28 Sep, 2026 MAT December 2026 MBA exam schedule is out @mat.aima.in. Check the latest events below-
PBT exam registrations are open till Dec 14, and the exam will be conducted on Dec 20, 2026.
CBT exam registrations will close on Dec 21. The exam will be held on Dec 27, 2026. Read More.
17 Sep, 2026 CMAT 2027 exam date has been declared. CMAT 2027 will be held on Feb 7, 2027. Registrations will commence soon @cmat.nta.nic.in. Read News.
SIMSREE, short for Sydenham Institute of Management Studies, Research and Entrepreneurship Education, is a government business school at Churchgate in Mumbai. Its MMS is a two-year, full-time degree with 180 seats. The institute opened in 1983 and now sits under Dr. Homi Bhabha State University. Collegedunia places it at #48 among MBA colleges in 2026. The full course fee is INR 1.38 Lakhs, which is low for a Mumbai seat. Seats are given out by the CET Cell through CAP counselling on your MAH MBA CET percentile. The Class of 2025 was fully placed and averaged INR 15.1 LPA.
SIMSREE MMS Fees
You pay the tuition fee once a year, twice in all. The library fee is added to the same yearly payment. Hostel room and services add INR 32,560 over two years, and the caution money comes back when you leave.
Fee head
Amount
How it is charged
Tuition fee
INR 1.34 Lakhs
INR 67,000 a year, 2 years
Library fee
INR 4,000
INR 2,000 a year, 2 years
Hostel room and services
INR 32,560
INR 16,280 a year, 2 years
Hostel caution money
INR 1,200
One time, returned when you leave
Total, no hostel
INR 1.38 Lakhs
Full course
Total with hostel
INR 1.71 Lakhs
Full course
SIMSREE MMS Admission Dates
CAP round 4 seat allotment came out on 3 Sep 2026 and admission confirmation is open till 7 Sep 2026. Watch your CAP login for an institute level round if seats are left after that.
Event
Date
Status
MAH MBA CET exam, first attempt
6 Apr 2026 to 8 Apr 2026
Over
MAH MBA CET result and percentile
30 May 2026
Over
CAP registration, last date to apply
2 Jul 2026 to 19 Jul 2026
Over
Final merit list and seat matrix
27 Jul 2026
Over
CAP round 1 choice filling
28 Jul 2026 to 30 Jul 2026
Over
CAP round 1 seat allotment
2 Aug 2026
Over
Round 1 admission fee payment
3 Aug 2026 to 5 Aug 2026
Over
CAP round 4 seat allotment
3 Sep 2026
Over
Round 4 admission confirmation, last date
7 Sep 2026
Confirmed
Reporting and document check
Sep 2026
Tentative
Classes start
Sep 2026
Tentative
SIMSREE MMS Eligibility
You need a full bachelor's degree with 50% marks and a valid entrance exam score. Reserved category students from Maharashtra need 45%. There is no group discussion or interview for MMS.
Requirement
What you need
Degree
Any bachelor's degree of three years or more
Marks
50% in the degree, 45% for Maharashtra reserved categories
Exam for state seats
MAH MBA CET 2026 score
Exam for All India seats
CAT, CMAT, MAT, ATMA, XAT or GMAT score
Home state papers
Maharashtra papers for the 153 state quota seats
SIMSREE MMS Admission Process
Every seat here is given out by the CET Cell through CAP counselling on your percentile. The mistake that costs students the seat is missing the short fee window after an allotment list.
Step
What you do
1. Take MAH MBA CET
Register with the CET Cell and take the exam
2. Register for CAP
Fill the CAP form and upload your papers before the last date
3. Fill your choices
Put SIMSREE at the top if it is your first pick
4. Confirm the seat
Accept the allotment and pay the fee inside the window
5. Report to the institute
Bring original papers for the document check
SIMSREE MMS Cutoff
These are the MAH MBA CET closing percentiles from CAP round 1 in 2025. The Maharashtra General close has moved very little in three years, from 99.77 in 2023 to 99.75 in 2025.
