BVM: Admission 2026, Fees, Courses, Cutoff, Ranking, Placement

Vallabh Vidyanagar, GujaratEstd 1948 GTU, Ahmedabad NAAC Grade A
Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | J/hVSQ

BVM Latest Updates and News

17 Sep, 2026 JEE Main 2027 Session 1 exam dates have been announced. The exam will be held between Jan 22 & 30, 2027. Registrations will begin soon @jeemain.nta.nic.in. Read News.

Birla Vishvakarma Mahavidyalaya Engineering College (BVM), Vallabh Vidyanagar, is a grant-aided autonomous engineering institution established in 1948 - one of the oldest engineering colleges in India and the first degree-level engineering college in Gujarat. It is managed by Charutar Vidya Mandal, functions within the Gujarat Technological University (GTU) framework as an autonomous institution since 2015, and is approved by AICTE. The college holds NAAC Grade A accreditation (awarded December 2022, valid until December 2027).

The campus is located in Vallabh Vidyanagar, Anand, Gujarat, a planned educational township. The college does not currently have a verified NIRF rank available in published official sources.

  • B.Tech - 9 branches across 4 years: Civil Engineering, Computer Engineering, Computer Science and Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Electronics and Communication Technology, Electronics Engineering, Information Technology, Mechanical Engineering, and Production Engineering
    • Total fees: INR 5,76,000 (uniform across all branches)
  • M.Tech - 11 specialisations across 2 years, including Automation and Robotics, Computer Engineering, Structural Engineering, Machine Design, Software Engineering, and Transportation Engineering
    • Total fees: INR 2,92,000 (uniform across all specialisations)

Hostel is available on campus for both male (INR 21,000 to 1,16,000 per year) and female (INR 51,000 to 90,000 per year) students. BVM has no management quota - all seats are filled through ACPC Gujarat using GUJCET or JEE Main scores. In the 2024 placement season, 666 UG students were placed, with a median salary of INR 4.80 LPA.

Admission Update: BVM admissions for the 2026-27 academic session are through ACPC Gujarat centralised counselling using GUJCET 2026 or JEE Main 2026 scores. GUJCET 2026 has been conducted and results declared. ACPC Gujarat B.Tech counselling rounds for 2026-27 are in progress. For M.Tech admissions, ACPC Gujarat PG counselling using GATE or GPAT scores is ongoing. Visit acpcgujarat.ac.in for live counselling schedule.

BVM Admission Dates 2026

BVM Engineering College admissions for 2026-27 are entirely through ACPC Gujarat centralised counselling. There is no management quota at BVM. GUJCET 2026 and JEE Main 2026 scores are the two valid routes for B.Tech admission. ACPC counselling rounds are currently in progress for B.Tech. M.Tech admission is through ACPC PG counselling using GATE scores.

Event2026-27 Status
GUJCET 2026 ExamApril to May 2026 (Completed)
GUJCET 2026 ResultMay to June 2026 (Declared)
ACPC Gujarat B.Tech CounsellingIn Progress at acpcgujarat.ac.in
GATE 2026 ExamFebruary 7 to 15, 2026 (Completed)
ACPC Gujarat M.Tech PG CounsellingIn Progress

The table below covers the GUJCET 2025 closing ranks at BVM for the Open (General) category across branches. These serve as a reference for estimating 2026 competition levels.

B.Tech BranchGUJCET 2025 Closing Rank (Open Category, Round 3)
Computer Engineering1,974
Information Technology2,727
Electronics and Communication Technology4,611
Electronics Engineering5,011
Electrical Engineering8,070
Mechanical Engineering9,571

BVM Courses and Fees

BVM Engineering College offers 9 B.Tech branches and 11 M.Tech specialisations. Fees are uniform within each programme level regardless of branch or specialisation. The 4-year B.Tech costs INR 5,76,000 total, and the 2-year M.Tech costs INR 2,92,000 total for all specialisations.

