MSRIT Bangalore M.Tech Computer Science And Engineering: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Mathikere, BangaloreEstd 1962 VTU, Belgaum NAAC Grade A+ 3.2

MSRIT Bangalore Latest Updates and News

Key Updates1
Other Updates1

06 Oct, 2026 MSRIT Bangalore M.Tech Computer Science And Engineering Fee Structure 2026-27 has been released. The total academic fee is ₹ 2.09 Lakhs.

Total fees
INR 2.12 Lakhs
2 years, PGCET seat
Median pay
INR 6.1 LPA
PG batch of 2023-24, NIRF
Cutoff
1,083
PGCET GM rank, round 1 2026
Placement rate
86%
PG batch of 2023-24 placed

About RIT Bangalore M.Tech CSE

Ramaiah Institute of Technology in Bengaluru offers a two-year, full-time M.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering over four semesters. The college is autonomous, is affiliated to VTU, holds NAAC A+ and stands #75 in NIRF Engineering 2025. The full course fee on a PGCET seat is INR 2.12 Lakhs for a Karnataka student. KEA fills 17 seats through its counselling, and a valid GATE score gets first preference over a PGCET rank. In round 1 of 2026 the General seat closed at PGCET rank 1,083. The 2023-24 PG batch had a median pay of INR 6.1 LPA, and 86% of it was placed.

RIT Bangalore M.Tech CSE Fees

The full fee on a PGCET seat is INR 2.12 Lakhs, and on a management seat it is INR 3.03 Lakhs. The state fixes the tuition fee at INR 69,300 a year for a PGCET seat. You pay INR 1.09 Lakhs in year 1 and INR 1.03 Lakhs in year 2. The college sets the rest of the fee every year. RIT does not publish a PG hostel fee, so ask the college before you count on a room.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Year 1 fee, PGCET seatINR 1.09 LakhsOne time, in year 1
Year 2 fee, PGCET seatINR 1.03 LakhsOne time, in year 2
Tuition fee fixed by the stateINR 69,300A year, part of the fee above
Management quota extraINR 91,400Over two years
Total, PGCET seatINR 2.12 LakhsFull course
Total, management seatINR 3.03 LakhsFull course

RIT Bangalore M.Tech CSE Admission Dates 2026

Round 1 fee payment and reporting closed on 12 Oct 2026. Students with a seat can change the order of their options from 13 Oct 2026 to 15 Oct 2026. KEA has asked the Supreme Court for time to hold two more rounds. Round 2 is expected in Nov 2026 and classes in Dec 2026.

EventDateStatus
PGCET registration24 Mar 2026 to 30 Apr 2026Over
PGCET admit card15 May 2026Over
PGCET M.Tech exam23 May 2026Over
PGCET result and rank19 Aug 2026Over
Round 1 option entry11 Sep 2026 to 17 Sep 2026Over
Round 1 final seat allotment25 Sep 2026Over
Round 1 fee payment, last date12 Oct 2026Over
Reporting and document check at RIT12 Oct 2026Over
Rearrange options for the next round13 Oct 2026 to 15 Oct 2026Confirmed
Round 2 seat allotmentNov 2026Tentative
Classes startDec 2026Tentative

RIT Bangalore M.Tech CSE Eligibility

You need a B.E. or B.Tech in a related branch with 50% marks, or 45% if you are a Karnataka SC, ST or Category 1 student. You also need a valid GATE score or a Karnataka PGCET rank. A GATE score gets first preference, so you need not write PGCET if you have one. If your marks are below the line, KEA will not give you a seat.

RequirementWhat you need
DegreeB.E. or B.Tech in a related branch
Marks50%, or 45% for Karnataka SC, ST and Category 1
ExamA valid GATE score or a PGCET 2026 rank
Category seatsOnly for students of Karnataka origin

RIT Bangalore M.Tech CSE Admission Process

KEA registration, option entry, the fee and reporting at RIT are the four steps. KEA allots the seat on your GATE score or PGCET rank. You then pay the fee at the bank and report at RIT with your originals. If you miss the last date, you lose the seat.

