
The University of Alberta follows different tuition structures for undergraduate and postgraduate programmes, with master’s fees starting at CAD 24,790.80 (INR 16.84 lakh) and the full-time MBA costing CAD 82,400 (INR 55.96 lakh). For undergraduate students joining in Fall 2026, annual tuition ranges from CAD 35,907.60 (INR 24.38 lakh) for Nursing to CAD 49,952.40 (INR 33.92 lakh) for Computer Engineering. A Bachelor of Science degree costs CAD 39,792 (INR 27.02 lakh) per year.
Living in Edmonton can be more affordable than in Toronto or Vancouver, although accommodation choices affect the overall student budget. University of Alberta’s on-campus room and board costs CAD 8,531 (INR 5.79 lakh) per academic year. Students renting off campus should also budget for rent, utilities, transportation, and an upfront rental deposit.
Currency note: All INR figures in this article use CAD 1 = INR 66.85, the live rate on 14 October 2026

Also check: MS in Canada 2027: Top Universities, Fees, Eligibility and Admission Guide
Table of Contents
The University of Alberta calculates tuition differently for graduate and undergraduate students. For 2026–27, standard course-based graduate programmes cost CAD 826.36 (55,238.13) per credit, while undergraduate students benefit from a five-year tuition guarantee based on their admitted programme.
For Fall 2027, postgraduate tuition at the University of Alberta depends on the programme you choose. Course-based programmes with 30 credits generally have the lowest costs under standard tuition rates, while business and specialised professional courses may have higher fees because they use separate pricing structures.
| Programme | Duration | Published tuition fee (CAD) | Published tuition fee (INR) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 20 months |
CAD 82,400 (full programme instructional fee) |
INR 55.08 lakhs | |
| 12 to 24 months |
CAD 826.36 per credit |
INR 55,238.13 per credit | |
| 12 to 24 months |
CAD 826.36 per credit |
INR 55,238.13 per credit | |
| 12 to 24 months |
CAD 826.36 per credit |
INR 55,238.13 per credit | |
| 12 to 24 months |
CAD 826.36 per credit |
INR 55,238.13 per credit | |
| 12 to 24 months |
CAD 826.36 per credit |
INR 55,238.13 per credit | |
| 24 months |
CAD 2,479.08 per 3-credit course |
INR 1.65 lakhs per 3-credit course | |
| 24 months |
CAD 10,518.72 per full-time thesis year |
INR 7.03 lakhs per full-time thesis year | |
| 24 months |
CAD 10,518.72 per full-time thesis year |
INR 7.03 lakhs per full-time thesis year |
The University of Alberta sets guaranteed undergraduate tuition based on the chosen programme, helping students plan their expenses with greater clarity. For now, the fee calculator shows Fall 2026 rates, with Fall 2027 assessments not yet released.
| Programme | Duration | Fee per year (CAD) | Fee per year ( INR) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4 years | CAD 35,907.60 | (INR 24.38 Lakhs) | |
| Bachelor of Arts | 4 years | CAD 39,232.80 | (INR 26.64 Lakhs) |
| Bachelor of Science | 4 years | CAD 39,792 | (INR 27.02 Lakhs) |
| Bachelor of Commerce | 4 years | CAD 46,546.80 | (INR 31.61 Lakhs) |
| 4 years | CAD 49,952.40 | (INR 33.92 Lakhs) |
Note: The University of Alberta calculates guaranteed undergraduate tuition according to the specific programme code, not just the major’s name. Students planning for Fall 2027 should check the calculator carefully, as two Science majors may have different tuition rates.
Also check: Bachelor's in Canada 2026: Top Universities, Fees
Tuition at the University of Alberta varies depending on when international students begin their studies, as each new cohort receives its own fee guarantee. For Fall 2027, the Board has approved a 5.5% tuition increase for new international undergraduate and course-based graduate students..