ProgrammeDurationEligibilityTotal Fees
B.Tech (9 branches)4 years10+2 PCM, 45% aggregate, GUJCET or JEE MainINR 5,76,000
M.Tech (11 specialisations)2 yearsB.E./B.Tech in relevant branch, GATE scoreINR 2,92,000

The 11 M.Tech specialisations include both technology and infrastructure tracks: Automation and Robotics, Computer Engineering, Software Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Machine Design, Civil Engineering, Structural Engineering, Construction Engineering and Management, Environmental Engineering, Infrastructure Engineering, and Transportation Engineering. This breadth is broader than most mid-sized Gujarat engineering colleges.

BVM Admission Process

B.Tech Admission

All B.Tech seats at BVM are allocated through ACPC Gujarat centralised counselling. BVM does not offer management quota seats. Home State (Gujarat-domicile) candidates use GUJCET rank; Other State candidates use JEE Main percentile.

  • Eligibility: 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics from a recognised board. Minimum 45% aggregate
  • Exam accepted: GUJCET (for Gujarat-domicile) or JEE Main (for all India quota)
  • Process: Register on acpcgujarat.ac.in, fill college and branch preferences, accept round-wise allotment, pay seat acceptance fee, report to BVM with original documents
  • BVM code: BVMVV (or as notified by ACPC Gujarat for 2026)

Lateral Entry B.Tech (2nd year direct for diploma holders) is available through ACPC Gujarat Lateral Entry process. Diploma holders must have minimum 45% marks from a recognised polytechnic.

M.Tech Admission

M.Tech admissions across all 11 specialisations are through ACPC Gujarat PG counselling using GATE score. GATE-qualified students are also eligible for AICTE stipend of INR 12,400 per month during the 2-year M.Tech programme. Candidates without GATE may be considered for institutional-level seats; contact BVM admissions for confirmation.

BVM Placements

BVM Engineering College has a strong placement record for a grant-aided Gujarat engineering college. In the 2024 placement season, 666 UG students were placed, with a median salary of INR 4.80 LPA. For PG (M.Tech), 26 students were placed with a median salary of INR 4.90 LPA. These figures are from NIRF 2024 reporting.

Department-wise placement rates for the 2025-26 season (in progress on official data): Mechanical Engineering led at 84%, followed by Electrical Engineering at 73%, Production Engineering at 72.7%, Computer Engineering at 64.9%, and IT at 56.9%. Civil Engineering and Electronics branches had lower on-campus placement activity, with graduates typically absorbed via government recruitment (GPSC, SSC, PSUs) and higher studies.

BranchPlacement Rate (2025-26)Career Route
Mechanical Engineering84%Manufacturing, auto industry, PSU recruitment
Electrical Engineering73%Power sector, L and T, GETCO, PSUs
Production Engineering72.7%Manufacturing, industrial automation
Computer Engineering64.9%IT services, software development, startups
Information Technology56.9%IT services, analytics
Civil Engineering39.3%Infrastructure projects, GPSC, higher studies

BVM Scholarships

BVM Engineering College students are eligible for Gujarat state government scholarship schemes and central government programmes.

ScholarshipEligibilityCoverage
Gujarat Government Post-Matric Scholarship (SC/ST/OBC/EWS)Gujarat-domicile students in reserved categories, income criteria applyTuition fee reimbursement as per state norms
Swami Vivekananda Scholarship (Gujarat)Merit-based; Gujarat-domicile students with high board performanceAs notified by the Government of Gujarat
Charutar Vidya Mandal (CVM) ScholarshipMeritorious and financially needy students as notified by BVMPartial fee concession as per BVM annual notification
AICTE GATE Fellowship (M.Tech)M.Tech students with valid GATE scoreINR 12,400 per month for the 2-year M.Tech programme
NSP Central Scholarship SchemesSC/ST/OBC/Minority, central government income criteriaAs per NSP guidelines at scholarships.gov.in

BVM Campus and Infrastructure

BVM is located in Vallabh Vidyanagar, Anand, Gujarat, one of India’s first planned educational townships. The campus hosts dedicated departmental laboratories for all 9 engineering branches, a central library, computer centres, a workshop complex, and sports facilities. Vallabh Vidyanagar’s planned infrastructure, with educational institutions, bank branches, and amenities within walking distance, makes it a convenient residential academic environment.