StepWhat you do
1. Register with KEAApply on the PGCET portal, even if you have a GATE score
2. Write PGCETSkip it only if you have a valid GATE score
3. Enter optionsList RIT CSE in the KEA option entry
4. Pay the feePay at the bank and download the confirmation slip
5. Report at RITBring the slip and all original documents

RIT Bangalore M.Tech CSE Cutoff

The General seat closed at PGCET rank 1,083 and the 2A seat at 1,246 in round 1 of 2026. These are KEA closing ranks for Rest of Karnataka seats. In 2025 the General seat closed at 2,314 in round 1 and at 3,087 in the final round. So the 2026 close is much lower and the seat got tougher.

CategoryClosing rank, round 1 2026Round 1 2025
General1,0832,314
Category 11,4842,393
2A1,2462,762
2B1,0902,897
3A1,168No seat closed
3B1,1532,714

RIT Bangalore M.Tech CSE Placements

The 2023-24 PG batch had a median pay of INR 6.1 LPA, and 84 of its 98 students were placed. That is 86% of the batch. These NIRF figures cover all two-year PG courses at RIT, not CSE alone. The college does not publish M.Tech CSE pay on its own.

MetricValue
Median payINR 6.1 LPA, 2023-24 batch
Students placed84 of 98, so 86%
Higher studies9 students, 2023-24 batch
Median pay, 2022-23 batchINR 6 LPA
Students placed, 2022-23 batch110 of 117
PG seats filled, 2022-23105 of 264

RIT Bangalore M.Tech CSE Scholarships

The AICTE GATE scholarship pays INR 12,400 a month for 24 months, which is INR 2.98 Lakhs. The Karnataka fee exemption takes INR 40,000 to INR 1.06 Lakhs off the fee for SC, ST and Category 1 students. An SC, ST or OBC student cannot take the GATE scholarship with another government scholarship.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
AICTE GATE scholarshipValid GATE score, full-time studentINR 2.98 Lakhs over the course
SC and ST fee exemptionKarnataka SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 LakhsINR 40,000 over the course
SC and ST fee exemptionKarnataka SC or ST, family income INR 2.5 Lakhs to INR 10 LakhsINR 1.06 Lakhs, half the fee
Category 1 fee exemptionKarnataka Category 1, family income below INR 2.5 LakhsINR 40,000 over the course

RIT Bangalore M.Tech CSE Ranking

RIT stands #87 in Collegedunia's B.Tech ranking 2026 and #75 in NIRF Engineering 2025, with NAAC A+. NIRF ranks colleges on the data they send every year. NAAC grades the college on teaching, research and campus.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
Collegedunia B.Tech ranking2026#87
NIRF Engineering2025#75
NIRF Overall2025101 to 150
NAACLatest cycleA+, score 3.28

RIT Bangalore M.Tech CSE Seats and Intake

KEA put 17 M.Tech CSE seats at RIT in round 1 of 2026: 16 for the rest of Karnataka and 1 for Kalyana Karnataka. Eight of the 16 are General seats and the rest are for Karnataka categories. RIT fills its management quota seats on its own.

QuotaSeats
General, rest of Karnataka8
Category 11
2A2
2B1
3A1
3B1
SC2
General, Kalyana Karnataka1
Total KEA seats17

Should you pick M.Tech CSE at Ramaiah Institute of Technology?

This course suits Karnataka engineers who want a software or research job and hold a GATE score or a good PGCET rank.

Pick it if:
You have a valid GATE score: KEA gives GATE score holders the first seats, so you can get in without writing PGCET at all.
You want a software job in Bengaluru: most big software firms have offices in this city, so your internship can be close by.
You are a Karnataka SC or ST student: the state takes INR 40,000 to INR 1.06 Lakhs off your fee, based on family income.
You want the fee back fast: the PG median of INR 6.1 LPA is about three times the full fee, as the ROI tile shows.
Skip it if:
You are counting on last year's closing rank: the General close fell from 2,314 in 2025 to 1,083 in 2026, so the seat got much tougher.
You already earn well in a job: the PG median of INR 6.1 LPA is close to a fresher's pay, so your salary may not rise.
You need a hostel room fixed before you join: RIT does not publish a PG hostel fee, so ask about a room before you pay.
You plan to wait for round 2 to decide: KEA has asked the Supreme Court for more rounds, so no date is fixed yet.
Counsellor's advice
If you have a GATE score, put RIT CSE first and pay the fee as soon as KEA allots it. If your PGCET rank is worse than 1,083, keep a safer college above it in your options.
M.Tech CSE Eligibility▾
Degree: A B.E. or B.Tech in a related branch from a recognised university.
Marks: 50% in all years of the degree. 45% for Karnataka SC, ST and Category 1 students.
Exam: A valid GATE score, or a Karnataka PGCET rank if you have no GATE score.
GATE first: GATE score holders get seats before any PGCET rank holder.
Category seats: Only students of Karnataka origin can claim a category seat.
M.Tech CSE Admission Process▾
Register with KEA: KEA (Karnataka Examinations Authority) holds the counselling. GATE score holders must register too.
Write PGCET: The M.Tech paper was on 23 May 2026. Skip it if you have a GATE score.
Enter options: List RIT CSE in the KEA option entry. KEA then allots the seat.
Pay the fee: Pay at the bank by the KEA date, or you lose the seat.
Report at RIT: Bring the confirmation slip and all original documents.

