DGS approved) requires 10+2 PCM with 55%.

Healthcare and Allied Health Admissions

B.Sc Nursing and BPT admissions require 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, and Biology and a minimum of 45% marks, with a valid NEET UG score. BMLT, B.Optom, OT Technology, and Medical Radiography programmes accept Class 12 science merit and the TNU Entrance Exam. GNM (General Nursing and Midwifery) requires 10+2 with 45% (no NEET required).

B.Pharma Admission

B.Pharma (PCI approved) requires 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, and Biology or Mathematics with at least 50% marks. NEET UG scores are accepted. The TNU Entrance Examination is also a valid entry route. D.Pharma (Diploma) requires Class 12 in the science stream with at least 45%.

Agriculture, BBA, BCA, BA, and Law Admission

Agriculture programmes (ICAR approved) accept CUET UG or Class 12 merit. BBA, BCA, BA, and integrated law programmes (BA LL.B., BBA LL.B.) require 10+2 with at least 45% marks. CUET UG and the TNU Entrance Exam are accepted for these programmes. Law admissions may additionally require a performance in a legal aptitude test as per BCI norms.

MBA and PG Admissions

MBA admission requires graduation with at least 50% marks and a valid score in CAT, MAT, CMAT, or the TNU Entrance Exam. Selection involves a personal interview. Ph.D. programmes require PG with 55% and a valid UGC-NET or GATE score, followed by a research proposal interview.

TNU Placements

TNU’s 2025 placement season recorded a highest package of INR 24 LPA and an average package of INR 3.69 LPA across disciplines. The overall placement percentage stood at 71.97%, with 362 out of 503 registered students placed. Over 130 companies participated in campus recruitment.

Technology and IT graduates secured the highest packages. Engineering, management, and healthcare graduates dominated placement volumes. The marine engineering and nautical science graduates transition primarily into merchant navy careers with Indian and international shipping companies, with salaries structured differently from standard campus placements.

Key recruiters from recent placement seasons are listed below by sector.

SectorRecruiters
Technology and ITTCS, Infosys, Wipro, IBM, Tech Mahindra, Cognizant
E-Commerce and ConsumerAmazon, Swiggy, Lenskart
Automotive and ManufacturingTata Motors, Johnson Controls
Pharmaceuticals and HealthcareLupin Pharmaceuticals, Dabur
Note: TNU placement figures are based on university-reported data. Marine engineering and nautical science graduates pursue merchant navy careers with starting salaries governed by international Maritime Labour Convention (MLC) standards, which differ significantly from IT placement packages. Prospective students should contact the TNU placement cell for programme-specific placement records.

TNU Rankings

TNU holds NAAC A accreditation and appears in the QS Asia University Rankings 2026 in the 1401-1500 band (out of 1529 ranked Asian universities). The university does not currently appear in NIRF university rankings.

Current rankings and accreditations from recognised bodies are listed below.

Ranking BodyCategory2026 Rank
QSAsia University Rankings1401 to 1500 (out of 1529)

TNU Scholarships

TNU offers a structured scholarship programme covering merit, socio-economic, and talent-based categories. Scholarships are applied to tuition fees for the first year and renewed on academic performance. The key scholarship schemes are listed below.

ScholarshipEligibilityCoverage
Sarvodaya ScholarshipAcademic excellence at Class 12 or entrance rankUp to 50% of tuition fees
Gramotthan ScholarshipRural student with strong academic profile50% of tuition fees
Sahodarya ScholarshipSibling of an existing TNU student25% of tuition fees
Sports ScholarshipNational or state-level sports achievement25% of tuition fees
Cultural ScholarshipDistinction in arts, music, or performing arts25% of tuition fees
Chancellor ScholarshipExceptional merit (awarded by Chancellor)Amount at university discretion
International Student ScholarshipInternational applicants with qualifying meritUp to 100% of tuition fees

Government scholarship schemes including the National Scholarship Portal (NSP) and West Bengal state welfare schemes (for SC/ST/OBC and minority students) are also available to eligible students at TNU.

