MIT Muzaffarpur cutoff is available for Bihar-UGEAC, JEE-Main, BCECE here. You can check category wise MIT Muzaffarpur cutoff for popular courses such as B.Tech below.
MIT Muzaffarpur offers admission to B.Tech through Bihar-UGEAC, JEE-Main, BCECE.
| Course | Exam | Cutoff | | B.Tech | Bihar-UGEAC | 3 - 10150 |
| B.Tech | JEE-Main | 94549 - 1464298 (Home State) |
| B.Tech | BCECE | 1 - 5704 |
Table of Content
- MIT Muzaffarpur Bihar-UGEAC Cutoff 2026
- MIT Muzaffarpur B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering Cutoff 2025
- MIT Muzaffarpur Bihar-UGEAC Cutoff Trends
- MIT Muzaffarpur Bihar-UGEAC B.Tech Cutoff Trends: Category-wise
- MIT Muzaffarpur Bihar-UGEAC B.Tech Cutoff Trends: Course-wise
- MIT Muzaffarpur JEE-Main Cutoff 2026
- MIT Muzaffarpur B.Tech Civil Engineering Cutoff 2025
- MIT Muzaffarpur JEE-Main Cutoff Trends
- MIT Muzaffarpur JEE-Main B.Tech Cutoff Trends: Category-wise
- MIT Muzaffarpur JEE-Main B.Tech Cutoff Trends: Course-wise
- MIT Muzaffarpur BCECE Cutoff 2026
- MIT Muzaffarpur B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering Cutoff 2025
- MIT Muzaffarpur BCECE Cutoff Trends
- MIT Muzaffarpur BCECE B.Tech Cutoff Trends: Category-wise
- MIT Muzaffarpur BCECE B.Tech Cutoff Trends: Course-wise
MIT Muzaffarpur Bihar-UGEAC Cutoff 2026
Students can take admission in B.Tech programs at MIT Muzaffarpur based on Bihar-UGEAC score. As per MIT Muzaffarpur Bihar-UGEAC Cutoff 2025, the overall cutoff for B.Tech programs in Round 2 is 3 - 10150 across all categories.
B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering, is the top choice for students appearing in Bihar-UGEAC.
In 2025, B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering closing rank for SC Category is 55 - 79 in Round 2.
You can check B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering, category-wise closing rank for Bihar-UGEAC below:
MIT Muzaffarpur B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering Cutoff 2025
| Category | Closing rank | | SC | 55 - 79 |
| ST | 4 - 5 |
| General | 3 |
| EBC | 32 |
| EWS | 9 - 30 |
MIT Muzaffarpur Bihar-UGEAC Cutoff Trends
Admission at MIT Muzaffarpur in B.Tech Programs in 2025 was closed at 10150 rank whereas closing rank in 2024 was 5969 across all categories. You can check category-wise and course-wise closing rank trends below:
MIT Muzaffarpur Bihar-UGEAC B.Tech Cutoff Trends: Category-wise
| Category | 2025 | 2024 | 2022 | | EWS | 30 | 1129 | 363 |
| General | 938 | 5969 | 87 |
| SC | 2105 | 1001 | 863 |
| EBC | 3961 | 2156 | 671 |
| ST | 10150 | 31 | - |
| BC | - | 2222 | 331 |
| E UR | - | 5969 | 101 |
| RCG | - | 1773 | 901 |
| SMQ | - | 92 | - |
| DQ | - | 42 | - |
| E RCG | - | 61 | - |
| E EBC | - | 1222 | - |
| E SC | - | 660 | 487 |
| E BC | - | 3179 | - |
MIT Muzaffarpur Bihar-UGEAC B.Tech Cutoff Trends: Course-wise
MIT Muzaffarpur JEE-Main Cutoff 2026
Students can take admission in B.Tech programs at MIT Muzaffarpur based on JEE-Main score. As per MIT Muzaffarpur JEE-Main Cutoff 2025, the overall cutoff for B.Tech programs in Round 2 for HS Quota is 94549 - 1464298, across all categories.