M.Tech CSE Admission Dates 2026

▾

These are the official 2026 dates. Tap 2027 Session for expected dates of the next batch.

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026.
Over
24 Mar 2026 to 30 Apr 2026
PGCET registration
Last date to apply was 30 Apr 2026. The form fee was due by 5 May 2026.
Over
15 May 2026
PGCET admit card
The admit card came on the KEA site for download.
Over
23 May 2026
PGCET M.Tech exam
Students with a valid GATE score did not need to write it.
Over
19 Aug 2026
PGCET result and rank
Your rank decides your turn after the GATE score holders.
Over
11 Sep 2026 to 17 Sep 2026
Round 1 option entry
Options were locked when the window shut on 17 Sep 2026.
Over
25 Sep 2026
Round 1 final seat allotment
The final round 1 result came on the KEA site the same day.
Over
12 Oct 2026
Round 1 fee payment, last date
Students who did not pay by 12 Oct 2026 lost the seat.
Over
12 Oct 2026
Reporting and document check at RIT
Students reported at the college with all originals by 6 pm.
Confirmed
13 Oct 2026 to 15 Oct 2026
Rearrange options for the next round
You can change the order of your options till 10 am on 15 Oct 2026.
Tentative
Nov 2026
Round 2 seat allotment
Only if the Supreme Court allows KEA more rounds.
Tentative
Dec 2026
Classes start
RIT will put the first day on its site after the last round.
Tentative
Mar 2027
PGCET registration
Expected to open in March; the last date to apply is usually in April.
Tentative
May 2027
PGCET M.Tech exam
Expected in May, as in 2026.
Tentative
Aug 2027
PGCET result and rank
Expected about three months after the exam.
Tentative
Sep 2027
Round 1 option entry
Expected to stay open for about a week.
Tentative
Sep 2027
Round 1 seat allotment
Expected a week after option entry closes.
Tentative
Oct 2027
Round 1 fee payment
Expected within a few days of the allotment.
Tentative
Oct 2027
Reporting and document check at RIT
Expected right after the fee payment.
Tentative
Nov 2027
Later rounds
Expected if seats are left after round 1.
Tentative
Dec 2027
Classes start
Expected after the last KEA round.

Source: KEA PGCET 2026 notices. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Ramaiah Institute of Technology M.Tech CSE Fees 2026

▾

This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add the management quota fee.

Year 1 fee, PGCET seat
One time, in year 1, for a Karnataka student
INR 1.09 Lakhs
Year 2 fee, PGCET seat
One time, in year 2, the second-year fee for 2026-27
INR 1.03 Lakhs
Add management quota fee
Management quota extra, year 1
One time, in year 1, on top of the PGCET fee
INR 60,700
Management quota extra, year 2
One time, in year 2, on top of the PGCET fee
INR 30,700
Total course fee
INR 2.12 Lakhs
2 years · PGCET seat, Karnataka student
Total course fee
INR 3.03 Lakhs
2 years · management seat, Karnataka student
Education loan EMI
INR 3,573
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
288%
median PG pay INR 6.1 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 5,114
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
201%
median PG pay INR 6.1 LPA vs the full fee

Source: RIT PG fee notices for 2026-27. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your rank get you M.Tech CSE at Ramaiah Institute of Technology?

Pick your category. The cutoff ranges are this course's KEA closing ranks for Rest of Karnataka seats.

