IIM Mumbai MBA : Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Mumbai, MaharashtraEstd 1963

IIM Mumbai Latest Updates and News

08 Oct, 2026 CAT 2026 is scheduled for Nov 29, 2026. The admit card will be released on Nov 4, 2026, @iimcat.ac.in. Read More.

Total fees
INR 25 Lakhs
2 years, mess not added
Average pay
INR 31.4 LPA
Class of 2026
Cutoff
85 percentile
CAT overall, open category
Placement rate
99.4%
Class of 2026 batch placed

About IIM Mumbai MBA

IIM Mumbai offers a two-year, full-time Master of Business Administration [MBA] with 158 seats. The campus stands in Powai, Mumbai, and was called NITIE until 2023. It holds sixth place in the NIRF management ranking 2025. The full programme fee is INR 25 Lakhs for the two years, and a refundable deposit of INR 50,000 is paid once. Entry is through CAT alone, and the institute holds its own shortlist and personal interview. The Class of 2026 averaged INR 31.4 LPA, and 99.4% of the batch took an offer.

IIM Mumbai MBA Fees

You pay one programme fee for the whole course. The deposit comes back when you leave. The mess fee is charged on top and is paid a year in advance.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Programme feeINR 25 LakhsFull course, as published
Caution depositINR 50,000One time, comes back when you leave
Mess feeINR 88,000About INR 4,000 a month, paid a year ahead
Total, no messINR 25 LakhsFull course
Total with messINR 25.88 LakhsFull course

The batch before this one paid INR 21 Lakhs in all, deposit included, so the fee has moved up.

IIM Mumbai MBA Admission Dates

The 2026 seat is filled and classes started in Jul 2026. The next seat goes through CAT 2026 on 29 Nov 2026, so the dates below are the ones the last batch met.

EventDateStatus
CAT 2025 registration, last date to apply1 Aug 2025 to 20 Sep 2025Over
CAT 2025 exam30 Nov 2025Over
CAT 2025 result and scorecard24 Dec 2025Over
Interview shortlist released20 Jan 2026Over
Personal interview8 Mar 2026 to 9 Mar 2026Over
Final merit list20 Mar 2026Over
Offer release and seat acceptance fee25 Mar 2026Over
Document check and registration on campusJul 2026Over
Classes startJul 2026Over

IIM Mumbai MBA Eligibility

You need a full bachelor's degree and a CAT score. The marks bar drops for SC, ST and PwD students.

RequirementWhat you need
DegreeA bachelor's degree of three years or more, in any subject
Marks50% or the same CGPA. 45% for SC, ST and PwD
ExamA CAT 2025 score. No other test is taken
Percentile gate85 overall for the open category, with 80, 80 and 75 in the three sections
Final year studentsDegree complete by 30 Jun 2026, proof by 31 Dec 2026

IIM Mumbai MBA Admission Process

You apply to the institute yourself after the CAT result. It is not part of the joint process the smaller IIMs share, so watch its own dates.

StepWhat you do
1. Take CATOne test a year, in late November
2. Apply to the instituteFill its own form after the result comes out
3. Clear the gateMeet the overall and the section percentile for your category
4. Sit the interviewA personal interview only. No group discussion, no written test
5. Take the seatPay by the date in the offer letter, then report with your papers

IIM Mumbai MBA Cutoff

These are the least CAT 2025 percentiles the institute asks for. The score that actually gets a call is much higher, because the shortlist is cut inside each category.

CategoryOverall percentileSection gates, VARC, DILR and QA
Open8580, 80 and 75
NC-OBC7570, 65 and 65
EWS7570, 65 and 65
SC7065, 60 and 60
ST6555, 55 and 55
PwD5545, 45 and 45

IIM Mumbai MBA Placements

The Class of 2026 took 502 offers from more than 200 recruiters. Consulting hired the most, and banking and finance grew the fastest.

