MSRIT Bangalore MCA : Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Mathikere, BangaloreEstd 1962 VTU, Belgaum NAAC Grade A+ 3.2

MSRIT Bangalore Latest Updates and News

Key Updates1
Other Updates1

06 Oct, 2026 MSRIT Bangalore MCA Fee Structure 2026-27 has been released. The total academic fee is ₹ 1.86 Lakhs.

Total fees
INR 1.89 Lakhs
2 years, PGCET seat, no hostel
Median pay
INR 6.1 LPA
All 2-year PG courses, 2023-24 batch
Cutoff
238
PGCET rank, General, Round 1 2026
Placement rate
86%
All 2-year PG courses, 2023-24 batch

About RIT Bangalore MCA

Ramaiah Institute of Technology (RIT) in Bengaluru offers a two-year, full-time MCA over four semesters. The college is an autonomous institute under VTU. It holds NAAC A+ and is #75 in NIRF engineering 2025. The full fee for a PGCET seat is INR 1.89 Lakhs for a Karnataka student. A management seat costs INR 6.23 Lakhs for the course. You get a PGCET seat through KEA counselling on your PGCET rank. There are 57 PGCET seats, and the General seat closed at rank 238 in round 1 of 2026. The college reports placements for all two-year PG courses together. The median pay was INR 6.1 LPA, and 86% of the 2023-24 batch was placed.

RIT Bangalore MCA Fees

The total fees with a management seat is INR 6.23 Lakhs while the fees for a PGCET seat is INR 1.89 Lakhs. The PGCET seat fee is INR 97,050 in year 1 and INR 91,760 in year 2. You pay the fee once a year, online. The state fixes the PGCET seat fee and the college sets the management fee. The college has not published a hostel fee for MCA students.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Year 1 fee, PGCET seatINR 97,050Once, in year 1, Karnataka student
Year 2 fee, PGCET seatINR 91,760Once, in year 2, the 2026-27 second-year fee
Year 1 fee, student from another stateINR 98,850Once, in year 1, PGCET seat
Management seat, extra over PGCETINR 4.34 LakhsBoth years together
Total, PGCET seatINR 1.89 LakhsFull course
Total, management seatINR 6.23 LakhsFull course

RIT Bangalore MCA Admission Dates 2026

Round 1 fee payment and reporting closed on 12 Oct 2026. KEA plans round 2 and a final round, expected in Nov 2026. Classes are expected to start in Dec 2026. Watch the KEA website for the round 2 option entry date.

EventDateStatus
PGCET 2026 registration, last date to apply24 Mar 2026 to 30 Apr 2026Over
PGCET 2026 MCA exam14 Jun 2026Over
PGCET result and rank19 Aug 2026Over
Round 1 option entry11 Sep 2026 to 17 Sep 2026Over
Round 1 final seat allotment25 Sep 2026Over
Round 1 fee payment, last date12 Oct 2026Over
Round 1 reporting and document check12 Oct 2026Over
Round 1 extra choices and option change13 Oct 2026 to 15 Oct 2026Confirmed
Round 2 seat allotmentNov 2026Tentative
Final round seat allotmentNov 2026Tentative
Classes startDec 2026Tentative

RIT Bangalore MCA Eligibility

You need a three-year degree with 50% marks in all years together. It is 45% if you are SC, ST or Category 1 from Karnataka. Your degree must have Maths, Statistics, Computer Science or Computer Applications, or you need Maths in Class 12. You also need a PGCET rank for a KEA seat.

RequirementWhat you need
DegreeA bachelor's degree of at least three years
Marks50% in all years together, 45% for SC, ST and Category 1 of Karnataka
SubjectsMaths, Statistics, Computer Science or Computer Applications in the degree, or Maths in Class 12
ExamA PGCET rank for a KEA seat

RIT Bangalore MCA Admission Process

You write PGCET, then KEA allots the seat on your rank and your option list. You then pick Choice 1 or Choice 2, pay the fee and report to RIT. If you miss the fee date, you lose the seat.

StepWhat you do
1. Write PGCETKEA holds the MCA paper once a year
2. Option entryList RIT and your other colleges in order of choice
3. Seat allotmentKEA gives seats in rounds by rank, category and choice
4. Pay the feePay by the KEA last date and download the seat slip
5. Report to RITJoin the college with all original papers

RIT Bangalore MCA Cutoff

The General seat closed at rank 238 in round 1 of 2026, and the Category 2A seat at 392. In 2025 the General seat closed at 200 in round 1 and 222 in round 2. These are KEA closing ranks for Rest of Karnataka seats.