TNU Campus and Infrastructure

The TNU campus spans 60 acres at Sarisa, Diamond Harbour Road, South 24 Parganas, West Bengal, located about 45 km from central Kolkata on the NH-117 corridor. The spacious campus reflects the university’s multi-discipline character, with dedicated facility zones for marine sciences, agriculture, healthcare, and technology programmes.

Key infrastructure includes DGS-approved simulators for the marine engineering and nautical science programmes, ICAR-linked field stations and laboratories for the agriculture school, a pharmacy lab (PCI approved), physiotherapy and nursing clinical labs (INC and West Bengal Nursing Council approved), and computing infrastructure for the engineering and data science schools. A central library and student recreation facilities are available across the campus.

Hostel accommodation is available for both male and female students on campus. Hostel fees range from INR 45,500 to INR 1,08,000 per year depending on room type and meal plan. The campus is connected to Kolkata by road and is close to bus routes on the Diamond Harbour corridor.

TNU vs Adamas University vs Brainware University

Students in West Bengal looking at private multi-discipline universities near Kolkata commonly compare TNU with Adamas University (Barasat, North 24 Parganas) and Brainware University (Barasat, North 24 Parganas). All three are private universities established after 2012 in the greater Kolkata region, offering broad programme portfolios.

The table below compares the three universities on key parameters.

ParameterTNUAdamas UniversityBrainware University
Established201520142017
LocationSouth 24 ParganasNorth 24 ParganasNorth 24 Parganas
NAACAAAccreditation cycle ongoing
Campus60 acres20 acresMultiple campuses
DGS Marine ProgrammesYes (B.Tech Marine / Nautical Science)NoNo
ICAR AgricultureYes (B.Sc Agriculture school)NoNo
B.Tech Tech FeesINR 5.49 LakhsINR 5 to 7 LakhsINR 4 to 6 Lakhs

TNU’s defining advantage is the combination of DGS-approved maritime programmes and ICAR-affiliated agriculture school, making it the only university in the comparison set that caters to marine career aspirants. The 60-acre campus is the largest of the three. Adamas University is established slightly earlier and shares a similar NAAC A grading. Brainware University offers a lower fee band but is newer with limited track record. Students targeting merchant navy, agriculture research, or healthcare alongside conventional tech programmes will find TNU’s breadth unique in the region.

TNU FAQs

Ques. Is The Neotia University recognised by UGC?

Ans. Yes. The Neotia University (TNU) is recognised by the University Grants Commission (UGC) under Section 2(f) of the UGC Act. It is also approved by AICTE, PCI, BCI, ICAR, INC, and the Directorate General of Shipping (DGS). TNU holds NAAC A accreditation.

Ques. What is special about TNU compared to other private universities in West Bengal?

Ans. TNU is one of the few private universities in West Bengal with DGS-approved marine programmes: B.Tech Marine Engineering and B.Sc Nautical Science, specifically catering to merchant navy aspirants. It also has an ICAR-affiliated agriculture school and a full healthcare cluster covering nursing, pharmacy, physiotherapy, and optometry. This multi-discipline portfolio across maritime, agriculture, healthcare, and technology is uncommon in the state’s private university sector.

Ques. What is the placement rate and average package at TNU?

Ans. In the 2025 placement season, TNU reported a placement rate of 71.97% (362 out of 503 registered students placed), a highest package of INR 24 LPA, and an average package of INR 3.69 LPA. Over 130 companies participated. Marine and nautical graduates enter merchant navy careers with salaries governed by international shipping standards, not domestic campus CTC norms.

Ques. Does TNU have NIRF ranking?

Ans. TNU does not currently appear in NIRF university rankings. It is ranked in the QS Asia University Rankings 2026 in the 1401-1500 band (out of 1529 ranked Asian universities). The university holds NAAC A accreditation.

Ques. What is the fee for B.Tech Marine Engineering at TNU?