MetricValue
Average payINR 31.4 LPA, Class of 2026
Highest offer in IndiaINR 71.4 LPA
Top 10% averageINR 47.5 LPA
Batch placed99.4%, 502 offers to 505 students
Recruiters on campusMore than 200, over 50 of them new
Largest hiring areaConsulting, with 123 offers

IIM Mumbai MBA Scholarships

Two waivers come from the institute and go by family income. One central scheme pays the whole fee for SC and ST students.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
Type 2 fee waiverFamily income below INR 1 Lakh a yearINR 12.50 Lakhs, half the fee
Type 1 fee waiverFamily income below INR 2.50 Lakhs a yearINR 7.50 Lakhs, 30% of the fee
Top Class Education SchemeSC or ST, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 25 Lakhs, the whole fee

IIM Mumbai MBA Ranking

NIRF ranks the institute on data it files every year. It has held the same place two years together.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NIRF Management2025#6
NIRF Management2024#6

IIM Mumbai MBA Seats and Intake

The flagship MBA has 158 seats. Reserved shares are set by the rules every central institute follows.

QuotaShare of the 158 seats
NC-OBC27%
SC15%
ST7.5%
EWSUp to 10%
PwD5%, cutting across the other quotas
International students6 extra seats, on top of the 158

IIM Mumbai MBA Hostel and Campus

The course is fully residential, so a room on campus comes with the seat. The mess is charged on its own and is paid a year ahead.

ItemDetail
LivingFully residential for the two years
MessCharged apart from the programme fee, paid a year in advance
CampusOne campus in Powai, Mumbai
CityInterviews and internships sit in the same city

Should you pick the MBA at IIM Mumbai?

This course suits graduates who want a general management job in a big city and can sit CAT again if this year falls short.

Pick it if:
You want a college that has held its place: it has stayed at the same NIRF management rank two years together, in 2024 and in 2025.
You have work experience and strong school marks: the interview and your past record carry forty of the hundred marks in the final score here.
You want an operations or supply chain job: the campus was NITIE until 2023 and still keeps operations as its strongest area.
You need a room from day one: the course is fully residential, so a room on campus comes with the seat.
Skip it if:
You are budgeting from an older fee page: the fee for this batch is INR 25 Lakhs, up from INR 21 Lakhs for the batch before it.
You want to skip CAT this year: there is no other way in, and the form closes on 15 Sep 2026.
You plan to live at home in Mumbai: the course is fully residential and the mess fee is paid a whole year ahead.
You are counting on the least percentile: the institute says the score that gets a call is much higher, so the gate is not a seat.
Counsellor's advice
If your CAT score clears the gate for your category, apply even when you are only a little above it: the interview and your past record carry real weight here. Ask what the mess advance costs before you plan the first year.
MBA Eligibility▾
Degree needed: A bachelor's degree of three years or more, in any subject.
Marks needed: 50% or the same CGPA. 45% for SC, ST and PwD students.
Exam needed: A CAT 2025 score. No other test is taken for this seat.
Percentile gate: 85 overall for the open category, with 80 in VARC (reading), 80 in DILR (data and logic) and 75 in QA (maths).
Final year students: You can apply if your degree is finished by 30 Jun 2026 and you show the proof by 31 Dec 2026.
MBA Admission Process▾
Take CAT: The test is held once a year, in late November. Your score is good for that cycle only.
Apply to the institute: Fill the IIM Mumbai form yourself after the result. It does not sit in the joint process the smaller IIMs share.
Clear the gate: You need the overall percentile and all three section percentiles for your category.
Sit the interview: Shortlisted students face a personal interview. There is no group discussion and no written test.
Take the seat: The final score is CAT 60, interview 20 and past marks with work experience 20. Pay by the date in the offer letter or you lose the seat.

MBA Admission Dates 2026

These are the official 2026 dates. Tap 2027 for the expected dates of the next batch.