B.Tech Civil Engineering, is the top choice for students appearing in JEE-Main.
In 2025, B.Tech Civil Engineering closing rank for General Category for HS Quota is 186915 - 317705, in Round 2.
You can check B.Tech Civil Engineering, category-wise closing rank for JEE-Main below:
MIT Muzaffarpur B.Tech Civil Engineering Cutoff 2025
| Category | Closing rank | | General | 186915 - 317705 (HS) |
| SC | 437016 - 504995 (HS) |
| ST | 527435 - 1043971 (HS) |
| BC | 244254 (HS) |
| E UR | 145411 - 193057 (HS) |
| EBC | 210180 - 240571 (HS) |
| EWS | 304235 - 507144 (HS) |
| RCG | 268918 - 357406 (HS) |
| SMQ | 275737 (HS) |
| GeneralPwD | 552147 (HS) |
| E EBC | 190506 (HS) |
MIT Muzaffarpur JEE-Main Cutoff Trends
Admission at MIT Muzaffarpur in B.Tech Programs in 2025 was closed at 1464298 (HS), rank whereas closing rank in 2024 was 5969 (HS), across all categories. You can check category-wise and course-wise closing rank trends below:
MIT Muzaffarpur JEE-Main B.Tech Cutoff Trends: Category-wise
| Category | 2025 | 2024 | 2022 | | E RCG | 155922 (HS) | 61 (HS) | - |
| E EBC | 779459 (HS) | 339 (HS) | - |
| General | 975898 (HS) | 5969 (HS) | 87 (HS) |
| E SC | 1034968 (HS) | 660 (HS) | 487 (HS) |
| ST | 1043971 (HS) | 19 (HS) | - |
| SMQ | 1111485 (HS) | 92 (HS) | - |
| BC | 1228842 (HS) | 2222 (HS) | 331 (HS) |
| EBC | 1230116 (HS) | 2156 (HS) | 671 (HS) |
| E UR | 1279445 (HS) | 5969 (HS) | 101 (HS) |
| RCG | 1302378 (HS) | 1773 (HS) | 901 (HS) |
| EWS | 1353530 (HS) | 1129 (HS) | 363 (HS) |
| SC | 1386760 (HS) | 1057 (HS) | 863 (HS) |
| E BC | 1429223 (HS) | - | - |
| GeneralPwD | 1464298 (HS) | - | - |
MIT Muzaffarpur JEE-Main B.Tech Cutoff Trends: Course-wise
MIT Muzaffarpur BCECE Cutoff 2026
Students can take admission in B.Tech programs at MIT Muzaffarpur based on BCECE score. As per MIT Muzaffarpur BCECE Cutoff 2025, the overall cutoff for B.Tech programs in Round 2 is 1 - 5704 across all categories.
B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering, is the top choice for students appearing in BCECE.
In 2025, B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering closing rank for General Category is 14 in Round 2.
You can check B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering, category-wise closing rank for BCECE below:
MIT Muzaffarpur B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering Cutoff 2025
| Category | Closing rank | | General | 14 |
| SC | 3 |
| EBC | 31 |
| DQ | 1 - 6 |
| E UR | 19 - 32 |
MIT Muzaffarpur BCECE Cutoff Trends
Admission at MIT Muzaffarpur in B.Tech Programs in 2025 was closed at 5704 You can check category-wise and course-wise closing rank trends below:
MIT Muzaffarpur BCECE B.Tech Cutoff Trends: Category-wise
| Category | 2025 | | ST | 45 |
| E EBC | 51 |
| DQ | 75 |
| SMQ | 132 |
| EWS | 260 |
| E SC | 759 |
| E BC | 1011 |
| E UR | 1385 |
| SC | 1957 |
| BC | 2466 |
| General | 2669 |
| RCG | 2800 |
| EBC | 5704 |
MIT Muzaffarpur BCECE B.Tech Cutoff Trends: Course-wise
Comments
Found 13 Comments
With 38.5 percentile and around 9.9 lakh CRL rank, getting ECE at Muzaffarpur Institute of Technology is very difficult, even with SC category and Bihar home state quota. Recent SC home state ECE closing ranks were much lower than your rank. Still, you should participate in UGEAC counselling and spot rounds because cutoff can vary yearly.