CategoryRound 1, 2026Round 2, 2025
General238222
Category 1317498
Category 2A392349
Category 2B587987
Category 3A279286
Category 3B266350
ST6951,504

RIT Bangalore MCA Placements

The median pay for all two-year PG courses was INR 6.1 LPA, and 84 of 98 students were placed in 2023-24. The college-wide average for all courses is INR 7.66 LPA. The college does not publish MCA figures on their own, so ask the department for the last batch's list.

MetricValue
Median pay, two-year PG coursesINR 6.1 LPA, 2023-24 batch
PG students placed84 of 98, 86%
Median pay, earlier PG batchesINR 6 LPA in 2021-22 and 2022-23
Average pay, all coursesINR 7.66 LPA
Highest offer, all coursesINR 50 LPA
Companies on campus, all courses358
Job offers, all courses1,892

RIT Bangalore MCA Scholarships

Three Karnataka government schemes can pay back the full PGCET seat fee of INR 1.89 Lakhs. The SC and ST schemes need a family income up to INR 2.5 Lakhs a year. You apply on the SSP portal with your caste and income papers.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
SC post-matric scholarshipSC, family income up to INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 1.89 Lakhs over the course
ST post-matric scholarshipST, family income up to INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 1.89 Lakhs over the course
Backward class fee concessionCategory 1 up to INR 2.5 Lakhs, Category 2A, 2B, 3A or 3B up to INR 1 Lakh a yearINR 1.89 Lakhs over the course

RIT Bangalore MCA Ranking

RIT is #75 in NIRF engineering 2025 and holds NAAC A+. NIRF ranks on the data the college files every year, such as teaching, research and placements. NAAC grades the whole college after a visit.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NIRF Engineering2025#75
NAACLatest cycleA+

RIT Bangalore MCA Seats and Intake

RIT has 57 PGCET seats for MCA in 2026. 52 are for Rest of Karnataka and 5 for the Kalyana Karnataka region. The college fills its management seats on its own.

QuotaSeats
General merit, Rest of Karnataka26
Category 1, 2A, 2B, 3A and 3B, Rest of Karnataka17
SC and ST, Rest of Karnataka9
Kalyana Karnataka region5
Total PGCET seats57

Should you pick MCA at RIT Bangalore?

This course suits Karnataka students who want an IT job in Bengaluru and can get a PGCET seat.

Pick it if:
You are a Karnataka student with a strong PGCET rank: a PGCET seat here costs much less than a management seat for the same classes.
You want an IT job in Bengaluru: the campus is in Bengaluru, and 358 companies came to the campus for all courses.
You may want a Ph.D later: the MCA department is a VTU research centre, so you can stay on for research in the same department.
You want the fee back fast: at the PG median pay, the PGCET seat fee comes back within the first working year.
Skip it if:
You want MCA placement numbers before you join: the college reports placements for all two-year PG courses together, not for MCA alone.
You need a hostel room: the college does not publish a hostel fee for MCA students, so ask the admission office before you pay.
You trust last year's close: the General seat closed at 222 in round 2 of 2025 and 238 in round 1 of 2026.
You can only get a management seat: it costs about three times the PGCET seat fee each year, so wait for the later KEA rounds first.
Counsellor's advice
If your PGCET rank is close to the General close, keep RIT high in your list for round 2. Pay the management fee only if no PGCET seat comes in the final round.
MCA Eligibility▾
Degree marks: A degree of at least three years with 50% in all years together. 45% for SC, ST and Category 1 students of Karnataka.
Subjects: Maths, Statistics, Computer Science or Computer Applications in your degree, or Maths in Class 12.
Exam needed: A PGCET rank from KEA (Karnataka Examinations Authority) for a PGCET seat.
Home state: Category seats are only for Karnataka students. Students from other states compete for General seats.
MCA Admission Process▾
Write PGCET: KEA holds the MCA paper once a year. In 2026 it was held in June.
Option entry: List RIT and your other colleges in order of choice on the KEA portal.
Seat allotment: KEA gives seats in rounds. Choice 1 keeps the seat; Choice 2 keeps it and waits for a better one.
Pay and report: Pay the fee by the KEA last date and join with your originals, or you lose the seat.
Management quota: The college fills these seats on its own, at the higher management fee.