The 2027 calendar is not fully out. Only the CAT 2026 dates are fixed; the rest are estimates based on 2026.
Over
1 Aug 2025 to 20 Sep 2025
CAT 2025 registration
The last date to apply was 20 Sep 2025. Late forms were not taken.
Over
30 Nov 2025
CAT 2025 exam
One test day, three sessions. This score decided everything that followed.
Over
24 Dec 2025
CAT 2025 result and scorecard
The scorecard was the only paper the institute read at this stage.
Over
20 Jan 2026
Interview shortlist released
Only files that cleared the overall and the section gates got a call.
Over
8 Mar 2026 to 9 Mar 2026
Personal interview
A personal interview only. There was no group discussion and no written test.
Over
20 Mar 2026
Final merit list
The list was made on CAT, the interview and your past record.
Over
25 Mar 2026
Offer release and seat acceptance fee
You lost the seat if the fee was not paid by the date in the offer letter.
Over
Jul 2026
Document check and registration on campus
Originals were checked before the first class.
Over
Jul 2026
Classes start
The 2026 to 2028 batch joined in Jul 2026.
Confirmed
3 Aug 2026 to 15 Sep 2026
CAT 2026 registration
The last date to apply is 15 Sep 2026. There is no late window.
Confirmed
4 Nov 2026
CAT 2026 admit card
Your test city and time slot are printed on it.
Confirmed
29 Nov 2026
CAT 2026 exam
One test day for the whole country, in three sessions.
Tentative
Dec 2026
CAT 2026 result and scorecard
Expected in the third week of Dec 2026, as in past years.
Tentative
Jan 2027
IIM Mumbai form and interview shortlist
Expected soon after the result, as in the 2026 cycle.
Tentative
Feb 2027 to Apr 2027
Personal interview
Expected in the same months as the last cycle.
Tentative
May 2027
Offer release and seat acceptance fee
Pay by the date in the offer letter or you lose the seat.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Document check and registration on campus
Expected in the weeks before the first class.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Classes start
The 2027 to 2029 batch is expected to join in Jul 2027.

Source: the CAT 2026 notice and the IIM Mumbai admission policy. Confirm on the official site before you act.

IIM Mumbai MBA Fees 2026

This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add the mess fee.

Programme fee
Full course, as published, tuition and course material included
INR 25 Lakhs
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, comes back when you leave
INR 50,000
Add the mess fee
Mess fee
Per month × 22, INR 4,000 a month, paid a year ahead
INR 88,000
Total course fee
INR 25 Lakhs
2 years · programme fee, mess not added
Total course fee
INR 25.88 Lakhs
2 years · programme fee plus the mess fee
Education loan EMI
INR 42,152
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
126%
average pay INR 31.4 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 43,635
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
121%
average pay INR 31.4 LPA vs the full fee

Source: IIM Mumbai admission page. The mess rate is not published there, so confirm it before you pay.

Will your CAT score get you a seat at IIM Mumbai?

Pick your category. Each cutoff range is built on the least CAT 2025 percentile the institute asks for.

Category
General, CAT 2025
85 percentile and above: you clear the gate, if you also have 80, 80 and 75 in the three sections.
80 to 84.9 percentile: just short of the gate. The number is fixed, so only a better CAT score gets you in.
Below 80 percentile: not this year. Look at colleges with a lower gate and take CAT again.
NC-OBC, CAT 2025
75 percentile and above: you clear the gate, if you also have 70, 65 and 65 in the three sections.
70 to 74.9 percentile: just short of the gate. The number is fixed, so only a better CAT score gets you in.
Below 70 percentile: not this year. Look at colleges with a lower gate and take CAT again.
EWS, CAT 2025
75 percentile and above: you clear the gate, if you also have 70, 65 and 65 in the three sections.
70 to 74.9 percentile: just short of the gate. The number is fixed, so only a better CAT score gets you in.
Below 70 percentile: not this year. Look at colleges with a lower gate and take CAT again.
SC, CAT 2025
70 percentile and above: you clear the gate, if you also have 65, 60 and 60 in the three sections.
65 to 69.9 percentile: just short of the gate. The number is fixed, so only a better CAT score gets you in.
Below 65 percentile: not this year. Look at colleges with a lower gate and take CAT again.
ST, CAT 2025
65 percentile and above: you clear the gate, if you also have 55, 55 and 55 in the three sections.
60 to 64.9 percentile: just short of the gate. The number is fixed, so only a better CAT score gets you in.
Below 60 percentile: not this year. Look at colleges with a lower gate and take CAT again.
PwD, CAT 2025
55 percentile and above: you clear the gate, if you also have 45, 45 and 45 in the three sections.
50 to 54.9 percentile: just short of the gate. The number is fixed, so only a better CAT score gets you in.
Below 50 percentile: not this year. Look at colleges with a lower gate and take CAT again.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The percentile in the table is only the gate. The file that gets a call sits well above it, because the shortlist is cut inside your own category on the CAT score.

