Sikkim Manipal University (SMU) is a private multi-disciplinary university established in 1995 in East Sikkim, initially as the Sikkim Manipal University of Health, Medical and Technological Sciences and renamed to its present form in 2010. The university is recognised by the UGC, approved by AICTE, recognised by NMC for medical education, and is a member of the Association of Indian Universities (AIU). SMU holds NAAC A+ accreditation.
As per NIRF 2025, SMU is placed in the 151 to 200 band (University category). The university ranked in the 101 to 150 band in NIRF 2023.
SMU operates across two campuses: the Majitar campus (technology, science, and management) and the Tadong campus in Gangtok (medical, nursing, and allied health). The total campus area spans 35 acres. SMU also maintains an international presence through its Ghana Learning Centre, established in Accra in 2007.
- Engineering and Technology (SMIT): B.Tech in CSE, AI and ML, Data Science, IT, IoT and Cyber Security, Civil, ECE, EEE, Mechanical, VLSI Design; M.Tech in CSE, Power Electronics, Hydrology and Water Resources
- Medicine (SMIMS): MBBS; MD and MS in clinical and preclinical disciplines; attached 500-bed Central Referral Hospital
- Nursing and Allied Health (SMCON, SMCPT): B.Sc Nursing, BPT, B.Sc Allied Health Sciences (MLT, MIT, CVT, OT), M.Sc Nursing, MPT
- Management, Commerce and Arts (FHSSLA): MBA, BBA, BCA, MCA, BA, B.Com, MA, M.Com, M.Sc in Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics and Applied Psychology
- Research: PhD across engineering, medicine, basic sciences, management, and humanities
Total B.Tech fees are INR 5,15,450 (CSE, AI, IT streams) and INR 4,67,750 (core engineering streams). MBBS total fees are INR 10,80,400. MBA total fees are INR 4,90,500. Hostel accommodation costs INR 49,300 to 1,43,800 per year.
SMU has conducted placements through its Training and Placement Cell for B.Tech and management graduates, with the highest package of INR 54 LPA and an average package of INR 6.48 LPA for the 2024-25 batch from SMIT.
- Sikkim Manipal University Admission Dates 2026
- Sikkim Manipal University Courses and Fees
- Sikkim Manipal University Admission Process
- Sikkim Manipal University Placements
- Sikkim Manipal University Rankings
- Sikkim Manipal University Campus and Infrastructure
- Sikkim Manipal University vs Sikkim University vs Assam Don Bosco University
- Sikkim Manipal University FAQs
Sikkim Manipal University Admission Dates 2026
Admissions for the 2026-27 session at SMU followed a programme-specific calendar. B.Tech, MBBS, and MBA intakes run on separate schedules governed by JEE Main, NEET UG, and CAT respectively. For most programmes the 2026-27 application windows have now closed; MBBS counselling through MCC may be in stray vacancy rounds as of October 2026.
| Programme | Admission Basis | 2026-27 Application Status |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech | JEE Main or MET | Concluded (last date: April 12, 2026) |
| MBBS | NEET UG + MCC Counselling | Stray vacancy rounds ongoing |
| MBA | CAT / MAT / XAT / CMAT / MET | Concluded (last date: June 30, 2026) |
| B.Sc Nursing | NEET UG merit | Subject to MCC or State counselling |
| BBA / BCA / BA / B.Com | Merit (Plus Two or graduation marks) | Admission portal at smu.edu.in |
| MD / MS | NEET PG + MCC Counselling | Ongoing (NEET PG 2026 cycle) |
| M.Tech | GATE score | Concluded for 2026-27 |
Aspirants for the 2027-28 intake should register for JEE Main (for B.Tech), NEET UG (for MBBS and B.Sc Nursing), or CAT (for MBA) as applicable. SMU also conducts its own Management Entrance Test (MET) for programmes where national exam scores are not mandatory. Contact the admissions office at 1800-1200-488 (toll-free) or visit smu.edu.in for current programme-specific availability.
