EpicGear
similar situation 86 in 10th but 68 in 12th got into a tier 2ish clg (dropper) and scared, seen many ppl here and online posting resumes and majority of them mentioned 12th marks and not a single one i saw was below 80
SRM Institute of Science and Technology (SRMIST) Chennai KTR campus gives B.Tech admission through SRMJEEE counselling based on your rank, preferred branch, and seat availability.
For SRMJEEE 2026, the KTR campus is expected to be the most competitive among all SRM campuses, especially for CSE and AI-related branches. Cutoffs may change in each counselling phase depending on exam difficulty, number of students, and demand for branches.
Based on recent trends, CSE Core and top specialisations are likely to fill quickly in Phase 1, while later rounds may have seats mainly in lower-demand branches and specialisations.
SRMJEEE 2026 Expected Cutoff for SRM University Chennai
SRM Chennai does not officially release branch-wise cutoffs for SRMJEEE, but previous counselling trends help estimate the expected cutoff ranks.
| Branch | Safe Rank (Early Phases) | Expected Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| CSE | Under 3,000 | 5,000-8,000 |
| CSE AI & ML | Under 3,500 | 5,500-8,500 |
| CSE Data Science | Under 4,500 | 6,000-9,500 |
| CSE Cyber Security | Under 5,000 | 7,000-11,000 |
| CSE - Cloud Computing / DevOps | Under 6,000 | 8,000-12,000 |
| Big Data Analytics | Under 5,000 | 7,000-10,000 |
| Software Engineering | Under 6,500 | 9,000-13,000 |
| Information Technology | Under 7,000 | 10,000-14,000 |
| Mathematics & Computing | Under 4,000 | 6,000-9,000 |
| ECE | Under 12,000 | 18,000-28,000 |
| EEE | Under 18,000 | 30,000-42,000 |
| Mechanical Engineering | Under 22,000 | 35,000-50,000 |
| Automobile Engineering | Under 25,000 | 40,000-55,000 |
| Aerospace Engineering | Under 22,000 | 35,000-50,000 |
| Biotechnology | Under 28,000 | 45,000-60,000 |
| Biomedical Engineering | Under 30,000 | 50,000-65,000 |
| Chemical Engineering | Under 35,000 | 55,000-70,000 |
| Civil Engineering | Under 40,000 | 60,000-80,000 |
These expected cutoffs are based on student allotment trends and analysis.
According to a discussion on Reddit, a student with a rank of 4,300 successfully secured admission to CSE Core at SRM Kattankulathur (KTR) main campus during the first counselling round. Several other students reported receiving CSE Core at the main campus with ranks ranging from approximately 9,400 to as high as 17,000, while CSE AI/ML was allotted around 4,600-4,800. These outcomes surprised many applicants, as prevailing discussions on the subreddit had suggested that exceptionally high ranks were required for core CSE or that specialisations such as AI/ML and Data Science were safer choices. Consequently, some students with ranks in the 3,000-4,000 range opted for specialisations out of caution and later expressed regret. Overall, the thread indicates that cutoffs for CSE Core at SRM’s main KTR campus were considerably more flexible in this counselling round than commonly anticipated.
Source: Reddit
Expected Cutoff Trend Insights for 2026
- SRM KTR is expected to remain the most competitive SRM campus in 2026
- CSE Core and AI-related branches are likely to have the highest cutoffs
- Core CSE may close within ~5,000-8,000 rank in early counselling phases
- CSE specialisations could remain available up to ~10,000-12,000 rank
- Most top CSE seats are expected to fill quickly in Phase 1
- ECE, EEE, Mechanical, and Civil may have comparatively higher closing ranks
- Later counselling rounds may see higher cutoffs due to seat reshuffling and withdrawals
- Final cutoffs will depend on exam difficulty, number of applicants, and branch demand
SRM University Chennai SRMJEEE Cutoff Year-Wise Trend for General Category