IIM Mumbai MBA Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the institute.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each card below says which answer blocked the scheme.

Type 2 fee waiver
INR 12.50 Lakhs
IIM Mumbai
Half the programme fee is waived. It is looked at again each year on your marks and your income.
Who qualifies: family income below INR 1 Lakh a yearApply in year 1, with income proof
Not eligible on your answers
Type 1 fee waiver
INR 7.50 Lakhs
IIM Mumbai
30% of the programme fee is waived, on income proof from the last financial year.
Who qualifies: family income below INR 2.50 Lakhs a yearApply in year 1, with income proof
Not eligible on your answers
Top Class Education Scheme
INR 25 Lakhs
Government of India, on the National Scholarship Portal
The scheme pays the whole tuition and the fixed institute charges for SC and ST students at notified institutes.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply in year 1 on the portal
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the institute about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 12.50 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 12.50 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 7.50 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 17.50 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 25 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 25 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 0

IIM Mumbai MBA vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to IIM Mumbai. Blue marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier gate.

Compare with
This page
IIM Mumbai
Mumbai
Compared with
Indian Institute of Management Lucknow
Lucknow
Compared with
Indian Institute of Management Kozhikode
Kozhikode
Compared with
Indian Institute of Management Indore
Indore
Compared with
Indian Institute of Management Shillong
Shillong
Total fees2 years, mess not added
INR 25 Lakhs
programme fee, as published
INR 20.75 Lakhs
INR 4.25 Lakhs less
INR 23.50 Lakhs
INR 1.50 Lakhs less
INR 20.11 Lakhs
INR 4.89 Lakhs less
INR 26.18 Lakhs
INR 1.18 Lakhs more
Average paylatest batch on record
INR 31.4 LPA
Class of 2026
INR 33.2 LPA
INR 1.8 LPA more
INR 28.18 LPA
INR 3.22 LPA less, Class of 2025
INR 29.57 LPA
INR 1.83 LPA less, Class of 2025
INR 27.03 LPA
INR 4.37 LPA less
Placement rateshare of the batch placed
99.4%
Class of 2026
Not published
Not published
100%
1 point higher, Class of 2025
Not published
CAT percentile neededleast overall percentile, open category
85
CAT 2025, as published
90
5 more, a tougher gate
85
Same gate
90
5 more, a tougher gate
75
10 fewer, an easier gate
Seatsflagship MBA, 2026 to 2028 batch
158
plus 6 for international students
583
425 more
495
337 more
487
329 more
403
245 more
ROIaverage pay against the full fee
126%
on INR 31.4 LPA
160%
34 points higher
120%
6 points lower
147%
21 points higher
103%
23 points lower
In short
IIM Lucknow costs less and pays a little more, but its gate sits five points higher. If your percentile clears both, take Lucknow; if it clears only IIM Mumbai, take this seat.
In short
IIM Kozhikode asks for the same percentile and charges less, but pays less as well. If you want the Mumbai job market and short trips to interviews, this seat is the better one.
In short
IIM Indore is cheaper and pays about the same, but its gate is five points higher. If your score clears both, weigh the Mumbai campus against a much larger batch at IIM Indore.
In short
IIM Shillong has the easiest gate here and the costliest seat, and it pays the least of the four. If IIM Mumbai gives you a call, keep Shillong only as a backup.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on IIM Mumbai MBA

Short answers to what students ask before they apply.