Category
General · PGCET rank
1,083 or better: yes, round 1 of 2026 closed here for this category.
1,084 to 3,087: almost there. In 2025 the last General seat closed at 3,087 in the final round.
Worse than 3,087: not likely this year. Keep a college with a later close in your options.
Category 1 · PGCET rank
1,484 or better: yes, round 1 of 2026 closed here for this category.
1,485 to 3,087: almost there. In 2025 the last General seat closed at 3,087 in the final round.
Worse than 3,087: not likely this year. Keep a college with a later close in your options.
2A · PGCET rank
1,246 or better: yes, round 1 of 2026 closed here for this category.
1,247 to 3,087: almost there. In 2025 the last General seat closed at 3,087 in the final round.
Worse than 3,087: not likely this year. Keep a college with a later close in your options.
2B · PGCET rank
1,090 or better: yes, round 1 of 2026 closed here for this category.
1,091 to 3,087: almost there. In 2025 the last General seat closed at 3,087 in the final round.
Worse than 3,087: not likely this year. Keep a college with a later close in your options.
3A · PGCET rank
1,168 or better: yes, round 1 of 2026 closed here for this category.
1,169 to 3,087: almost there. In 2025 the last General seat closed at 3,087 in the final round.
Worse than 3,087: not likely this year. Keep a college with a later close in your options.
3B · PGCET rank
1,153 or better: yes, round 1 of 2026 closed here for this category.
1,154 to 3,087: almost there. In 2025 the last General seat closed at 3,087 in the final round.
Worse than 3,087: not likely this year. Keep a college with a later close in your options.
EDITOR'S NOTE

These are PGCET ranks. KEA gives seats to GATE score holders before any PGCET rank, so a GATE score is a safer route than a rank near the close.

Ramaiah Institute of Technology M.Tech CSE Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

GATE score
Category and family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each card says who qualifies. A GATE scholarship holder cannot take a state fee exemption too.

AICTE GATE scholarship
INR 2.12 Lakhs
AICTE, through the college
Pays INR 12,400 a month for 24 months, INR 2.98 Lakhs in all. That covers the full fee shown here.
Who qualifies: valid GATE score, full-time student, not taking another government scholarshipApply by Dec 2026
Not eligible on your answers
SC and ST fee exemption
INR 40,000
Social Welfare Department, Government of Karnataka
Takes off the fee a government college charges, INR 20,000 a year.
Who qualifies: Karnataka SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 LakhsApply by Dec 2026
Not eligible on your answers
SC and ST half fee exemption
INR 1.06 Lakhs
Social Welfare Department, Government of Karnataka
Takes half the fee off. You pay the other half.
Who qualifies: Karnataka SC or ST, family income INR 2.5 Lakhs to INR 10 LakhsApply by Dec 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Category 1 fee exemption
INR 40,000
Backward Classes Welfare Department, Government of Karnataka
Takes off the fee a government college charges, INR 20,000 a year.
Who qualifies: Karnataka Category 1, family income below INR 2.5 LakhsApply by Dec 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.12 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 0
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 1.72 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.06 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 1.06 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 2.12 Lakhs

Ramaiah Institute of Technology M.Tech CSE vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to Ramaiah Institute of Technology. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
Ramaiah Institute of Technology
Bengaluru
Compared with
B.M.S. College of Engineering
Bengaluru
Compared with
Dayananda Sagar College of Engineering
Bengaluru
Compared with
B.M.S. Institute of Technology and Management
Bengaluru
Compared with
Dr. Ambedkar Institute of Technology
Bengaluru
Total fees2 years, PGCET seat
INR 2.12 Lakhs
Karnataka student
Not published
Not published
Not published
INR 2.11 Lakhs
INR 1,000 less, 2025-26 fees
Median payPG batch, NIRF
INR 6.1 LPA
2023-24 batch
INR 7.2 LPA
INR 1.1 LPA more
INR 5 LPA
INR 1.1 LPA less
INR 6 LPA
INR 0.1 LPA less, 2024-25 batch
INR 5 LPA
INR 1.1 LPA less
Placement ratePG batch placed
86%
2023-24 batch
56%
30 points lower
87%
1 points higher
71%
15 points lower, 2024-25 batch
76%
10 points lower
Closing rankPGCET, General, round 1 2026
1,083
Rest of Karnataka
1,075
8 places tougher
1,360
277 places easier
1,592
509 places easier
2,363
1,280 places easier
SeatsKEA seats, round 1 2026
17
CSE only
14
3 fewer
10
7 fewer
10
7 fewer
14
3 fewer
In short
BMSCE pays more at the median but placed a much smaller share of its PG batch, and its close is about the same. If your rank clears both, pick the one whose M.Tech CSE electives fit your plan.
In short
DSCE places about the same share of its PG batch but at a lower median, and its close is easier. If your rank misses RIT, list DSCE right below it as the safer seat.
In short
BMSIT has an easier close, but it placed a smaller share of a small PG batch. If RIT allots you a seat in any round, take it and keep BMSIT below it in your options.
In short
Dr AIT costs about the same and its close is much easier, but its PG median is lower. If your rank is far from the RIT close, list Dr AIT as your backup seat.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on Ramaiah Institute of Technology M.Tech CSE