On-campus hostel facilities are available for both male and female students. Boys hostel fees range from INR 21,000 to INR 1,16,000 per year depending on room type, and girls hostel fees range from INR 51,000 to INR 90,000 per year.

BVM vs SVIT Vasad vs GCET Bhavnagar

Aspirants in Gujarat choosing between strong mid-tier engineering colleges often compare BVM Vallabh Vidyanagar with Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Institute of Technology (SVIT), Vasad, and Government College of Engineering and Technology (GCET), Bhavnagar. All three are ACPC Gujarat colleges.

ParameterBVM Vallabh VidyanagarSVIT VasadGCET Bhavnagar
TypeGrant-aided AutonomousGrant-aided (GTU)Government
Established194819551949
NAAC GradeAAA
B.Tech Fees (4 years)INR 5,76,000INR 3,36,000 to 3,60,000INR 80,000 to 1,00,000 (govt fee)
M.Tech Specialisations116 to 86 to 8
HostelYes (Boys and Girls)YesYes
Admission RouteACPC only, no mgmt quotaACPC (90%) + managementACPC only (govt seats)

BVM leads on M.Tech programme breadth (11 specialisations) and historical reputation (1948 founding). GCET Bhavnagar is the more affordable choice at government fee rates but is located further from the Ahmedabad-Vadodara industrial corridor. SVIT Vasad is geographically close to BVM and offers a management quota route for students who miss ACPC cutoffs.

BVM FAQs

Ques. Is BVM a government or private college?

Ans. BVM (Birla Vishvakarma Mahavidyalaya Engineering College) is a grant-aided autonomous engineering college. It is not a government college, nor is it fully private. It was established in 1948 and is managed by Charutar Vidya Mandal. It operates as an autonomous institution within the GTU framework and is NAAC Grade A accredited.

Ques. What is the GUJCET cutoff for BVM Computer Engineering?

Ans. The GUJCET 2025 closing rank for Computer Engineering at BVM (Open General category, Round 3) was 1,974. For Information Technology, the closing rank was 2,727. Cutoffs vary across rounds and categories. Check the official ACPC Gujarat allotment data at acpcgujarat.ac.in for 2026 final closing ranks.

Ques. Does BVM have a management quota?

Ans. No. BVM Engineering College does not have a management quota. All B.Tech and M.Tech seats are allocated exclusively through ACPC Gujarat centralised counselling using GUJCET or JEE Main scores. If a candidate does not secure an ACPC allotment, there is no direct admission route at BVM.

Ques. What is the placement record at BVM?

Ans. In 2024, 666 UG students from BVM were placed, with a median salary of INR 4.80 LPA. For M.Tech, 26 students were placed with a median salary of INR 4.90 LPA. Department-wise, Mechanical Engineering had the highest 2025-26 placement rate at 84%, followed by Electrical at 73% and Production Engineering at 72.7%.

Ques. What is the B.Tech fee at BVM Vallabh Vidyanagar?

Ans. The total 4-year B.Tech fee at BVM is INR 5,76,000. This fee is uniform across all 9 branches. Hostel fees are additional - boys hostel costs INR 21,000 to INR 1,16,000 per year, and girls hostel costs INR 51,000 to INR 90,000 per year.

Ques. Is BVM better than SVIT Vasad or Nirma University?

Ans. BVM and SVIT Vasad are comparable grant-aided Gujarat engineering colleges from the same era. Both are NAAC Grade A accredited. BVM has a slightly older reputation (1948) and broader M.Tech programme portfolio. Nirma University (Ahmedabad) is a higher-tier private deemed university with stronger placement figures and a higher GUJCET cutoff. Aspirants with GUJCET ranks under 2,000 for CSE would comfortably clear BVM cutoff.