Ans. The total fee for B.Tech Marine Engineering at TNU is INR 12.60 Lakhs for the full 4-year programme. B.Sc Nautical Science fees are INR 10.61 Lakhs for 3 years. Both are DGS-approved programmes. B.Tech in AI, Cyber Security, and Robotics is priced at INR 5.49 Lakhs for 4 years.

Ques. Does TNU have hostel facilities?

Ans. Yes. TNU offers hostel accommodation for both male and female students on its 60-acre campus at Sarisa, South 24 Parganas. Hostel fees range from INR 45,500 to INR 1,08,000 per year depending on room type and meal plan.

Ques. What scholarships does TNU offer?

Ans. TNU offers the Sarvodaya and Gramotthan scholarships covering up to 50% of tuition fees, the Sahodarya scholarship (25%) for siblings of existing students, and Sports and Cultural scholarships (25% each). A Chancellor Scholarship is available for exceptional merit cases. International students may be eligible for up to 100% tuition fee waiver. Government schemes via the National Scholarship Portal also apply to eligible students.

Courses Offered By TNU 2026

Clear
Bachelor of Science [B.Sc] 
₹2.29 L - 10.61 LTotal Fees
4 years
(Full Time)3.9(34 reviews)
Application Date31 May 2025
CoursesMedical Radiography & Imaging Technology & 7 more
263 Views(Last year)
Fees Structure
Bachelor of Technology [B.Tech] 
₹5.49 L - 12.6 LTotal Fees
4 years
(Full Time)3.9(43 reviews)
Ranked 484th in India & 18th in Kolkata
Application Date7 Sept - 19 Sept 2026
CoursesMarine Engineering & 6 more
229 Views(Last year)
Fees Structure
Ph.D 
₹2.44 L - 4.84 LTotal Fees
3 years
(Full Time)
Application Date31 May 2025
CoursesManagement & 19 more
204 Views(Last year)
Fees Structure
Diploma 
₹44,000 - 2.61 LTotal Fees
1 year
(Full Time)
CoursesAgriculture & 4 more
143 Views(Last year)
Fees Structure
5 years
(Full Time)
Application Date31 May 2025
107 Views(Last year)
Fees Structure

Do you think the fees are wrong ?  Report Here

TNU Upcoming Important Dates 2026

Important Events

EventsDates
CMAT Form Correction
Nov 20, 2026 - Nov 22, 2026
CAT Exam Date
Nov 29, 2026
CAT Admit Card
Nov 04, 2026 - Nov 29, 2026
MAT PBT Registration
Ongoing
Sep 28, 2026 - Dec 14, 2026
MAT Admit Card
Dec 17, 2026
MAT PBT Exam Date
Dec 20, 2026
MAT CBT Registration
Ongoing
Sep 28, 2026 - Dec 21, 2026
MAT CBT Exam Date
Dec 27, 2026
MAT Result
Tentative
Jan 01, 2027
CMAT 2027 Exam Date
Tentative
Feb 07, 2027

Expired Events

EventsDates
CAT Form Correction
Oct 05, 2026 - Oct 06, 2026
CAT Registration Fee Payment
Sep 22, 2026 - Sep 24, 2026
Last Date for Fee Payment - CAT 2026 [MBA/PGDM]
Sep 24, 2026

Important Events

EventsDates
CMAT Form Correction
Nov 20, 2026 - Nov 22, 2026
CAT Admit Card
Nov 04, 2026 - Nov 29, 2026
CAT Exam Date
Nov 29, 2026
MAT PBT Registration
Ongoing
Sep 28, 2026 - Dec 14, 2026
MAT Admit Card
Dec 17, 2026
MAT PBT Exam Date
Dec 20, 2026
MAT CBT Registration
Ongoing
Sep 28, 2026 - Dec 21, 2026
MAT CBT Exam Date
Dec 27, 2026
MAT Result
Tentative
Jan 01, 2027
CMAT 2027 Exam Date
Tentative
Feb 07, 2027