Category
Closing percentile
Round and year
All India, open
99.97
CAP round 1, 2025
Maharashtra General
99.75
CAP round 1, 2025
Maharashtra OBC
99.62
CAP round 1, 2025
Maharashtra EWS
99.59
CAP round 1, 2025
Maharashtra SC
98.85
CAP round 1, 2025
SIMSREE MMS Placements
The Class of 2025 was fully placed. Banks, consulting firms and large product companies take most of the batch, and about half of every batch goes into banking and financial services.
Metric
Value
Average pay
INR 15.1 LPA, Class of 2025
Median pay
INR 14.85 LPA
Highest offer
INR 22.5 LPA
Batch placed
100%, 172 students
Recruiters
76 companies, including Barclays, Deloitte, Axis Bank, EY and Crisil
Where they go
49% banking and financial services, 17% FMCG, 14% IT and consulting
SIMSREE MMS Scholarships
Three state schemes cut this fee for students who qualify. All of them are claimed on the MahaDBT portal after you take the seat, and each one needs an income paper from the tehsildar.
Scholarship
Who can get it
Amount or waiver
Post Matric Scholarship for SC students
SC students from Maharashtra, family income up to INR 2.5 Lakhs a year
Full tuition, INR 1.34 Lakhs over the course
Tuition and Exam Fees for OBC students
OBC with a Non Creamy Layer paper, family income up to INR 1.5 Lakhs a year
Open category from Maharashtra, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year
Half the tuition, INR 67,000 over the course
SIMSREE MMS Ranking
Collegedunia ranks colleges on fees, placements and student reviews. The other tables below are magazine surveys that use their own scores.
Ranking body
Year
Rank or grade
Collegedunia MBA ranking
2026
#48
IIRF
2025
#29
The Week
2024
#26
SIMSREE MMS Seats and Intake
The MMS takes 180 students a year. Most of the seats are kept for Maharashtra candidates, and the rest are open to All India candidates who apply with a national exam score.
Quota
Seats
Maharashtra state quota
153
All India quota
27
Total intake
180
SIMSREE MMS Hostel and Campus
The institute is at Churchgate in south Mumbai. Hostel rooms are shared and the hostel fee does not pay for meals, so plan for food on top of the numbers below.
Item
Detail
Rooms
Two to three students to a room
Where
Churchgate near the campus, and Jogeshwari
Yearly cost
INR 16,280 for room, power, water and other services
Caution money
INR 1,200, returned when you leave
Food
Meals are not part of the hostel fee
Should you pick MMS at SIMSREE?
This course suits students who want a Mumbai business school seat at a government fee and a job in banking or consulting.
Pick it if:
You passed your degree from Maharashtra: 153 of the 180 seats are kept for state candidates, so the state list closes well below the All India list.
You want a banking or consulting job: Barclays, Axis Bank, Crisil and EY come back to this campus every year and take about half the batch.
You want the fee back fast: the ROI tile shows the whole course fee comes back inside the first working year at the average pay.
You cannot pay a large amount at once: the fee is paid in two yearly parts, one at the start of each year of the course.
Skip it if:
You are counting on last year's percentile: the state general list has closed at nearly the same mark for three years, so a small dip costs the seat.
You want a room of your own: hostel rooms here are shared by two to three students and meals are not part of the hostel fee.
You will apply only with a CAT score: just 27 seats take All India exam scores and that list shuts much higher than the state one.
You want a campus away from a city: the institute sits at Churchgate in south Mumbai and both hostels are inside the city.
Counsellor's advice
If your percentile clears the state general close in CAP round 1, take the seat and pay inside the confirmation window. If you are short by a little, keep the choice on and wait, because the close moves down a step by the last round.
MMS Eligibility▾
Degree needed: Any bachelor's degree of three years or more from a recognised university.
Marks needed: 50% in the degree. Reserved category students from Maharashtra need 45%.
Exam needed: A MAH MBA CET 2026 score. The CET Cell (the state exam body) turns it into a percentile.