MCA Admission Dates 2026

▾

These are the official 2026 dates. Tap 2027 Session for expected dates of the next batch.

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026.
Over
24 Mar 2026 to 30 Apr 2026
PGCET 2026 registration, last date to apply
Last date to apply was 30 Apr 2026. The form fee had to be paid by 5 May 2026.
Over
14 Jun 2026
PGCET 2026 MCA exam
The MCA paper was held from 2:30 pm to 4:30 pm. KEA moved it from 24 May 2026.
Over
19 Aug 2026
PGCET result and rank
Your PGCET rank decides your place in every round.
Over
11 Sep 2026 to 17 Sep 2026
Round 1 option entry
You listed colleges in order of choice. A mock result let you change the list till 19 Sep 2026.
Over
25 Sep 2026
Round 1 final seat allotment
KEA put the final round 1 result on its website.
Over
12 Oct 2026
Round 1 fee payment, last date
Choice 1 and Choice 2 students had to pay the fee by 12 Oct 2026.
Over
12 Oct 2026
Round 1 reporting and document check
Choice 1 students had to join the college with all originals by 6 pm.
Confirmed
13 Oct 2026 to 15 Oct 2026
Round 1 extra choices and option change
KEA gave four more choices till 10 am on 13 Oct 2026. You can rearrange options till 10 am on 15 Oct 2026.
Tentative
Nov 2026
Round 2 seat allotment
KEA has asked the Supreme Court for time to hold this round.
Tentative
Nov 2026
Final round seat allotment
Seats left after round 2 are given in this round.
Tentative
Dec 2026
Classes start
The college gives the first semester date to students who have joined.
Tentative
Mar 2027
PGCET 2027 registration
Expected to open in March, as in 2026. The last date to apply was in April in 2026.
Tentative
Jun 2027
PGCET 2027 MCA exam
Expected in June, as in 2026.
Tentative
Aug 2027
PGCET result and rank
Expected in August, as in 2026.
Tentative
Sep 2027
Round 1 option entry and seat allotment
Expected in September, as in 2026.
Tentative
Oct 2027
Fee payment and reporting
Expected a few days after each round's result.
Tentative
Nov 2027
Round 2 and final round
Expected in November, as in 2026.
Tentative
Dec 2027
Classes start
Expected after the last round.

Source: KEA PGCET 2026 notices. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Ramaiah Institute of Technology MCA Fees 2026

▾

This is the full 2-year cost of a PGCET seat for a Karnataka student, not one year. Turn on the toggle to see the management seat fee.

Year 1 fee
One time, in year 1, from the 2026-27 fee notice
INR 97,050
Year 2 fee
One time, in year 2, the 2026-27 second-year fee; the 2027-28 fee is not out yet
INR 91,760
Add the management seat extra
Management seat extra
Full course, as published: INR 3.14 Lakhs in year 1 and INR 3.09 Lakhs in year 2, minus the PGCET fee
INR 4.34 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 1.89 Lakhs
2 years · PGCET seat fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 6.23 Lakhs
2 years · management seat fee, hostel not added
Education loan EMI
INR 3,183
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
323%
median PG pay INR 6.1 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 10,509
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
98%
median PG pay INR 6.1 LPA vs the full fee

Source: RIT fee notices for 2026-27. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your PGCET rank get you MCA at RIT Bangalore?

Pick your category. The cutoff ranges use KEA's closing ranks for Rest of Karnataka seats: round 1 of 2026 and round 2 of 2025.