Expired Events

EventsDates
CAT Form Correction
Oct 05, 2026 - Oct 06, 2026
Seat Acceptance Fee Payment - Phase 2 Special Vacancy Round 4 WBJEE 2026 [BE/B.Tech]
Oct 04, 2026 - Oct 06, 2026
Reporting for Document Verification and Admission - Phase 2 Special Vacancy Round 4 WBJEE 2026 [BE/B.Tech]
Oct 05, 2026 - Oct 06, 2026

Do you think the Dates are wrong ?  Report Here

Course Finder

Search from 20K+ Courses and 35+ Streams

Clear

TNU: 13 Answered Questions

B.SC Hotel manegemente Total fee with out Hostel

Hitesh Kapoor

Oh, that’s a good one! So, if you’re looking into B.Sc. in Hotel Management, fees can vary a lot between colleges. Generally, without hostel, you might be looking at around 1 to 3 lakhs per year, depending on the institution. Remember, some hyped-up colleges may charge a bit more. Check the latest on their websites, 'cause they’ve got new updates every year. Don’t forget to consider other costs like materials and travel too!

...Read More
0
0

Which one should I opt for Adamas University Kolkata B.Tech Biotechnology or TNU B.Tech Cyber Security

AzureHoax

Adamas University Kolkata offers a solid B.Tech Biotechnology program with a friendly faculty and good opportunities for internships, but the fees are a bit higher, and the campus life is vibrant with various clubs and fests. In contrast, TNU's B.Tech Cyber Security program has a moderate fee structure and a decent faculty-student ratio, plus it emphasizes tech, which may appeal to those more inclined towards computers. While Adamas has strong placement rates, TNU also provides good career support. Personally, I’d lean towards TNU for Cyber Security if you’re passionate about tech and want a slightly more affordable option. If you’re more interested in biology and a lively campus, Adamas would be the way to go.

...Read More
0
0

How do the placements really compare between Adamas University Kolkata B.Tech Biotechnology and TNU B.Tech (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning)?

CozyKoala

Adamas University Kolkata's B.Tech in Biotechnology offers a solid placement record with over 90% of eligible students getting jobs, thanks to active training from the career development cell, but the field is slightly niche compared to tech. TNU's B.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning, on the other hand, is positioned in a booming sector with high demand, likely leading to better packages and opportunities, especially with the tech industry's growth.

While both colleges provide internship opportunities, TNU seems to have a more favorable landscape for students looking to break into high-paying tech roles. If you're more inclined towards biotechnology and research, Adamas is a good fit, but for those eyeing lucrative AI and machine learning careers, TNU would be the better choice.

...Read More
0
0

How do the placements really compare between Adamas University Kolkata B.Tech Biotechnology and TNU B.Tech Cyber Security?

VirtualVulture

Considering the fees and potential ROI, TNU B.Tech Cyber Security seems to offer better value for money compared to Adamas University Kolkata B.Tech Biotechnology. TNU's moderate fee of Rs. 85,000 per semester is more manageable, and they provide solid internship and placement support, with a reported 90% placement rate. In contrast, Adamas has a higher fee structure and while they also have a good placement record, the financial aid options are limited.

If you're more inclined towards tech and cyber security, TNU is a smarter financial choice. However, if your passion lies in biotechnology and you’re eyeing higher studies, Adamas might be worth the investment.

...Read More
0
0

Should I go for B.Tech Biotechnology in Adamas University Kolkata or B.Tech (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) in TNU?

LootLover

Honestly, if you're looking at fees and ROI, B.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning at TNU seems like a smarter financial choice compared to B.Tech in Biotechnology at Adamas University Kolkata. TNU has a moderate fee structure of Rs. 85,000 per semester, and while Adamas offers some scholarships, the overall costs appear higher, especially since many students take loans. TNU's curriculum aligns with current tech trends, which means better job prospects and a higher chance of securing a lucrative placement. Adamas does have a strong faculty for biotechnology, but unless you're passionate about that specific field, the tech-driven AI course at TNU may provide a better return on investment. So, if you're inclined towards cutting-edge technology and want a financially sound path, go for TNU; but if your heart lies in biotech, Adamas could still be fulfilling.

