Venkateshwara Open University Naharlagun BA Psychology: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Naharlagun, Arunachal PradeshOpen UniversityEstd 2012
Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | J/hVSQ

BA Psychology at VOU is offered as a 4-year part-time undergraduate program at its Naharlagun campus in Arunachal Pradesh. For the 2026 session, applications were scheduled between January and July 2026 (Tentative). The total academic fee is INR 82,000.

Admission Update: Class commencement is expected between August and September 2026 (Tentative).


Key Highlights

  • The allotment or admission offer is expected between July and August 2026 (Tentative).
  • The fee structure includes tuition for the course: INR 60,000, other academic charges: INR 22,000.

VOU BA Program Overview 2026

Course detailDetails
CourseBachelor of Arts (BA) (Psychology)
Duration4 years
ModePart-time
CampusVenkateshwara Open University (VOU), Naharlagun, Arunachal Pradesh
Total academic feeINR 82,000 (Official fee, 2023-24)

VOU BA Fee Details 2026

ComponentAmount (INR)
Tuition for the course60,000
Other academic charges22,000
Total Fees82,000

VOU BA Placement Information 2026

Placement measureEstimated range
Students placed15% to 30%
Average packageINR 2 to INR 4 LPA
Highest packageINR 5 to INR 7 LPA

Note: The Placement data is sourced from unofficial sources and may change as per the official website.

VOU BA Entry Process 2026

Eligibility

Eligibility areaCourse requirement
Qualifying examination10+2 or an equivalent examination
Course backgroundRelevant school subjects where the programme requires them
Selection basiscollege or university merit followed by document verification

Admission Timeline

EventDate
Application or registrationJanuary to July 2026 (Tentative)
Entrance, merit, or eligibility processingJune to July 2026 (Tentative)
Choice filling or course selectionJuly 2026 (Tentative)
Allotment or admission offerJuly to August 2026 (Tentative)
Document verification and paymentAugust 2026 (Tentative)
Class commencementAugust to September 2026 (Tentative)

Note: The dates mentioned above are tentative and subject to change.

VOU BA Psychology FAQs

Ques. How do activities in observation support learning in BA Psychology at VOU?

Ans. Activities in observation help connect the academic ideas in BA Psychology with basic assessment work. The course therefore brings subject knowledge and applied learning into the same study area.

Ques. What is the natural academic progression after BA Psychology at VOU?

Ans. The natural progression remains within fields connected with social services, HR support, education, research and postgraduate psychology. The next academic level can deepen the subject base in human behaviour or extend it into related applied study.

Ques. What knowledge supports observation in BA Psychology at VOU?

Ans. The main knowledge support comes from human behaviour and development. These areas give observation its academic base and connect the activity with the purpose of the specialisation.

Table of Contents

Comments


No Comments To Show