How do I get a seat in this MBA?▾
Take CAT, then fill the institute's own form after the result. If your overall and section percentiles clear your category gate, you get a personal interview. The final list is made on your CAT score, that interview and your past record.
What is the full fee for the two years?▾
The programme fee is INR 25 Lakhs for the whole course. A refundable deposit of INR 50,000 is paid once and comes back when you leave. The mess fee is charged on top and is paid a year in advance.
What CAT percentile do I need?▾
The open category gate is 85 overall, with 80, 80 and 75 in the three sections. Reserved categories have lower gates. The score that actually gets a call sits well above the gate, so treat it as a door, not a seat.
Is there a group discussion or a written test?▾
No. Shortlisted students face a personal interview only. Your school and college marks and your work experience are scored with it, so keep those papers ready.
Do I have to stay on campus?▾
Yes. The course is fully residential for the two years, so a room comes with the seat. The mess is charged apart from the programme fee.
Which scholarships can cut this fee?▾
Two institute waivers go by family income and cut half or 30% of the fee. One central scheme pays the whole fee for SC and ST students under an income limit. The calculator above shows what your answers claim.
When does the next admission cycle open?▾
It has already started. CAT 2026 forms close on 15 Sep 2026 and the test is on 29 Nov 2026. The institute's own form is expected in Jan 2027, for classes starting in Jul 2027.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 4, 2026

IIM Mumbai: Students' Opinion

AI-Generated Summary based on 3 Reviews

The college offers a robust educational environment with a faculty of 55 members catering to 1,000 students, ensuring strong student-faculty interactions. Faculty members are praised for their approachability and personalized guidance. The curriculum is relevant and manageable, with 6 subjects in the first year and 4-5 in the second year. The college provides comprehensive placement support, achieving 100% placement assistance. The highest salary package for graduates is 78 lakhs per annum, while the average is 27 lakhs.

Consulting roles feature an average package of 31 lakhs. Major recruiters include Amazon, Flipkart, and Deloitte. Internship placements, which start in September, offer 100% opportunities, with the highest stipend at 2.5 lakhs per month and an average of 1.25 lakhs. Key recruiters for internships include P&G, Puma, and Amazon. Initially, the tuition fee was Rs 15 Lakhs for the entire course but has now increased to Rs 21 Lakhs, excluding a monthly Mess fee of Rs 4,000.

Scholarships are offered to SC/ST and OBC candidates, with additional financial support for students with an annual income under Rs 4,50,000. For SC/ST students, the total fee is significantly reduced to Rs 4 Lakhs.

...Read More
 By Collegedunia’s Personal AI

IIM Mumbai: 16 Answered Questions

Which course should I choose, NITIE Powai or IIT Bombay?

Sourav GoyalPGDPM from National Institute of Industrial Engineering

If you want a career in management then NITIE is the better choice. For a career in the technical sector, you should prefer IIT Bombay. 

Unlike IITs, you will get management job profiles through NITIE placements. It offers better salary packages compared to IITs. In 2022, students of NITIE received an average CTC of INR 25.41 LPA. The growth opportunities for NITIE graduates. You will get to work on the productivity management of companies. 

...Read More
0
0

How is the profile selection of a candidate done for PGDIM course in NITIE?

Sanskriti Muharjeestudied at National Institute of Industrial Engineering

For PGDIM, NITIE admission is based on CAT score and performance of students in GD and PI. According to the recent cutoff trends, the recruited score is around the 97 percentile. 

You need to have completed BE/B.Tech with 60% aggregate to be eligible for the course. For final selection, students are shortlisted based on academics, work experience, extra-curricular, etc. 