...Read More
0
0

Which one should I opt for Adamas University Kolkata B.Tech (Computer Science and Engineering) or TNU B.Tech (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning)

PhantomUrchin

I think Adamas University Kolkata for B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering has a slight edge over TNU for the B.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning when it comes to placements and internships. Adamas has a strong track record with companies like IBM, Amazon, and Wipro actively recruiting, boasting a 93% placement rate and the highest package reaching INR 18 LPA. TNU's focus on AI and ML is promising, but without specific details on placements or major recruiters, it feels less secure. If you're aiming for a well-rounded tech education with solid job prospects, go for Adamas University; if you have a specific passion for AI and ML, TNU could still be worthwhile but keep an eye on their placement stats.

...Read More
0
0

Is the agriculture stream in Neotia University in Kolkata good? Is it ICAR recognized?

Juhi ChaturvediStudied at IEM Kolkata (2019)

Neotia University in Kolkata is one of the best colleges in Kolkata. According to some of my friends studying there, it ensures the practical learning of the course. They consider it good but also accept that it has its own flaws.

When talking about ICAR recognition, for a private University it is not compulsory to have recognition. The course of agriculture is knowledge-based, skillful, and standardized.

  • Neotia University, Kolkata offers the course of B.Sc (Hons.) in the agriculture domain.
  • It is a four-year course and the eligibility is 12th pass with the domains like physics, chemistry, biology/maths and securing at least 55% marks.
  • The college also furnishes a Bachelor of Fisheries.

You might find great videos on the website but they are all paid promotions. Take the decision wisely as all glitters are not gold. Do a thorough research about the college and the stream and then select one.

...Read More
0
1

How is the standard of education, placement, and other on-campus facilities of Neotia University in Kolkata for a BBA?

Kuheli BoseStudied at IEM Kolkata (2019)

One of my friends studied at Neotia University (TNU). According to them, it is one of the best BBA in West Bengal. BBA here is a 3-year course with eligibility criteria of 50% in class 12.

There are some reasons as to why it stands out among other colleges to the students.

  • The faculty is great at Neotia University. They encourage practical learning to make the students industry-ready.
  • The curriculum is designed by industry experts and academic stalwarts.
  • They also provide internships in top companies like Microsoft, Wipro, etc.
  • They have a well-equipped library. The study materials are issued without any extra costs.
  • There are clubs students can take part in for holistic development. These include technology, sports, music, etc.
  • There are separate hostels for boys and girls.

Categories

BBA at The Neotia University

Course Fee

2.37 lakh

Highest CTC

8 LPA

Average CTC

5 LPA

Recruiting Companies

TCS, Infosys, Cognizant, PwC, etc.

Other than all these, they provide facilities like a gym, swimming pool, indoor and outdoor gaming area, mandatory karate classes, etc. They also have AC bus facilities for ease of transportation. So if you want to join TNU, then just go for it.

...Read More
1
0

Is Neotia University good to take admissions?

Subhashree NathB.Tech Robotics Engineering, The Neotia University (2020)

I have a friend studying there and he is not happy about the facilities provided at the campus. Here is his insight.

  • Washroom: No basic facilities are included which are required in a washroom.
  • Food: Most of the students complain about an upset stomach because of the poor food facilities.
  • Drinking-Water: The water purifiers do not work and they have not changed it yet. Since there is no water purifier, you will have to buy 20 liters of water for Rs. 60. The water given at the canteen is also pretty bad.
  • Books: The institute claimed to provide books that were prescribed in the syllabus from the library. But in reality, my friend did not receive any such facilities. The librarian is not that cooperative and will be of little help in finding any book.
  • Wi-Fi: The speed is slow and they have a limit of 4 GB per week.
  • Gym: No facilities can be accessed at your choice. It depends upon the choice of the warden. If the warden says no to the gym, you might have to end up staying in your room.
  • Playground: The playground is not maintained.

The institute will promise facilities like free Wi-Fi facilities, a gym, swimming pools, a library, and modern classrooms at the time of admission. But don’t blindly believe that. Talk to the current students, do your own research before you decide on joining.