Sikkim Manipal University Courses and Fees
SMU offers 57 courses spanning medical, engineering, management, nursing, allied health, and humanities. The table below covers the key programme families with total fees for the 2026 intake.
| Programme | Duration | Eligibility | Total Fees |
|---|---|---|---|
| MBBS | 5.5 years | Plus Two PCB 50% + NEET UG | INR 10,80,400 |
| B.Tech (CSE / AI and ML / Data Science / IT / IoT) | 4 years | Plus Two PCM 50% + JEE Main or MET | INR 5,15,450 |
| B.Tech (Civil / ECE / EEE / Mechanical / VLSI) | 4 years | Plus Two PCM 50% + JEE Main or MET | INR 4,67,750 |
| MBA (all specialisations) | 2 years | Graduation 50% + CAT / MAT / CMAT or MET | INR 4,90,500 |
| BBA (including Hons. and specialisations) | 3 years | Plus Two 50% | INR 3,03,450 |
| B.Sc Nursing | 4 years | Plus Two PCB 45% + NEET UG | INR 3,03,250 |
| BPT (Physiotherapy) | 4.5 years | Plus Two PCB 45% | INR 3,18,250 |
| BCA | 3 years | Plus Two with Mathematics | INR 2,71,650 |
| B.Sc Allied Health (MLT / MIT / CVT / OT) | 3 years | Plus Two PCB | INR 2,44,250 |
| M.Tech (CSE / Power Electronics / Hydrology) | 2 years | B.Tech in relevant discipline + GATE | INR 3,61,700 |
| MCA | 2 years | Graduation with Mathematics | INR 3,29,900 |
| M.Sc (Physics / Chemistry / Maths / Applied Psychology) | 2 years | B.Sc in relevant subject | INR 2,73,600 |
| MD Clinical (General Medicine / Paediatrics / Radiology etc.) | 3 years | MBBS + NEET PG | INR 23,66,000 to 35,66,000 |
| MD Preclinical or Paraclinical | 3 years | MBBS + NEET PG | INR 5,66,000 |
| BA (English / Political Science / Psychology / Sociology) | 3 years | Plus Two | INR 62,450 |
| B.Com (Accounting and Finance) | 3 years | Plus Two | INR 59,900 |
| PhD (across disciplines) | Minimum 3 years | PG in relevant subject + research entrance | INR 30,000 |
Hostel accommodation (boys and girls) is available on campus at INR 49,300 to 1,43,800 per year depending on room type and campus.
Sikkim Manipal University Admission Process
SMU admission is programme-specific. Entrance-exam-based programmes (B.Tech, MBBS, MBA) follow national exam calendars; management-stream and arts programmes use direct merit-based allotment through the college portal at smu.edu.in.
B.Tech Admission
Eligibility requires Plus Two with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics (PCM) with at least 50 per cent marks from a recognised board.
- Valid JEE Main score or a qualifying score in SMU MET (Manipal Entrance Test) is accepted
- Lateral entry (B.Tech 2nd year): Diploma holders with 50 per cent in the relevant engineering discipline
- B.Tech cutoffs via JEE Main are accessible to students in the 50 to 80 percentile range for most SMIT branches
MBBS Admission
Eligibility requires Plus Two with Physics, Chemistry, and Biology (PCB) at 50 per cent (40 per cent for reserved categories) and a valid NEET UG score.
- All-India quota seats are allotted through MCC counselling rounds
- State quota and management quota seats are filled through respective counselling processes
- NEET UG closing rank for General Category has typically been in the 2,00,000 to 3,50,000 range in recent counselling cycles
MBA Admission
Eligibility requires graduation in any stream with minimum 50 per cent marks from a recognised university.
- Accepted scores: CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, or SMU MET
- Shortlisted candidates attend a Group Discussion and Personal Interview at the SMU campus
- Specialisations available: Finance, Marketing, HR, Operations, Business Analytics, Digital Marketing, Banking and Insurance, Event Management, Logistics
Other Programmes
B.Sc Nursing admission requires NEET UG merit. BBA, BCA, BA, and B.Com admissions are based on Plus Two marks processed through the university portal. M.Tech requires a valid GATE score. MD and MS admit candidates through NEET PG and MCC counselling.
Sikkim Manipal University Placements
SMU placement activity is driven primarily by the Sikkim Manipal Institute of Technology (SMIT) for engineering graduates. For the 2024-25 batch at SMIT, the highest package stood at INR 54 LPA, the average package was INR 6.48 LPA, and the median package was INR 6 LPA. A total of 268 out of 350 eligible students (76.5 per cent) were placed.