All India seats: CAT, CMAT, MAT, ATMA, XAT and GMAT scores are also taken for the 27 All India seats.
Home state papers: Your Maharashtra papers are checked for the 153 state quota seats.
MMS Admission Process▾
Take MAH MBA CET: The CET Cell holds the exam and gives you a normalised percentile.
Register for CAP: CAP (the state's central admission process) gives out every seat here.
Fill your choices: Put SIMSREE high in the choice form. There is no group discussion or interview for MMS.
Confirm the seat: Accept the allotment and pay the fee inside the window, or you lose the seat.
Report with papers: Bring your original mark sheets and the allotment letter for the document check.
SIMSREE MMS Admission Dates 2026
These are the official 2026 dates. Tap 2027 for expected dates of the next batch.
The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026.
Over
6 Apr 2026 to 8 Apr 2026
MAH MBA CET exam, first attempt
Your score decides everything; there is no interview for MMS.
Over
9 May 2026
MAH MBA CET exam, second attempt
You could sit for one attempt or both in 2026.
Over
30 May 2026
MAH MBA CET result and percentile
The normalised percentile is the only number CAP reads.
Over
2 Jul 2026 to 19 Jul 2026
CAP registration and paper upload
Last date to apply was 19 Jul 2026. Late forms were not taken.
Over
27 Jul 2026
Final merit list and seat matrix
This is where you saw your merit number and the seats in each category.
Over
28 Jul 2026 to 30 Jul 2026
CAP round 1 choice filling
Choices locked when the window shut on 30 Jul 2026.
Over
2 Aug 2026
CAP round 1 seat allotment
Most SIMSREE seats went in this first list.
Over
3 Aug 2026 to 5 Aug 2026
Round 1 admission confirmation and fee
You lost the seat if the fee was not paid by 5 Aug 2026.
Over
24 Aug 2026
CAP round 3 seat allotment
A few seats opened again when allotted students did not confirm.
Over
3 Sep 2026
CAP round 4 seat allotment
This was the last regular list of the 2026 season.
Confirmed
7 Sep 2026
Round 4 admission confirmation, last date
Pay the fee and upload your papers by 7 Sep 2026 or you lose the seat.
Tentative
Sep 2026
Reporting and document check at the institute
Carry every original paper; one missing paper holds up your admission.
Tentative
Sep 2026
Classes start
The new MMS batch begins after reporting is done.
Tentative
Apr 2027
MAH MBA CET exam
Expected around the same weeks as the 2026 exam.
Tentative
Jun 2027
MAH MBA CET result and percentile
Expected about three weeks after the exam.
Tentative
Jul 2027
CAP registration, last date to apply
Expected to open in July with about two weeks to apply.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Final merit list and seat matrix
Expected about a week after the last date to apply.
Tentative
Aug 2027
CAP round 1 choice filling and seat allotment
Expected in the first week of August.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Round 1 admission confirmation and fee
Expected within three days of each allotment list.
Tentative
Sep 2027
Reporting and document check at the institute
Expected soon after the last CAP round.
Tentative
Sep 2027
Classes start
Expected in the same month as this year.
Source: CET Cell Maharashtra CAP 2026 schedule. Confirm on the official site before you act.
SIMSREE MMS Fees 2026
This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel room and services.
Tuition fee
Per year × 2, INR 67,000 a year
INR 1.34 Lakhs
Library fee
Per year × 2, INR 2,000 a year
INR 4,000
Add hostel room and services
Hostel room and services
Per year × 2, INR 16,280 a year
INR 32,560
Hostel caution money Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 1,200
Total course fee
INR 1.38 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + library fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 1.71 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + library fee + hostel room and services
Education loan EMI
INR 2,327
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
1094%
average first-year pay INR 15.1 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 2,876
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
885%
average first-year pay INR 15.1 LPA vs the full fee
Source: the institute's published MMS fee structure. Confirm on the official site before you act.
Will your percentile get you a seat at SIMSREE?