...Read More
0
0

Which one is better for computer science engineering, Brainware University or the Neotia University?

Utsa ThakurB.Tech in CSE at Brainware University (2019-present)

Both Neotia University and Brainwave University are private universities that are recognized by UGC and AICTE. Neotia University offers 49 courses across 9 streams.

The table given below gives a brief overview of the CS program at both colleges.

Particulars

Neotia University

Brainware University

Entrance Exam

WBJEE, JEE Main

WBJEE, JEE Main

Cutoff

79150 (WBJEE)

78715 (WBJEE)

Course Duration

4 years

4 years

Total seats

60

80

Total fees

4.52 lakhs

3.90 lakhs

Facilities:

Brainware University:

  • Labs are well decorated and are equipped with lasted technology.

  • The college campus has two huge playgrounds.

  • The hostel rooms are available with an option of either choosing a room with single, double, or 4 beds.

  • Wi-Fi facilities are available although the speed is set to 35 Mbps per student.

  • The library has all the latest books and journals.

Neotia University:

  • High-speed Wi-Fi is available all over the campus.

  • Sports facilities for volleyball, football, and basketball are available.

  • The library is stacked with the latest published books and journals.

  • Classrooms are big and spacious and a maximum of 100 students can sit in a classroom.

  • Medical, shuttle service and gym facilities are also available for students.

Placement:

Brainware University:

  • The highest salary package offered is approximately 10 LPA. The lowest salary package offered was around 5 LPA.

  • Companies like Jaro, Just dial, Cognizant, TCS, Amazon, Capgemini hire students each year.

  • The college has its own placement cell. Almost 70 percent of students get placed each year.

Neotia University:

  • The university’s placement cell has ties with national and international companies.

  • The students of the computer science branch get the highest salary packages compared to other branches.

  • Students are also hired for internships and then are later offered jobs.

  • Companies like TCS, CTS, Infosys, Wipro, IBM, Accenture offer jobs to students.

  • TCS and CTS offer more jobs than other companies.

  • The highest salary packages offered are approximately around 14 lakhs per year. The lowest salary packages offered are around 6.5 lakhs per year.

Both the colleges are good. Many facilities are available on both campuses. However, the selection of the college depends on the feasibility, vision, and goals of an individual.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

TNU College Details

Basic Information About the Colleges

Sarisa, Diamond Harbour Road, 24 Parganas (South)
Kolkata - 743368
West Bengal, India
Get SMS Contact:  7044446999
Get Call Details:  7044446999
Website Link:  https://www.tnu.in/
Copy Direction

What’s Nearby

Comments


Found 26 Comments

S
subrata debnath
Jan 7, 2026 17:34
Will NEET BE COMPULSORY FOR BPT IN 2026
S
Sweta Kumari
Jan 8, 2026 16:20

For BPT admission at The Neotia University (TNU) in 2026, NEET UG is expected to be compulsory because the National Commission for Allied and Healthcare Professions (NCAHP) has mandated that Physiotherapy (BPT) and many allied health courses will require NEET qualification/appearance for 2026-27 admissions.

A
anamika subba
Nov 6, 2025 07:58
Can I get B.Sc radiology?
S
Sweta Kumari
Nov 13, 2025 14:13

The Neotia University (TNU), Kolkata, offers a B.Sc. in Radiology & Medical Imaging Technology (BRMIT/B.Sc. Radiology and Medical Imaging Technology) programme. The duration for the full-time course is 4 years (8 semesters) with eligibility being 10+2 pass in Physics, Chemistry, Biology, or Mathematics witha  minimum of 55% marks. The total tuition fee is around INR 3.59 lakh for the full programme.

C
chandana ms
Oct 9, 2025 19:57
Scholarship application was done
S
Sweta Kumari
Oct 12, 2025 22:44

Ensure all documents are submitted within 15 days of final admission to be considered for scholarship eligibility. To retain the scholarship, maintain a minimum CGPA of 6.5 each semester without any backlogs. Visit the official Scholarships page to understand the eligibility requirements for various scholarships, such as the Sarvodaya, Gramotthan, and Chancellor’s Scholarships.