Ques. Can I get M.Tech at BVM with GATE score?

Ans. Yes. M.Tech admissions across all 11 specialisations at BVM are through ACPC Gujarat PG counselling using GATE score. GATE-qualified M.Tech students are eligible for the AICTE stipend of INR 12,400 per month for the 2-year programme. Visit acpcgujarat.ac.in to register for PG counselling after GATE results.

Courses Offered By BVM 2026

Clear
4 years
(Full Time)3.6(246 reviews)
Ranked 320th in India & 13th in Gujarat
Application Date17 July - 25 Jul 2026
CoursesComputer Science and Engineering & 8 more
1.1K Views(Last year)
Fees Structure
2 years
(Full Time)3.1(3 reviews)
Ranked 320th in India & 13th in Gujarat
Application Date30 Mar 2025
CoursesMechanical Engineering & 11 more
47 Views(Last year)
Fees Structure

Do you think the fees are wrong ?  Report Here

BVM Upcoming Important Dates 2026

Important Events

EventsDates
JEE Main Notification
Upcoming
Oct 26, 2026
JEE Main 2027 Registration
Upcoming
Oct 26, 2026 - Nov 28, 2026
JEE Main 2027 Exam Date
Jan 22, 2027
JEE Main 2027 Exam Date
Jan 23, 2027
JEE Main 2027 Exam Date
Jan 24, 2027
JEE Main 2027 Exam Date
Jan 28, 2027
JEE Main 2027 Exam Date
Jan 29, 2027
JEE Main 2027 Exam Date
Jan 30, 2027

Expired Events

EventsDates
Spot Round - Spot Round CSAB NEUT Counselling 2026 [BE/B.Tech]
Aug 20, 2026 - Aug 28, 2026
Reporting at Allotted Institute - CSAB NEUT Counselling 2026 [BE/B.Tech]
Aug 06, 2026 - Aug 21, 2026
Seat Withdrawal - Round 2 CSAB NEUT Counselling 2026 [BE/B.Tech]
Aug 13, 2026 - Aug 14, 2026

Important Events

EventsDates
JEE Main Notification
Upcoming
Oct 26, 2026
JEE Main 2027 Registration
Upcoming
Oct 26, 2026 - Nov 28, 2026
JEE Main 2027 Exam Date
Jan 22, 2027
JEE Main 2027 Exam Date
Jan 23, 2027
JEE Main 2027 Exam Date
Jan 24, 2027
JEE Main 2027 Exam Date
Jan 28, 2027
JEE Main 2027 Exam Date
Jan 29, 2027
JEE Main 2027 Exam Date
Jan 30, 2027

Expired Events

EventsDates
Spot Round - Spot Round CSAB NEUT Counselling 2026 [BE/B.Tech]
Aug 20, 2026 - Aug 28, 2026
Reporting at Allotted Institute - CSAB NEUT Counselling 2026 [BE/B.Tech]
Aug 06, 2026 - Aug 21, 2026
Seat Withdrawal - Round 2 CSAB NEUT Counselling 2026 [BE/B.Tech]
Aug 13, 2026 - Aug 14, 2026

Do you think the Dates are wrong ?  Report Here

Course Finder

Search from 20K+ Courses and 35+ Streams

Clear

BVM: 9 Answered Questions

Which is the best college: LD College of Engineering, Birla Vishvakarma Mahavidyalaya, SFI, or Sardar Patel University at V.V. Nagar in Gujarat?

Kushal RaiB.E. Instrumentation and Control, Lalbhai Dalpatbhai College of Engineering (2016)

LD College of Engineering is one of Gujarat’s best premier colleges with the objectives of imparting higher education where the students can explore themselves in engineering. 

Birla Vishvakarma Mahavidyalaya ranks 9th in Gujarat among the top engineering colleges by NIRF 2020. At present, the institute consists of 132 faculty members. 

Sardar Patel University is the 5th oldest premier institute and ranked 114 by NIRF 2019. It is one of the best engineering institutes in Maharashtra, where the college alumni work in top IT firms. 