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is M.Tech CSE at RIT worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students on a PGCET seat. The full fee is INR 2.12 Lakhs and the 2023-24 PG batch had a median pay of INR 6.1 LPA, so one year of pay is about three times the fee. On a management seat the fee rises to INR 3.03 Lakhs, so check the EMI tile in the fee block before you decide.
Should I take this seat if my PGCET rank is just worse than the closing rank?▾
Not on the round 1 number alone. The General seat closed at 1,083 in round 1 of 2026. In 2025 the close moved from 2,314 in round 1 to 3,087 in the final round, so later rounds can reach further down. Keep RIT in your options, but list a safer college above it.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most M.Tech CSE students look for software and research jobs. RIT does not publish M.Tech CSE pay on its own, but the 2023-24 PG batch had a median of INR 6.1 LPA and 86% of it was placed. Pick electives and a project that match the job you want, because interviewers ask most about your project.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you already earn well in a job, or if you need a fixed hostel room. The PG median of INR 6.1 LPA is close to a fresher's pay, so the course may not raise your salary. RIT does not publish a PG hostel fee, so ask the college about a room before you pay.
Is a GATE score better than a PGCET rank for this seat?▾
Yes, a GATE score is the safer route. KEA gives seats to GATE score holders before any PGCET rank holder. A GATE score also makes you eligible for the AICTE scholarship of INR 2.98 Lakhs. If you have a valid GATE score, still register with KEA, even though you need not write PGCET.
Is this course good for a Ph.D or research later?▾
It can be, if you use the project well. Nine students of the 2023-24 PG batch went on to higher studies, as the NIRF data shows. Choose a project guide whose research you like, and ask about writing a paper from your project before the final semester starts.
Should I wait a year and write GATE for a better chance?▾
Only if your PGCET rank is far from the close. The General seat closed at 1,083 in round 1 of 2026, much lower than 2,314 in 2025, so the seat is getting tougher. If your rank already gets you in this year, take the seat now instead of waiting.
Is a management quota seat worth the extra fee?▾
Only if you cannot get a KEA seat. A management seat costs INR 3.03 Lakhs in all, against INR 2.12 Lakhs on a PGCET seat, and you study the same course. Try every KEA round first, and ask RIT about a management seat only after the rounds end.
How do I get admission to M.Tech CSE at RIT?▾
Register with KEA and write the PGCET M.Tech paper, or use a valid GATE score instead. Then enter RIT CSE in the KEA option entry. If KEA allots you the seat, pay the fee at the bank and report at RIT with your originals by the last date, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 2-year fee on a PGCET seat is INR 2.12 Lakhs for a Karnataka student. You pay INR 1.09 Lakhs in year 1 and INR 1.03 Lakhs in year 2. A management seat costs INR 3.03 Lakhs in all, and the toggle in the fee block shows that total.
Can SC, ST or Category 1 students pay less?▾
Yes, if you are from Karnataka and your family income is below INR 10 Lakhs. The state takes INR 40,000 to INR 1.06 Lakhs off the fee, based on your category and income. Keep your caste and income papers ready when you pay the KEA fee, and use the scholarship block above for your own amount.
Will KEA hold more rounds this year?▾
This is not fixed yet. KEA has asked the Supreme Court for time to hold two more rounds. Till then, students with a seat can change the order of their options from 13 Oct 2026 to 15 Oct 2026. Check the KEA site every day and keep your fee and papers ready.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Oct 13, 2026

Comments


No Comments To Show