Category
General · Rest of Karnataka
222 or better: yes, this rank got a seat in both years. Keep RIT high on your list.
223 to 238: almost there. The seat closed in this range in one of the two years.
Worse than 238: not in the first two rounds. Wait for the final round or look at the management quota.
Category 1 · Rest of Karnataka
317 or better: yes, this rank got a seat in both years. Keep RIT high on your list.
318 to 498: almost there. The seat closed in this range in one of the two years.
Worse than 498: not in the first two rounds. Wait for the final round or look at the management quota.
Category 2A · Rest of Karnataka
349 or better: yes, this rank got a seat in both years. Keep RIT high on your list.
350 to 392: almost there. The seat closed in this range in one of the two years.
Worse than 392: not in the first two rounds. Wait for the final round or look at the management quota.
Category 2B · Rest of Karnataka
587 or better: yes, this rank got a seat in both years. Keep RIT high on your list.
588 to 987: almost there. The seat closed in this range in one of the two years.
Worse than 987: not in the first two rounds. Wait for the final round or look at the management quota.
Category 3A · Rest of Karnataka
279 or better: yes, this rank got a seat in both years. Keep RIT high on your list.
280 to 286: almost there. The seat closed in this range in one of the two years.
Worse than 286: not in the first two rounds. Wait for the final round or look at the management quota.
Category 3B · Rest of Karnataka
266 or better: yes, this rank got a seat in both years. Keep RIT high on your list.
267 to 350: almost there. The seat closed in this range in one of the two years.
Worse than 350: not in the first two rounds. Wait for the final round or look at the management quota.
ST · Rest of Karnataka
695 or better: yes, this rank got a seat in both years. Keep RIT high on your list.
696 to 1,504: almost there. The seat closed in this range in one of the two years.
Worse than 1,504: not in the first two rounds. Wait for the final round or look at the management quota.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The round 1 close is not the last word. In 2025 the General close moved from 200 in round 1 to 222 in round 2, so a rank just outside can still get in later.

Ramaiah Institute of Technology MCA Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim on a PGCET seat. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each card below says who the scheme is for.

SC post-matric scholarship
INR 1.89 Lakhs
Social Welfare Department, Karnataka, through SSP
The state pays back the PGCET seat fee each year if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC, family income up to INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by the SSP portal last date for 2026-27
Not eligible on your answers
ST post-matric scholarship
INR 1.89 Lakhs
Scheduled Tribes Welfare Department, Karnataka, through SSP
The state pays back the PGCET seat fee each year if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: ST, family income up to INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by the SSP portal last date for 2026-27
Not eligible on your answers
Backward class fee concession
INR 1.89 Lakhs
Backward Classes Welfare Department, Karnataka, through SSP
The state pays back the PGCET seat fee each year if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: Category 1 up to INR 2.5 Lakhs; 2A, 2B, 3A, 3B up to INR 1 LakhApply by the SSP portal last date for 2026-27
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.89 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 0
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 1.89 Lakhs

Ramaiah Institute of Technology MCA vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to Ramaiah Institute of Technology. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
Ramaiah Institute of Technology
Bengaluru
Compared with
B.M.S. College of Engineering
Bengaluru
Compared with
PES University
Bengaluru
Compared with
Dayananda Sagar College of Engineering
Bengaluru
Compared with
BMS Institute of Technology and Management
Bengaluru
Total fees2 years, PGCET seat, Karnataka student
INR 1.89 Lakhs
2026-27 fee notices
INR 1.86 Lakhs
INR 3,000 less
Not published
Not published
Not published
Median payall 2-year PG courses, NIRF
INR 6.1 LPA
2023-24 batch
INR 7.2 LPA
INR 1.1 LPA more
INR 9.5 LPA
INR 3.4 LPA more
INR 5 LPA
INR 1.1 LPA less
Not published
Placement rate2-year PG students placed
86%
2023-24 batch
56%
30 points lower
97%
11 points higher
87%
1 point higher
Not published
Closing rankPGCET round 1 2026, General, Rest of Karnataka
238
Round 1, 2026
128
110 places tougher
372
134 places easier
499
261 places easier
654
416 places easier
SeatsPGCET seats, 2026
57
KEA seat matrix
57
Same
167
110 more
57
Same
57
Same
In short
BMSCE costs about the same, has a higher PG median pay but a lower PG placement rate, and closed at a much better rank. If your rank clears both, BMSCE is the stronger pick; if it clears only RIT Bangalore, take this seat.
In short
PES University has more PGCET seats, a higher PG median pay and an easier closing rank, but its PGCET fee is not published. If RIT Bangalore does not come by round 2, keep PES University right below it and check its fee first.
In short
DSCE has the same number of PGCET seats, a lower PG median pay and an easier closing rank. If your rank misses RIT Bangalore, list DSCE below it as the safer seat.
In short
BMSIT closed at a much easier rank, but its PG pay and PGCET fee are not published. If RIT Bangalore gives you a seat, take it and keep BMSIT only as a backup.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on Ramaiah Institute of Technology MCA