Admission process:-

LD college of Engineering

  • The BTech course admission requires a minimum of 50% marks in 10+2 with physics, chemistry, and maths. 
  • The selection is based on the score in GUJCET. 
  • The cutoff range is 50-9294.
  • The course fee is INR 9520.

Birla Vishvakarma

  • The candidates must have a 10+2 in science stream with a minimum of 45% marks. 
  • GUJCET qualified candidates are eligible for admission in BTech.
  • The total fees required is INR 1.31 LPA. 
  • The cutoff range is 409-9162.

SPCE

  • Admission to BTech/B.E is offered to the students who have pursued 10+2 with a minimum of 50% marks. 
  • Applications are made through MHT CET, and admissions are offered based on merit. 
  • The total fees required is INR 1.70 LPA. 
  • The cutoff required is 135-149.

Placements:-

  • LD college of Engineering always encourages and motivates the students for innovative ideas. The total number of companies visited in 2019 is 112.
  • Birla Vishvakarma is known for having the best placement record having more than 35+ companies visiting the campus every year. 
  • More than 95% of the students from SPCE got placement in 2019. The average salary offered in 2019 was 5% more than the previous year.

Categories 

LD College of Engineering

Birla Vishvakarma

SPCE

Placement rate

80%

70%

100%

Highest package

INR 12 LPA

INR 12 LPA

INR 6 LPA

Average package

INR 5 LPA

INR 5 LPA

INR 4.5 LPA

The top recruiters are Deloitte, Byjus, Adobe, Oracle, Directi, Mahindra, PwC, Bosch Limited, Wipro, Tata Communications, Amazon, IBM, Infosys, Oracle, Deloitte, Voltas, Philips, TCS, Accenture, etc. 

Birla Vishvakarma Mahavidyalaya is much more preferred than the other two colleges. The experienced faculties, good placements, and wide campus make it a suitable place for the students.

...Read More
1
1

Which is the best college LD College of Engineering Birla Vishvakarma Mahavidyalaya SFI or Sardar Patel University at V V Nagar in Gujarat?

Raj KumarB.E. Instrumentation and Control, Lalbhai Dalpatbhai College of Engineering (2016)

If you can afford it, go for it. Because it is a bustling green campus with 40 odd colleges, you will have an unforgettable experience. Placements used to be nice, but they’ve taken a hit recently; however, they’re still good if you’re good at studies (scoring 6.5 CGPA).

LD is also a good college, but it’s not better than BVM, aside from the affordable fees and the fact that it’s in Ahmedabad.

You should also know that LD College and BVM are Engineering colleges. Whereas, Sardar Patel University V.V. Nagar provides B.Sc., M.Sc., and other non-engineering courses.

Now, here’s a comparison of BVM and LD that will give you get a better picture.

  • In terms of education, BVM is superior to LD. The faculty at BVM is the most experienced and knowledgeable. LD, on the other hand, is not well-known for its educational offerings. Lectures are not given on time, and attendance is never an issue in LD.
  • In terms of placement, more companies visit LD than BVM, but if you are good enough and have good grades and aptitude, you will be placed at either college. According to the recent placement highlights the average CTC offered at LD College of Engineering is 4 LPA. 
  • The LD campus is much larger than the BVM campus, but both colleges’ infrastructure is very old, whereas the BVM campus has all necessary student facilities.
  • If you want to live in a city and experience city life, choose LD; if you want to live in a peaceful environment with all necessary infrastructure, choose BVM.

Overall, I would recommend BVM. 

...Read More
0
0

Which is the better college between BVM and LD for mechanical engineering?

Bishnupriya GhoshBE from Electrical Engineering in Birla Vishvakarma Mahavidyalaya Engineering College (2019)

One of my close friends graduated from BVM and my sister was in LD. Based on their reviews BVM is a way better option for mechanical engineers compared to LD Engineering College. The reason behind this is, it is one of the oldest colleges in Gujarat. Some more significant points which will make you drift towards BVM includes:

  • The faculty members in BVM are highly educated and cooperative.
  • The lab facilities at BVM are great. Much better than LD.
  • VV Nagar is the educational hub of Gujarat, hence it is the best place to focus on your studies.