The Training and Placement Cell has established industry connections in IT, manufacturing, and infrastructure. Confirmed recruiters visiting the SMIT campus include Amazon, Dell, JSW, Commvault, and Keysight Technologies.
| Placement Metric | SMIT Batch 2024-25 |
|---|---|
| Highest Package | INR 54 LPA |
| Average Package | INR 6.48 LPA |
| Median Package | INR 6 LPA |
| Students Placed | 268 out of 350 (76.5%) |
| Confirmed Recruiters | Amazon, Dell, JSW, Commvault, Keysight Technologies |
MBBS and MD/MS graduates from SMIMS typically proceed to NEET PG or NEET SS for further specialisation, or join government and private hospital setups. The 500-bed Central Referral Hospital provides hands-on clinical exposure. Consolidated placement data for MBA and management graduates is not published separately by the university.
Sikkim Manipal University Rankings
SMU is ranked in the 151 to 200 band by NIRF 2025 (University category). The university held the 101 to 150 band in NIRF 2023. IIRF 2025 ranks SMU #1 among private universities in Northeast India and #24 among all private universities in India. The Week 2025 ranks SMU #6 in the East Zone for multi-disciplinary universities.
| Ranking Body | Category | 2025 Rank | Previous Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIRF | University | 151 to 200 band | 101 to 150 band (2023) |
| IIRF | Private Universities, North East India | 1 | 1 (2024) |
| IIRF | Private Universities, Overall India | 24 | 21 (2024) |
| The Week | East Zone Multi-Disciplinary | 6 | 6 (2023) |
| The Week | Non-Govt. Private Deemed Multi-Disciplinary (National) | 18 | 48 (2024) |
Sikkim Manipal University Campus and Infrastructure
SMU operates on two geographically separate campuses totalling 35 acres. The Majitar campus in East Sikkim houses SMIT with engineering labs, a central library, computer centres, and hostels. The Tadong campus in Gangtok hosts SMIMS, SMCON, and SMCPT for medical, nursing, and physiotherapy programmes.
The Tadong campus is anchored by the Central Referral Hospital (CRH), a 500-bed super-specialty tertiary care facility that serves as the teaching hospital for MBBS, MD, MS, Nursing, and Allied Health students. The hospital handles high-volume OPD and emergency care serving Sikkim and the North Bengal region.
On-campus hostel accommodation is available for both men and women at annual fees of INR 49,300 to 1,43,800 depending on room type and campus. The university maintains an Innovation and Entrepreneurship Development Centre (IEDC) and industry-interface labs at the SMIT campus for student startup activity and industry projects.
Sikkim Manipal University vs Sikkim University vs Assam Don Bosco University
Students from Sikkim and Northeast India shortlisting universities often compare SMU with Sikkim University (a central government university in Gangtok) and Assam Don Bosco University (a private university in Guwahati). These three serve overlapping applicant pools for management, science, and humanities programmes.
| Parameter | Sikkim Manipal University | Sikkim University | Assam Don Bosco University |
|---|---|---|---|
| Type | Private University | Central University | Private University |
| Established | 1995 | 2007 | 2008 |
| NAAC Grade | A+ | B++ | B+ |
| NIRF (University) | 151 to 200 band (2025) | 151 to 200 band (2025) | Data not published |
| Medical Programmes | Yes (MBBS, MD, MS) | No | No |
| Engineering Programmes | Yes (SMIT) | No | Yes (B.Tech) |
| MBA Fees | INR 4,90,500 (total) | Government subsidised | INR 3 to 4 Lakhs (approx.) |
| Campus Hospital | Yes (500-bed CRH) | No | No |
SMU is the only university among the three offering both medical and engineering education. Sikkim University, as a central government institution, offers significantly lower fees for management and science programmes and is the right fit for cost-conscious aspirants in Sikkim. Assam Don Bosco University is a comparable private option for Northeast aspirants based in or near Guwahati.
Sikkim Manipal University FAQs
Ques. Is Sikkim Manipal University a government or private university?
Ans. Sikkim Manipal University (SMU) is a private university. It is recognised by the UGC, approved by AICTE, and recognised by NMC for medical education. The Chancellor of the university is the Governor of Sikkim.
Ques. What is the NIRF ranking of Sikkim Manipal University in 2025?
Ans. SMU is placed in the 151 to 200 band in NIRF 2025 (University category). The university held the 101 to 150 band in NIRF 2023. IIRF 2025 ranks SMU #1 among private universities in Northeast India.
Ques. What is the NEET cutoff for MBBS at Sikkim Manipal University?
Ans. The NEET UG closing rank for General Category MBBS seats at SMU has typically been in the 2,00,000 to 3,50,000 range in recent counselling cycles. Seats are allotted through MCC counselling for the All-India quota and through state and management quota rounds. Eligibility requires Plus Two PCB with 50 per cent marks.