M
mithun nondi
Oct 8, 2025 23:53
Bpt set avilable here
S
Sweta Kumari
Oct 12, 2025 20:22

The Neotia University (TNU) in Kolkata offers a Bachelor of Physiotherapy (BPT) program. The standard BPT course spans 54 months, while the lateral entry option is completed in 42 months. Both programs include a compulsory 6-month internship. The lateral entry program is designed for candidates who have completed a Diploma in Physiotherapy. The total tuition fee for the lateral entry course is approximately INR 3.59 lakh, while the standard BPT program costs around INR 4.69 lakh for the entire duration. Admission requires a minimum of 55% marks in Physics, Chemistry, Biology, and English at the 10+2 level. An online entrance test is part of the admission process.

V
vicky kumar gond
Jul 20, 2025 19:01
I want to take admission into this University please help me out...
S
Sweta Kumari
Jul 24, 2025 01:23

You can apply for admission by following the steps mentioned below:

  • Visit the website (www.tnu.in)  and go to “Online Registration”
  • A Registration Form will open with 3 options: Undergraduate Courses, Postgraduate Courses & PhD Courses
  • Click on the desired option, and the registration window will open
  • Fill up the Registration Form with Mobile Verification with instant OTP and click on the register button.
  • An email with a link will automatically be sent to the verified email ID along with login & password
  • By clicking the link in the mail, the student will reach his / her “Dashboard” (automatically email verification will be done)
  • From the Dashboard, a student can fill up the Application / Admission Form and upload the required documents
  • Once the Form is filled up and submitted the Form, an Application Number will be generated automatically for the student that he/she can use for all future references.
  • Once the Application Form is submitted successfully and the unique Application Number is generated, the student can make an online payment of INR 20,000 for Provisional Admission

Note: For B.A(Hons.) in Mass Communication, B.Com.(Hons.) with Spl. in Taxation & E-Accounting, B.Sc. (Hons.) in Applied Psychology, and all post-graduate courses, the provisional admission fee is INR 10,000. 

S
shima nadia evelyne
Dec 14, 2024 13:56
ALLOW ME TO KNOW WHETHER I CAN GET SCHOLARSHIP FOR INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS OR NOT? THANK YOU FOR YOUR ASSISTANCE
S
Sweta Kumari
Dec 21, 2024 22:43

The Neotia University (TNU) in Kolkata offers scholarships to international students, including those from countries other than Nepal and Bhutan. These scholarships are designed to support deserving students and those from financially disadvantaged backgrounds.

Z
zeba bakhteyar
Aug 15, 2024 23:44
To take admission in Tnu
A
Anushka Dutta
Aug 17, 2024 00:24

Students can apply for admission through thus link: https://admissions.tnu.in/?utm_source=collegedunia&utm_medium=atextlink&utm_campaign=online . The Registration Formcontains 3 options: Undergraduate Courses, Postgraduate Courses & PhD Courses. Click on the desired option and the registration window will open. Fill up the Registration Form. Once the Form is filled up and submitted the Form, an Application Number will generate automatically for the student that he/she can use for all future references. Once the Application Form is submitted successfully and the unique Application Number is generated, the student can make an online payment of INR 20,000 for Provisional Admission.

R
rina kansari
May 30, 2024 20:03
Fees details in food technology
S
Sweta Kumari
May 31, 2024 20:05

The Neotia University does not offer the food technology course. It offers the (Food Nutrition and Dietics). Candidate must have 12th standard pass with Physics, Chemistry & Biology subjects with minimum 55% marks and English as compulsory subject from a Recognized / Valid Board. Students need to appear and clear ‘online’ / ‘offline’ test (Aptitude) with minimum 30% marks (if applicable)

U
uday choudhary
May 6, 2024 18:27
B.Pharma Course fees and Structure
A
Ashish Ramtari
Jul 12, 2024 09:40