Pick your category. The cutoff ranges are this course's published MAH MBA CET closing percentiles from 2025.
Category
Maharashtra General
99.75 and above: yes, you are in. CAP round 1 closed here in 2025.
99.74: almost there. The last round of 2025 closed at this percentile, so a seat turns on students leaving.
Below 99.74: not this year for a state general seat.
Maharashtra OBC
99.62 and above: yes, you are in. CAP round 1 closed here in 2025.
99.62 is the round 1 close: if you sit just under it, keep the choice on and wait for the later rounds.
Below 99.62: not this year unless the later rounds move down.
Maharashtra EWS
99.59 and above: yes, you are in. CAP round 1 closed here in 2025.
99.58: almost there. Round 2 of 2025 closed here, so a later round can still work for you.
Below 99.58: not this year for an EWS seat.
All India
99.97 and above: yes, you are in. CAP round 1 closed here in 2025.
99.96: almost there. The last round closed here, and only 27 seats take All India scores.
Below 99.96: not this year for an All India seat.
EDITOR'S NOTE
Plan with the round 1 close, not the last round close. The OBC, EWS and SC lists shut lower than the state general list, so open the CAP list for your own category before you give up on this seat.
SIMSREE MMS Scholarship Calculator
Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the institute.
Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾
Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.
Post Matric Scholarship for SC students
INR 1.34 Lakhs
Social Justice Department, Maharashtra, on MahaDBT
The state pays it every year of the course as long as you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC students from Maharashtra, family income up to INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by 30 Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Tuition and Exam Fees for OBC students
INR 1.34 Lakhs
VJNT, OBC and SBC Welfare Department, on MahaDBT
The state pays it every year of the course as long as you keep passing.
Who qualifies: OBC with a Non Creamy Layer paper, family income up to INR 1.5 Lakhs a yearApply by 30 Sep 2026
Higher and Technical Education Department, Maharashtra
The state pays it every year of the course as long as you keep passing.
Who qualifies: open category from Maharashtra, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by 30 Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the institute about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 67,000
Your net course fee: INR 71,000
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 1.38 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.34 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 4,000
SIMSREE MMS vs similar colleges
Tap a college to see it next to SIMSREE. Blue marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, more seats.
Compare with
This page
Sydenham Institute of Management Studies
Mumbai
Compared with
Jamnalal Bajaj Institute of Management Studies
Mumbai
Compared with
Department of Management Sciences, Savitribai Phule Pune University
Pune
Compared with
SIES College of Management Studies
Navi Mumbai
Compared with
Chetana's Institute of Management and Research
Mumbai
Total fees2 years, no hostel
INR 1.38 Lakhs
tuition + library fee
INR 8.34 Lakhs
INR 6.96 Lakhs more
INR 3 Lakhs
INR 1.62 Lakhs more
INR 4.96 Lakhs
INR 3.58 Lakhs more
INR 5.38 Lakhs
INR 4 Lakhs more
Average paylatest batch
INR 15.1 LPA
Class of 2025
INR 26.48 LPA
INR 11.38 LPA more
INR 9.4 LPA
INR 5.7 LPA less, Class of 2024
INR 8.76 LPA
INR 6.34 LPA less, latest batch
INR 7.04 LPA
INR 8.06 LPA less, latest batch
Placement rateshare of the batch placed
100%
Class of 2025
100%
Same rate
80.7%
19 points lower, Class of 2024
91%
9 points lower, latest batch
Not published
SeatsMMS or MBA intake
180
MMS, 2026
156
24 fewer
180
Same seats
120
60 fewer
Not published
Highest offerlatest batch
INR 22.5 LPA
Class of 2025
INR 55.6 LPA
INR 33.1 LPA more
INR 16.22 LPA
INR 6.28 LPA less, Class of 2024
INR 26 LPA
INR 3.5 LPA more, latest batch
INR 13.3 LPA
INR 9.2 LPA less, latest batch
In short
JBIMS pays far more but costs about six times as much for the same two years. If your percentile clears both lists, take JBIMS; if it clears only SIMSREE, take this seat.