B.Tech Computer Science Engineering continues to be the most preferred branch among General category students at SRM University. The closing cutoff rank for the programme stood at approximately 9,000 in 2025, compared to 10,000 in 2019, 10,000 in 2016, and 9,000 in 2015. This reflects a marginal increase in competition in 2025, as evidenced by the slightly better (lower) cutoff rank compared to 2019.
| B.Tech Courses | 2025 | 2019 | 2016 | 2015 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Science & Engineering | 9,000 | 10,000 | 10,000 | 9,000 |
| Artificial Intelligence | 9,300 | - | - | - |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 9,300 | - | - | - |
| Machine Learning | 9,300 | - | - | - |
| Mathematics & Computing | 9,300 | - | - | - |
| Big Data Analytics | 10,000 | - | - | - |
| Data Science | 10,000 | - | - | - |
| CSE - Cyber Security | 10,500 | - | - | - |
| Cyber Physical Systems | 10,500 | - | - | - |
| Software Engineering | 11,500 | 40,000 | 40,000 | 40,000 |
| Cloud Computing | 11,500 | - | - | - |
| CSE - AI-Driven DevOps | 11,500 | - | - | - |
| Computer Science and Business Systems | 11,500 | - | - | - |
| Blockchain | 12,000 | - | - | - |
| Computer Networks | 12,000 | - | - | - |
| Internet of Things | 12,000 | - | - | - |
| Gaming Technology | 13,000 | - | - | - |
| Information Technology | 13,000 | 23,000 | 23,000 | 29,000 |
| VLSI Design | 15,000 | - | - | - |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 16,000 | 27,000 | 27,000 | 19,000 |
| Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering | 16,000 | - | 61,000 | 23,000 |
| Electrical & Electronics Engineering | 16,000 | 40,000 | 40,000 | 42,000 |
| Electronics & Computer Engineering | 16,000 | - | - | - |
| Electronics & Computer Engineering - Data Science | 16,000 | - | - | - |
| Automotive Electronics | 16,500 | - | - | - |
| Electric Vehicle Technology | 18,000 | - | - | - |
| Mechanical Engineering - AI & ML | 19,500 | - | - | - |
| Mechatronics | 20,500 | 42,000 | 42,000 | 38,000 |
| Robotics Engineering | 20,500 | - | - | - |
| Robotics & Automation | 20,500 | - | - | - |
| Mechanical Engineering | 22,500 | 31,000 | 31,000 | 20,000 |
| Computational Engineering | 22,500 | - | - | - |
| Automotive Engineering | 23,000 | - | - | - |
| Automobile Engineering | 23,000 | 55,000 | 55,000 | 50,000 |
| Aerospace Engineering | 24,500 | 52,000 | 52,000 | 55,000 |
| Civil Engineering with Computer Application | 26,500 | - | - | - |
| Civil Engineering | 27,500 | 70,000 | 70,000 | 44,000 |
| Chemical Engineering | 30,000 | 70,000 | 70,000 | 45,000 |
| Biomedical Engineering | 30,000 | 54,000 | 54,000 | 50,000 |
| Genetic Engineering | 32,000 | 62,000 | 62,000 | 55,000 |
| Nanotechnology | 32,000 | 70,000 | 70,000 | 55,000 |
| Food Technology | 32,500 | - | - | - |
| Biotechnology | 33,000 | 48,000 | 48,000 | 52,000 |
SRM University Chennai’s SRMJEEE 2026 Cutoff FAQs
Ques. What rank is required for CSE Core at SRM KTR in SRMJEEE 2026?
Ans. Based on recent counselling trends and Reddit discussions, CSE Core at SRM KTR may close around 5,000-8,000 rank, while a rank under 5,000 is considered safer for Phase 1 counselling.
Ques. Which branch has the highest cutoff at SRM Chennai main campus?
Ans. CSE Core is expected to have the highest cutoff at SRM KTR, followed by AI & ML, Data Science, and Mathematics & Computing due to very high demand.
Ques. Can students with ranks above 20,000 get SRM KTR campus?
Ans. Yes, students with higher ranks may still get branches like Mechanical, Civil, Biotechnology, or Chemical Engineering in later counselling rounds.


![SRM Institute of Science and Technology - [SRMIST]](https://image-static.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/15807262501569304335phpHattQO.png?h=71.7&w=71.7&mode=stretch)


.jpeg?h=78&w=78&mode=stretch)

.png?h=78&w=78&mode=stretch)



Comments