Ques. What is the placement package at SMIT, Sikkim Manipal University?
Ans. For the 2024-25 batch at SMIT, the highest package was INR 54 LPA and the average package was INR 6.48 LPA. A total of 268 out of 350 eligible students were placed. Top recruiters include Amazon, Dell, JSW, Commvault, and Keysight Technologies.
Ques. What entrance exam is required for B.Tech at Sikkim Manipal University?
Ans. B.Tech admission at SMU accepts valid JEE Main scores. Candidates who did not appear for JEE Main can use the SMU MET (Manipal Entrance Test). Eligibility requires Plus Two with PCM and a minimum of 50 per cent marks.
Ques. Does Sikkim Manipal University have a hostel?
Ans. Yes. SMU provides separate hostels for men and women on both the Majitar and Tadong campuses. Annual hostel fees range from INR 49,300 to 1,43,800 depending on room type and campus location.
Ques. Is the MBBS degree from Sikkim Manipal University valid for NEET PG?
Ans. Yes. The MBBS programme at SMIMS is recognised by the National Medical Commission (NMC). Graduates are eligible to appear for NEET PG, government service exams, and FMGE. For foreign medical practice, graduates must meet the licensing requirements of the respective country.


![Sikkim Manipal University - [SMU]](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1649923194smulogo2020.png?h=71.7&w=71.7&mode=stretch)







Comments
Found 31 Comments
Yes, Sikkim Manipal University (SMU) offers 100% scholarships under specific circumstances:
Top 10 Class 12 Rank Holders: 40% fee concession.
Percentile more than equal to 95%: 40% fee concession.
Percentile more than 85% & less than 95%: 30% fee concession.
Percentile more than 75% & less than 85%: 20% fee concession
SMU Sikkim B.Com is offered as 3 Years Full Time program, with total intake of 40 seats. The minimum eligibility criteria for B.Com is 10+2. The total fees for SMU Sikkim B.Com in 2025 is INR 1.79 Lakhs for the complete course duration. Application for admission to Sikkim Manipal University is submitted in online mode through the University website.
For West Bengal domicile candidates, the MBBS course fee at Sikkim Manipal Institute of Medical Sciences (SMIMS), under Sikkim Manipal University, remains the same as for other general category students. The total course fee is approximately INR 72 lakhs for five years, excluding hostel and other miscellaneous charges. No special concession is provided based on domicile
The cutoff scores for candidates from West Bengal belonging to the Scheduled Caste (SC) category are not publicly available.
Yes, Sikkim Manipal University Distance Education, East Sikkim offer the MBA. Candidates must complete graduation in any discipline from a recognised university. Valid score of SMAT is mandatory
The fee for the MBA course is mentioned below:
Total MBBS Fees
The year wise fee details of Sikkim Manipal University MBBS is given below:
Sikkim Manipal University does not offer BVSC Course to the students. Instead of MBBS, The university offers MBBS Course to the students.
SMU Eask Sikkim doesn’t offer BCA course in different disciplines to the students, but only in regular mode and you can check it out at SMU East Sikkim BCA course.
Including sikkim quota and north east quota, there is a total of 50 out of 150 seats reserved for them at SMU Gangtok.
Admission to paramedical courses such as BPT at SMU East Sikkim will be done based on merit in the last exam and you need not appear for entrance exam.
Unfortunately, SMU East Sikkim doesn’t offer 2nd lateral entry admission to the students.
The placements are provided in Sikkim Manipal University. The highest package is INR 24 LPA. The average package is 5.43 LPA.
The fee per year is INR 42,500 at the Sikkim Manipal University or the online MBA courses.
Yes, you can pursue the the courses from second year if you have relevant diploma of 3 years of duration.
The last date to apply for Sikkim Manipal University Admission 2023 is 30 October 2023 for all courses. The application form is available on the official website of the college.
You need to appear for CAT or MAT and have to pass with valid scores for taking admission to Sikkim Manipal University MBA.
Sikkim Manipal University admission 2023’s last date is 30 October 2023 for UG, PG and Certificate courses. Candidates can apply by visiting the official website of the college.
You can check here to see the courses offered along with their fees at SMU. SMU Courses and Fees
PhD at Manipal is a 4-5 year course. The minimum requirement for Ph.D at Sikkim Manipal University is a bachelor and a masters degree in the relevant field. Check here for more. SMU PhD