In short
PUMBA costs more, pays less and places fewer of its batch. If you would rather study in Pune and SIMSREE stays out of reach, keep PUMBA as a backup, not a first choice.
In short
SIES has a bigger top offer but a much lower average and a smaller batch. If SIMSREE allots you a seat in any round, take it and keep SIES below it in your choice form.
In short
Chetana's costs about four times more and pays about half as much. If your percentile is short of the SIMSREE list, put Chetana's below it and read its own placement report first.
Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.
FAQs on SIMSREE MMS
Short answers to what students ask before they apply.
How do I get admission to the MMS at SIMSREE?▾
Take the MAH MBA CET, register for CAP and put SIMSREE high in your choice form. A seat comes in the round your percentile clears. Accept it and pay the fee inside the window. There is no group discussion or interview for MMS.
What is the full fee for the two years?▾
The full course fee is INR 1.38 Lakhs without hostel. With hostel room and services it comes to INR 1.71 Lakhs. Both totals sit in the fee block above.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
You pay it in two yearly parts, one at the start of each year, so the money is never due all at once. Ask the fee office in writing if you need smaller parts.
What percentile do I need for a General seat?▾
The Maharashtra General list closed at 99.75 percentile in CAP round 1 of 2025. The checker above shows the range for every category this page covers.
Do I need Maharashtra home state papers?▾
You need them for the 153 state quota seats. The other 27 seats are open to All India candidates, who can apply with a CAT, CMAT, MAT, ATMA, XAT or GMAT score.
Which scholarships cut this fee?▾
The calculator above lists the three state schemes this course takes. Answer its two questions and it shows your total waiver and your net course fee.
The course structure comprises two Continuous Assessment Tests (CATs) per semester, each worth 15 marks, with one being open book, alongside quizzes and assignments totaling 30 marks. The Final Assessment Test (FAT) contributes 40 marks, covering seven modules. If students fail the FAT, they must retake the subject for a fee of 6,000 INR. A 75% attendance is mandatory for students with a CGPA under
Classes run from 9 am to 4 pm, with a 1-hour break.
Faculty effectiveness varies, with some praised for practical knowledge. SIMSREE offers good placement opportunities, achieving a 100% success rate for final placements. The highest CTC is 27 LPA, with an average of 15.24 LPA, and the lowest at 9 LPA. Over 76 recruiters, including Barclays and Morgan Stanley, participate in the process. Around 90% of students secure final placements, and 80-90% get paid summer placements. The highest internship stipend is 2.7 lakh INR, averaging 40,000 INR.
Pre-placement offers are given to 16% of students. The MBA program is competitively priced, with general category fees totaling 1.4 lakh INR for two years. Hostel accommodation is 6,000 INR annually, with monthly food costs around 5,000 INR. Fees are lower for other categories, with OBC fees at 40,000 INR annually and some categories as low as 18,000 INR for two years. Scholarships up to 50,000 INR are available to 70% of students based on attendance.
The college's location near Churchgate station minimizes transportation costs, and nearby food vendors offer meals for approximately 80 INR.
...Read More
By Collegedunia’s Personal AI
SIMSREE: 1 Answered Question
What are the college timings for an MMS course at JBIMS and Sydenham?
Biswadip RoyStudied Finance at Jamnalal Bajaj Institute of Management Studies
Any typical day at JBIMS depends on your workload and the ongoing semester. The duration of lectures is 3 hours with a small break. The lectures take place in the following shifts
7 am-10 am
2 pm-5 pm
6:30 pm-9 pm
There might be one, two, or three lectures depending on your course. Another set of events that constitute a major part of your day is committee-related events like competitions. Apart from that you are always busy preparing for your presentations and assignments. Attending guest lectures is mandatory and no one can evade them.
The first semester is the busiest as it’s packed with induction, committee election, summer placements, and lectures. You won’t be able to sleep more than 4-5 hours a day and then soon adapt to the strenuous college life.
Comments