Here are some details about the two colleges which might help you to make a precise decision:

Particulars Mechanical at BVM Mechanical at LD Engineering College
Fees (Total) 5.24 lakh 6,000
Highest Package Offered 12 LPA 8 LPA
Average Package Offered 3.1 LPA 4.5 LPA
Top Recruiters Infosys, Essar, TCS, L&T, etc. Harvey Associates, MG motors, Welspun, Reliance, etc.

Both the colleges are great, but It is suggested you go for BVM among the two. Because a good environment is necessary to concentrate on studies.

...Read More
0
0

Which college should I select if I have two options BVM and IIIT Vadodara? Why?

Deepika RawatStudied at the Indian Institute of Information Technology, Vadodara

One of my cousins is a student at IIIT Vadodara. I hope I will be able to help you with this doubt.

BVM is an old college whereas IIIT Vadodara is very new to its comparison. What my cousin says is, if he had a choice between BVM and IIIT Vadodara, he would have definitely chosen BVM over IIIT Vadodara.

IIIT Vadodara provides you with very few resources. There is no permanent campus and it lacks hostel facilities. It would not be surprising to see that it still lacks these two basic infrastructures even after ten years from now.

  • The college runs in a local college in Gandhinagar.
  • The hostel fee depends on the owner, you will have to pay whatever he asks. In addition to that, since the hostels are not so near the college, you will have to pay for transportation fees as well. This is really frustrating as the college makes us pay for its inadequacy.
  • No proper laboratory facilities for subjects such as Physics, BER, IR.

My cousin, who is in his fourth year of graduation, regrets joining IIIT Vadodara. Although the tag of an IIITian may help you in getting a better placement than BVM.

If you are getting an opportunity to opt for BVM, go for it. It is a well-established college and you will get ample resources to utilize for your growth.

...Read More
0
0

Which is the best college for electrical engineering, L.D. or BVM?

Mansi Topa
Ankit MishraB.E. Electrical Engineering, Electrical Engineering in Birla Vishvakarma Mahavidyalaya Engineering College (2018)

One of my friends was in L.D and another close friend graduated from BVM. Thus, it would be easy to put the points together and compare which one’s the best.

  • Both the colleges are prominent and quite old. They both are government colleges hence, the fee structure is also similar.
  • If we compare the campus life of both the colleges, my friend from L.D. mentioned that the campus life of his college is lively as the students have the freedom to indulge in other activities than studies. Whereas BVM is quite strict and does not have many campus resources.
  • The professors in BVM are well-experienced and approachable.
  • The lab facilities at BVM are great.
  • BVM has a central location in VV Nagar.
  • There are no hostel facilities at BVM.
  • The recruiting companies are almost the same for BVM and L.D apart from the local companies. Here are the recent placement highlights of the institutes.
Parameters BVM L.D
Average CTC 3.1 LPA 4.5 LPA
Highest CTC 8 LPA 7-8 LPA

So, go through these points, do your own research and choose the institute best suited for you.

...Read More
0
0

Which is better, IT in BVM or EE in PDPU?

Karishma Khatri
Arindam ChakrabortyB.Tech Petroleum, Pandit Deendayal Energy University, Gandhinagar (2019)

If you choose Electrical Engineering (EE) in PDPU, then you will definitely get a job, as this institute has a better EE department. But you must maintain your CGPA of approximately 9. One of my friends has studied in this institute, and he told me that it is easy enough to maintain this score in PDPU.

In the following, a brief overview has been given, considering these two institutes.