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is MCA at RIT Bangalore worth the fee?▾
Yes, on a PGCET seat. The full fee is INR 1.89 Lakhs, and the median pay for two-year PG courses was INR 6.1 LPA, so the fee comes back within the first working year. A management seat costs INR 6.23 Lakhs, so check the EMI line in the fee block before you take that seat.
What job will I get after MCA at RIT?▾
The college does not publish an MCA job list on its own. For all two-year PG courses, 84 of 98 students were placed in 2023-24 at a median of INR 6.1 LPA. Ask the MCA department for the last batch's company list before you pay the fee.
Should I take this seat if my rank is near the closing rank?▾
Yes, if the seat comes in round 1 or round 2. The General seat closed at 238 in round 1 of 2026, and in 2025 the close moved from 200 to 222 by round 2. Keep RIT high in your list and use the rank checker above for your own category.
Who should not take MCA at RIT?▾
Skip it if you can only get a management seat and cannot pay INR 6.23 Lakhs, or if you need a fixed hostel fee before you join. The college does not publish an MCA hostel fee. If either matters to you, wait for the later KEA rounds for a PGCET seat first.
Is MCA at RIT good for research or a Ph.D later?▾
Yes, it can be. The MCA department is a VTU research centre, so you can stay on for a Ph.D in the same department. Talk to a faculty member about a research project in your second year, because a project is what a Ph.D application needs.
Should I wait a year and write PGCET again?▾
Only if you are sure of a much better rank. The General close was 238 in round 1 of 2026 and 222 in round 2 of 2025, so it moves only a little. If you already clear your category's close, take the seat now.
Is a PGCET seat better than a management seat here?▾
Yes, if you can get one. Both seats sit in the same classes, but the PGCET seat costs INR 1.89 Lakhs for the course and the management seat INR 6.23 Lakhs. Wait for round 2 and the final round before you pay the management fee.
Is Bengaluru good for an MCA student?▾
Yes, for IT jobs and internships. The campus is in Bengaluru, and 358 companies came to the campus for all courses. Look for an internship from your first year, because companies are close by and the course takes only two years.
How do I get admission to MCA at RIT?▾
Write PGCET, then list RIT in the KEA option entry. KEA gives the seat in the round your rank and category clear. Pay the fee by the KEA last date and report to RIT with your originals, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the MCA course?▾
The full two-year fee for a PGCET seat is INR 1.89 Lakhs for a Karnataka student: INR 97,050 in year 1 and INR 91,760 in year 2. A management seat costs INR 6.23 Lakhs for the course. The toggle in the fee block shows both.
Can I get a scholarship for MCA at RIT?▾
Yes, if you are SC, ST or from a backward class of Karnataka and your family income is within the limit. The state schemes can pay back the full PGCET seat fee of INR 1.89 Lakhs. Apply on the SSP portal after you join, with your caste and income papers.
What happens if I miss the KEA fee date?▾
You lose the seat. KEA gives a last date after each round, and in round 1 it was 12 Oct 2026. Pay online on the KEA portal and keep the seat confirmation slip for reporting.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Oct 13, 2026

MSRIT Bangalore: Students' Opinion

AI-Generated Summary based on 5 Reviews

Admission to the college requires a PGCET rank within 100, and students must submit original academic documents for enrollment. The college's faculty is highly qualified and supportive, with valuable industry connections. However, accessing their expertise can sometimes be challenging. There is a mandatory donation of approximately 30,000 INR besides regular fees and examination fees. Scholarships, including government and Alumni Association Merit and Means Scholarships, are available to ease financial burdens.

The college's placement department aids students in securing jobs, with notable companies like TCS, Cognizant, and Accenture participating. Placements begin from the 3rd semester, and about 30 companies have already visited. The highest salary package offered ranges from 20 to 60 LPA, with the current highest CTC at 48 LPA, and an average package of around 4 LPA. The placement rate stands at 40%. The college also offers internships contributing to academic marks and professional experience, along with faculty assistance for Letters of Recommendation.

The fee for PGCET students is about 92,000 INR for the first year and 74,000 INR for the second year, with government scholarships available. Students on government seats pay approximately 2 lakhs INR for two years, whereas management seat entrants pay around 6 lakhs INR for the same duration. Hostel accommodation costs an additional 1 lakh INR per academic year. The fees include tuition, college miscellaneous, and skill lab fees but exclude hostel fees.

Loan facilities are offered through college-affiliated banks.

...Read More
 By Collegedunia’s Personal AI

Comments


No Comments To Show