...Read More
0
0

What is your current package after the NITIE PG course?

Ankur Gargstudied Operations at National Institute of Industrial Engineering (2019)

According to the 2022 placement report, NITIE offers an average CTC of around INR 25.49 LPA. The highest CTC was INR 49 LPA. During 2021 placement drive, the average CTC was INR 19.5 LPA. Other than placements students also got internship offers. The average stipend was INR 1.53 lakhs. 

...Read More
0
0

Can we use last year's GATE score for NITIE Mumbai 3 PGD courses?

Subham Patrastudied at National Institute of Industrial Engineering (2018)

Yes, you can use last year’s GATE score for getting admission in 3 PGD courses at NITIE Mumbai. Your GATE score will be valid for the next 3 years. So, you can apply for NITIE, within that period, with the same GATE score. You won’t have to take GATE again within the next 3 years. 

...Read More
0
0

Which is the best course in NITIE Mumbai among PGDIE, PGDIM, PGDISEM, etc.?

Nitin VermaPost Graduate Diploma in Industrial Management, National Institute of Industrial Engineering (2021)

The most important thing you should know is which course will prove to be better for your career, rather than which is the best overall. As some of my friends are from NITIE Mumbai, I can give you a bit of information about PGDIE and PGDIM.

  • Both PGDIE and PGDIM are flagship courses of NITIE.
  • PGDIM is considered to be a management course, whereas PGDIE is a technical course.
  • PGDIE is a more M.Tech equivalent.
  • There are also certain differences between the course curriculum at PGDIE and PGDIM.
  • PGDIE has a batch size of 120. And PGDIM has a batch size of 250.
  • Admissions for PGDIE are done through GATE scores. For PGDIM, CAT scores are considered.
  • The placements of both the courses are good. Students of both these courses sit for placements by almost the same companies.

Therefore, it is suggested that you opt for the one that suits you the best. Ask yourself where your passion lies and will a management course or a technical course be beneficial for you.

...Read More
0
0

What rank do I need to get into the NITIE with a course in mechanical engineering under the general category?

Debdeep Majumder
Priyam NarsikarStudied at NITIE Mumbai (2019)

One of my friends from NITIE mentions that for the mechanical engineering course under the general category, there are different requirements of GATE score by the college for the admission process. 

  • For the general category, for any branch, the score of GATE is around 650. 
  • There is no branch preference given over any other branches.
  • There are different cut-offs for every year and it depends on a lot of factors. 
  • The factors include the average GATE scores of the students, the total no of received applications, and many others. 
  • The last and final selection depends on factors such as the 10th aggregate, 12th aggregate, graduation aggregate, GATE score, group discussion, and personal interview. 
  • There are different weights for every factor and after all the calculations with their respective weights are done, the final list is prepared.

The GATE score is quite difficult to say as there can be even a waiting list if there is a requirement for the same. Therefore, if a person gets the required minimum GATE score and performs well in the GD and PI round. Then there is a possibility of getting the call as the shifting in the waiting list is not predictable.

...Read More
0
0

Which type of courses are offered by the NITIE Mumbai through the GATE, MBA or MTech?

Shreya PalitPGDIM from National Institute of Industrial Engineering (2019)

I have friends who study at NITIE Mumbai, and these are the 5 different courses the institute offers:

  1. PGDIM (For Industrial Management)
  2. PGDISEM (For Industrial Safety and Environment Management)
  3. PGDIE (For Industrial Engineering)
  4. PGDPM (For Project Management)
  5. PGDMM (For Manufacturing Management)

Moreover, PGDIM and PGDISEM are equivalent to MBA and require you to appear in CAT exam to enroll in either of them.

Other than these few, PGDIE, PGDPM, and PGDMM are equivalent to M.Tech. The admissions are followed by considering the GATE scores which also helps make students eligible for the regular stipend provided by the government to several of these GATE qualifiers. 

...Read More
0
0

On assuming the salary package, after clearing the GATE, which is better to choose an MTech in IITs or a management course in NITIE?