Criteria

BVM

PDPU

Highest CTC

18 LPA

19.20 LPA

Lowest CTC

2 LPA

3-4 LPA

Average CTC

4 LPA

6-7 LPA

Placement statistics

60-65%

80%

However, if you get selected in MNCs (IT and corporate jobs), they may bore you after a few years. So, if you desire to pursue your career in this field or want some experience, you can select a stream based on their preferences. However, my friend studied Petroleum Engineering (B.Tech) in 2015-2019 from PDPU.

...Read More
0
0

Which one should I choose, PDPU for a TFW or BVM for a civil engineering?

Sakshi Gupta
Utsav RoyB.Tech Industrial Engineering, Pandit Deendayal Petroleum University, Gandhinagar (2018)

Among the above two, PDPU for a TFW should be the better choice for a series of reasons, fees being the prime one. The fee structure is quite low, and you can get a waiver of almost Rs.1.15 Lakhs per semester in PDPU.

A brief overview of the two colleges is stated below.

Particulars

PDPU 

BVM 

Tuition Fee (1st year)

29,000 (approx.)

1,31,000

Average CTC

4-5 LPA

2 LPA

Fee Structure: (Winning Institute - PDPU)

  • It is evident from the fee structure of the above two colleges that PDPU will cost much less under the category of Complete Tuition Fee Waiver. Other than TFW, PDPU would cost almost the same as BVM in general (1,34,000 for the 1st year).
  • The hostel fees for the two colleges are quite similar, having 2-seater and 3-seater rooms with or without A/C, with an annual compensation within the range stated above.

Course Facilities: (Winning Institute - PDPU)

  • PDPU has an excellent curriculum and placement for Petroleum, Mechanical, and Chemical engineering departments. Other than that, candidates can opt for CS/IT branches which are new yet decent in overall development.
  • BVM Civil Engineering has limited career opportunities. There is a very less chance of getting placed in-campus or getting some career advancement from it.

PDPU, as the name suggests, is an excellent college for Petroleum Engineering also one of the best colleges in Gujarat on an overall scale.

...Read More
0
0

Which college is better for mechanical engineering: BVM, PDPU or DDIT?

Abhilasha Garg
Aakash BhayanaB.Tech Civil Engineering, Dharmsinh Desai University, Nadiad (2017)

Birla Vishvakarma Mahavidyalaya Engineering College (BVM) is located in Gujrat and is a grant-aided engineering college. The institute is affiliated with the Gujarat Technological Institute and provides a BE course for Mechanical Engineering.

Dharmsinh Desai University (DDIT) is located in Nadiad, Gujrat, and is one of the most prospering universities in Gujarat which has been ranked in the band of 101-150 best universities in India by the NIRF ranking frameworks. It offers a BTech in Mechanical Engineering.

Pandit Deendayal Petroleum University (PDPU) is located in Gandhinagar, Gujarat. The university is a member of AIU and is NAAC accredited with an ‘A’ grade. It offers a BTech program for Mechanical.

BVM:

Academics:

  • Admission to Mechanical engineering at BVM is on the basis of rank secured by students in the Gujarat Common Entrance Test. Students who have a valid JEE Main score can also apply.

  • The required cutoff for Mechanical at the institute are 1775 (JEE Main) and 2464 (GUJCET).

  • The course fee is 1.31 lakhs per annum.

Placements:

It is one of the most popular courses at BVM with maximum students pursuing a career at a company within Gujarat.

  • Over 35 companies visit the campus placement with big names like TCS, L&T, Infosys, etc.

  • The highest CTC offered at the institute is 12 lakhs.

DDIT:
Academics:

 

  • DDIT students are required to take GUJCET or JEE Main in order to seek admission.

  • The course fee is 1.52 lakhs for 1st year.

Placements:

  • The average package at the institute is around 4.5 lakhs.

  • Some of the major recruiters visiting the campus include Amazon, Honeywell, Zeus Learning, etc.

PDPU:

Academics:

  • Students seeking admission to the BTech Mechanical course should have a valid JEE Mains score. The required cutoff is around 2861.

  • The course fee is 2.53 lakhs for 1st year.

Placements:

  • PDPU is also famous for its placement with over 80% of students getting placed in top companies in the field.