Given below are the year wise fee details of the Neotia University Bachelor of Pharmacy course:

  • First year- INR  One lac ninety seven thousand
  • Second year- INR  One lac sixty eight thousand
  • Thirdy year- INR  One lac sixty eight thousand
  • Fourth year- INR One lac sixty eight thousand
A
ankita banerjee
Apr 19, 2024 15:10
When will WBJEE be conducted for admission to The Neotia University?
S
Sweta Kumari
Apr 19, 2024 22:21

Neotia University Admission 2024 for the BTech program will be done through the WBJEE. The WBJEE 2024 admit cards has released on April 18 and the WBJEE Entrance Test will be held on April 28, 2024.

S
sapna
Apr 12, 2024 09:53
What is the fees of Neotia University for B.Tech?
A
Ashish Ramtari
Apr 12, 2024 11:13

The Neotia University B.Tech. fees vary from specialisation to specialisation. However, the average first year fee of the Neotia University B.Tech. is INR 4.62 lacs. The second, third and fourth year fees are the same INR 3.60 lacs.

S
sapna
Apr 1, 2024 16:44
What is the application fee for Neotia University Kolkata for B.Tech?
A
Ashish Ramtari
Apr 3, 2024 08:07

Neotia University does not charge any application fee for B.Tech. However, it charges one time fee at the time of admission which is INR 29 thousand. The per semester fee of Neotia University B.Tech. is INR 70 thousand. The total course fee is INR 5,89,000. 

S
shreya maity
Feb 12, 2024 19:55
I m looking for b.ed course .. I dnt have 50 percent marks of graduation,so is it possible?
S
Shikhar Srivas
Feb 13, 2024 23:06

You must have passed UG degree with 55% or more to be eligible for admission to TNU Kolkata B.Ed course.

D
deboshmita basu
Feb 4, 2024 12:10
From when the college will start taking admission
S
Shikhar Srivas
Feb 5, 2024 23:19

Admission to TNU Kolkata is done based on WBJEE test and it is scheduled for April 2024 and classes will begin 8 week after that.

M
md noor raza
Dec 25, 2023 22:08
Do you have any scholarship
A
Ashish Ramtari
Dec 26, 2023 07:06

Yes, Scholarships are provided in the Neotia University, Kolkata.

A
anish tiwari
Jul 11, 2023 18:38
What is the fee structure of B Pharma
A
Ashish Ramtari
Jul 12, 2023 08:24

The first-year fee of the course is INR 1.86 lacs. The second, third and fourth-year fees of the course are the same INR 1.60 lacs.

K
kumkum kumari pashi
Jun 23, 2023 18:19
Are registration still open for undergraduate programs for the year 2023?
S
Sweta Kumari
Jun 30, 2023 21:01

Yes, you can apply for the admission from official website of the Neotia University for the academic year 2023-24.

H
hasan nawaz
May 22, 2023 16:11
i want to take admission please ryply fast
A
Anupama Hari
May 24, 2023 11:31

TNU also offers a variety of UG courses in a variety of specialisations. Candidates with a 10+2 diploma are eligible to apply for these programmes. Admission is granted based on performance in the TNU Entrance Test (Test 1) administered by Neotia University. You can register by filling out the application form available in the official website of the university
 

I
ipsita singha roy
May 19, 2023 10:56
What is the eligibility criteria for Bsc.Nursing
A
Anupama Hari
May 24, 2023 11:25

You must be 12th standard pass with minimum 55% marks in Physics, Chemistry, and Biology subjects and English as a compulsory subject from a Recognised / Valid Board. You must be between the ages of 17 and 27 on December 31st of the year of admission.Only female ones are eligible to apply. You must appear and pass a 'online' / 'offline' aptitude test with a minimum of 30% (if applicable).

A
ansh chakraborty
May 9, 2023 15:39
Yearly fee of ba in english,
P
Pratyasha
May 15, 2023 16:31

Neotia University Kolkata is not offering BA English. It offers only 1 UG program in Mass Communication. Read More: Neotia University Kolkata Courses