With 90.37 percentile, 1.5 lakh CRL rank, and 50,720 OBC rank, getting CSE at Muzaffarpur Institute of Technology may be difficult in regular rounds, as cutoffs are lower. However, chances can improve in spot rounds or state quota counseling depending on seat vacancies and competition that year.
With a 51.78 percentile, your chances of getting Mechanical or Civil Engineering at Muzaffarpur Institute of Technology depend on your category and home state quota. If you belong to a reserved category, Civil, Mechanical, Chemical, or Leather Technology may be possible in later counseling or special rounds, but CSE chances are quite low.
Admission in Civil Engineering in special round at Muzaffarpur Institute of Technology is not 100% guaranteed. It depends on vacant seats, your rank, SC category, and home state quota advantage. These factors improve chances, but final admission is subject to counselling rules, seat availability, and competition among candidates.
With 59.4 percentile (OBC), getting Electronics or IoT at Muzaffarpur Institute of Technology is very difficult. Previous cutoffs show OBC needs around 80–83+ percentile for ECE and similar branches. You may get lower branches like mechanical or chemical, but not ECE/IoT with this score.
With your 10 lakh CRL rank and OBC-NCL rank of 3.86 lakh, chances are low but not impossible in Muzaffarpur Institute of Technology. Previous data shows closing ranks go up to around 14.6 lakh in some lower branches. You may get branches like Leather, Chemical, or Mechanical in later rounds, depending on counseling and vacancies.
With 88.5 percentile in JEE Main and OBC-NCL from Bihar, getting CSE at Muzaffarpur Institute of Technology is possible. Cutoffs vary yearly; CSE is competitive. You may get lower branches more easily. Participate in counselling and keep backup options ready for safer admission chances.
With 88.5 percentile in JEE Main under OBC category, you have a fair chance of getting MIT Muzaffarpur CSE through state counseling or category quota, in later rounds. Cutoffs change yearly based on seat availability, competition, and reservation trends, so keep backup branches and colleges ready too.
With 49.47 percentile in JEE Main and OBC-NCL category, getting B.Tech at Muzaffarpur Institute of Technology is difficult through JoSAA. However, you may have chances in state counselling (BCECE) or spot rounds for lower-demand branches if seats remain vacant.
With an 82nd percentile in JEE Main and OBC-NCL from Bihar, you have a fair chance at Muzaffarpur Institute of Technology. ECE is likely in regular rounds, while CSE may be possible in later or spot rounds, depending on cutoffs and seat availability.
With 83.5 percentile (SC category), you have a fair chance for ECE at Muzaffarpur Institute of Technology, especially under Bihar state quota. Cutoffs vary yearly, but SC category ranks are lower. Participate in BCECE/JoSAA counselling and keep backup branches ready in case ECE cutoff slightly exceeds your rank.
Getting CSE at Muzaffarpur Institute of Technology with 80.7 percentile is unlikely. CSE cutoff is around 1–1.2 lakh rank for general and higher for reserved categories. With your percentile, chances for lower branches (civil/mechanical) are possible, especially under home state quota.
Admission to Muzaffarpur Institute of Technology's B.Tech depends on entrance exams like JEE Main or BCECE/UGEAC counseling, not just percentile. Minimum eligibility is about 45% in 12th grade (40% for reserved). With a 45th percentile (OBC), chances are low for popular branches, but you may get lower-demand branches in later rounds. The OBC cutoff can go around the 70–80 percentile, so admission is uncertain but possible in spot rounds.
Admission to Muzaffarpur Institute of Technology for B.Tech CSE is quite competitive. Based on previous cutoffs, CSE requires around 90–93rd percentile or better, even for reserved categories. With 69 percentile, chances for CSE are very low, but you may get lower branches through counselling.