Debdeep Majumder
Ashutosh PathakStudies CSE at IIT Kanpur (2020)

The salary package that you receive depends on the type of organization you are part of, and your discipline of study.

For instance, the trend of artificial intelligence is continually spiking, with several similar industrial aspects. So, opting for IOT and M.Tech in fields relevant to these can undeniably bring better opportunities and higher packages in top-tier firms like Microsoft, Oracle and others.

Pursuing a management course from NITIE can also offer large pay packages if you are securing positions in top consulting services or FMCG firms. 

However, comparing an M.Tech program of IIT with a management program of NITIE is not right. But, if you are talking about disciplines like Civil engineering, Mechanical engineering, or Chemical engineering, then choosing the management courses of NITIE instead, can grab you better opportunities. But then again, it depends upon how prepared and thorough you are with your academic credentials.

But don’t choose an institute solely based on its placement record. Choose the field that interests you instead. 

...Read More
0
0

What is the difference between NITIE and IIM in terms of courses, facilities, academics, placements, etc.?

Deepti GhoseStudied at National Institute of Industrial Engineering (2019)

Here are some of the facts that differentiate NITIE and IIMs. 

Course: 

  • NITIE: The course curriculum is more focused on Operations, Supply Chain Management, Strategy, Consulting, Data Analytics, and Organization Behaviour.
  • IIM: The course curriculum focuses on General Management. Few IIMs are famous for their particular Domains, for instance, IIM C is famous for Finance while IIM L is famous for Marketing.

Facilities: The facilities in NITIE are old IIMs are almost the same. Both NITIE and old IIMS are almost 50+ years old and are run by the MHRD.

Academics: The academic pressure is less at NITIE as compared to old IIMs except for a few courses.

Following are the placement statistics of NITIE and a few old IIMs.

Parameters NITIE IIM L IIM C
Highest CTC  INR 44 LPA INR 51 LPA INR 87.3 LPA
Average CTC  INR 20.8 LPA INR 26 LPA INR 28.7 LPA
Top recruiters EY, IDFC First, Bain & Co, ETLI, Landmark Group Deloitte, Paytm, Jio, Microsoft, PwC BCG, Kepler-Cannon, Goldman Sachs 

The job profiles that are offered at different campuses often differ on the specialty of the institute. NITIE receives some of the best profiles in Operations, SCM, and Consultancy.

For admission, the profile of the student plays a major role in the final selection. Campuses often look for specific profiles to fit in and it varies across different campuses. The CAT cutoff is more or less the same in the range of 98+% for NITIE and old IIMs.

...Read More
1
0

What course should I list as my 1st preference at NITIE Mumbai? (The options available are PGDMM, PGDPM, and PGDIE.)

Malabika GhoseMBA General Management & Post Graduation in Supply Chain and Operations Management, NITIE (2019)

NITIE offers 5 courses. These 5 courses are as follows. 

  1. Post Graduate Diploma in Industrial Engineering (PGDIE)- This is considered to be the Flagship program offered by NITIE. If you have studied mechanical/production/industrial engineering and are a graduate, it would be very easy for you to understand the curriculum of the course. 
  2. Post Graduate Diploma in Manufacturing Management (PGDM)- If you are a mechanical/production/industrial engineering graduate, you can easily understand this program's curriculum. Civil Engineering graduates are not eligible to apply for this program. 
  3. Post Graduate Diploma in Project Management (PGDPM)- This program would help you to get techno-managerial job opportunities in the industry. Students from any branch of engineering can apply for enrollment in this course.
  4. Post Graduate Diploma in Industrial Management (PGDIM)- This program is one of the oldest programs offered by NITIE and would help you in getting decent job roles in industries. 
  5. Post Graduate Diploma in Industrial Safety and Environment (PGDISE)- This program would help you nourish your interest in safety and sustainability. You will be shortlisted based on your CAT Scores. 

You can make your choice according to your interest. 

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show