  • Some notable employers include Honeywell, UOP, L&T Technology Services, Torrent Power, Jubilant Life sciences, Byju’s, Torrent Gas, ExxonMobil, Welspun, etc.

  • The average CTC offered at the institute is 6.75 LPA, whereas the highest CTC goes up to 16.6 LPA.

Thus, it completely depends on the students which college they should choose for their B.tech in Mechanical Engineering.

...Read More
1
0

Which college is better for Mechanical Engineering, PDPU, or BVM?

Himani Rawatstudied at Pandit Deendayal Energy University, Gandhinagar

Both the institutes offer decent Mechanical Engineering programs with good placements. Pandit Deendayal Petroleum University (PDPU) is famous for its petroleum engineering courses as the name suggests. Birla Vishvakarma Mahavidyalaya Engineering College (BVM) is a grant-aided autonomous college and offers mechanical engineering courses among other B.Tech degrees.

Given below are a few factors that you need to consider while comparing these two institutes for Mechanical Engineering.

Admission & Eligibility:

  • Admission in Mechanical Engineering at PDPU is through JEE Main. The student must have passed in 10+2 exams with Maths & Science.

  • Admission to BVM is through GUJCET. The student must have passed 12th with a minimum of 45% marks with maths & science.

Fee Structure:

  • The first-year fee for PDPU is INR 2.53 lakhs. The total fee for 4 years will come to around INR 9.37 lakhs (not including hostel fees).
  • The first-year fee for BVM is INR 1.31 lakhs. The total fee for 4 years will come to around INR 5.24 lakhs, which is around half the fee of PDPU. Hostel fees are extra.

Infrastructure:

  • Apart from having all the necessary machines in the Mechanical lab, BVM also has a functional boiler that students can learn from.

  • The labs in PDPU are new and equipped with advanced instruments and machines.

Placement:

PDPU:

The placement opportunities for mechanical engineers in PDPU are not as high as those for BVM.

  • Still, PDPU students get campus placement opportunities from Mahindra & Mahindra, Tata Power, MG Motors, Nyara Energy, Adani Power, Worley, etc.

  • The annual CTC offered during campus placements for mechanical students was INR 6.75 LPA. The average CTC for Mechanical is lower compared to other core branches like compared to electrical & civil engineering (10 LPA).

BVM:

  • BVM engineering students get campus placements from over 30+ MNCs. Around 70% of mechanical engineering students got placed.

  • Some of the recruiters for mechanical engineers are L&T Power, TCS, HFFC, Alpha9 Marin, Shriram Transports, Electrotherm, Reliance, etc.

  • The average annual CTC offered is around INR 5 LPA. The highest salary package received by a student was INR 25 LPA.

There is no outright factor to determine a winner between these colleges. Feel free to make a decision based on your interests. There is no wrong decision when it comes to studying mechanical engineering in either of these colleges.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

BVM College Details

Basic Information About the Colleges

Vallabh Vidyanagar
Vallabh Vidyanagar - 388120
Gujarat, India
Get SMS Contact:  0269-2230104
Get Call Details:  0269-2230104
Copy Direction

What’s Nearby

Comments


Found 2 Comments

K
katba pritesh kamleshbhai
Jun 27, 2025 13:35
What is last date for apply in management quota?
S
Sweta Kumari
Jun 29, 2025 20:54

The last date of the management quota application is not available online; you can contact the college for the detailed information about the course. 

G
gurjar daksh rakeshkumar
May 5, 2025 12:18
admission for be.btech
S
Sweta Kumari
May 7, 2025 23:54

Candidates should have passed 10+2 (Science Stream) with minimum 45% (40% for SC/ST) in three subjects viz two compulsory subjects i.e. Physics and Mathematics and any one of optional subjects i.e. (Chemistry/Biotechnology/Biology/Technical Vocational Subjects prescribed by respective boards) from single board and should have appeared in GUJCET to become eligible for the admission. Candidates are allotted seats based on GUJCET.


- No More Comments -