| Fee year | Bachelor of Science tuition (CAD) | Bachelor of Science tuition (INR) | YoY % |
|---|---|---|---|
|
2025/26 (Fall 2025 cohort) |
CAD 36,176 |
INR 24.18 lakhs | Historical base |
|
2026/27 (Fall 2026 cohort) |
CAD 39,792 |
INR 26.59 lakhs | 10.0% |
|
Fall 2027 (new cohort estimate) |
CAD 41,980.56 |
INR 28.06 lakhs | 5.50% |
Key Insight: Students entering the Bachelor of Science programme in Fall 2027 can expect to pay approximately CAD 2,188.56 (INR 1.49 Lakhs) more than the Fall 2026 cohort. Fees for subsequent intakes will depend on the next tuition guarantee announced by UAlberta
Edmonton living costs at UAlberta depend first on residence versus an off-campus lease. The undergraduate calculator lists residence room and board at CAD 8,531 (INR 5.79 Lakhs) for the academic year.
| Expense | Monthly (CAD) | Monthly (INR) |
|---|---|---|
|
On-campus room & board |
CAD 8,531 per academic year |
INR 5.70 lakhs per academic year |
| Off-campus rent & utilities |
CAD 1,332 |
INR 89,037 |
| Food & groceries |
CAD 400 |
INR 26,738 |
| Transit through U-Pass |
CAD 36.50 |
INR 2,439 |
| Books & supplies |
CAD 120 |
INR 8,021 |
| Personal & mobile |
CAD 250 |
INR 16,711 |
| Monthly budget |
CAD 1,696 |
INR 1.13 lakhs |
| Annual budget | CAD 20,352 | INR 13.60 lakhs |
Note: Choosing university residence can make settling in before the Fall 2027 semester easier. Off-campus accommodation may be more or less affordable depending on rent, lease duration, utility bills, security deposits and winter travel costs.
Also check: Cost of Living in Toronto, Canada: Rent, Food & Other
The first-year budget changes sharply between the 30-credit master’s route and the Master of Business Administration route. The table uses one year of tuition, 12-month postgraduate living costs and verified mandatory pre-arrival charges.
| Scenario | Tuition | Living | Mandatory Fees | Total Year 1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Standard 30-credit master’s |
CAD 24,791 (INR 16.57 lakhs) |
CAD 20,351 (INR 13.60 lakhs) |
CAD 2,900 (1.93 lakhs) to CAD 3,500 (INR 2.33 lakhs) |
CAD 48,000 (INR 32.08 lakhs) to CAD 49,000 (INR 32.75 lakhs) |
|
MBA (low living) |
CAD 41,200 (INR 27.54 lakhs) |
CAD 15,000 (INR 10.02 lakhs) |
CAD 2,900 (1.93 lakhs) to CAD 3,500 (INR 2.33 lakhs) |
CAD 59,000 (INR 39.43 lakhs) to CAD 60,000 (INR 40.10 lakhs) |
|
MBA (mid living) |
CAD 41,200 (INR 27.54 lakhs) |
CAD 20,351 (INR 13.60 lakhs) |
CAD 2,900 (1.93 lakhs) to CAD 3,500 (INR 2.33 lakhs) |
CAD 64,500 (INR 43.11 lakhs) to CAD 65,500 (INR 43.78 lakhs) |
|
MBA (high living) |
CAD 41,200 (INR 27.54 lakhs) |
CAD 27,000 (INR 18.04 lakhs) |
CAD 2,900 (1.93 lakhs) to CAD 3,500 (INR 2.33 lakhs) |
CAD 71,000 (INR 47.46 lakhs) to CAD 72,000 (INR 48.12 lakhs) |
Indian students planning to join the University of Alberta in Fall 2027 can explore several entrance awards, particularly at the undergraduate level. January 10, 2027, is an important deadline for application-based entrance scholarships, so students should prepare their applications well in advance.
| Scholarship | Value | Eligibility | Status and deadline |
|---|---|---|---|
|
International Admission Scholarship |
Up to CAD 10,000 (INR 6.68 lakhs) |
International first-year undergraduate applicants (superior admission average) |
Admission-based (automatic) for September 2027 |
| Regional Excellence Scholarship | Up to CAD 5,000 (INR 3.34 lakhs) |
Top students from selected regions |
Admission-based for September 2027 |
| Gold Standard Scholarship | Up to CAD 6,000 (INR 4.01 lakhs) |
Top 5% in each faculty |
Admission-based for September 2027 |
| President’s International Distinction Scholarship |
Up to CAD 120,000 (INR 80.21 lakhs) over 4 years |
Study-permit students entering first year with superior academics + demonstrated leadership |
Application-based; deadline January 10, 2027 |
| International Leader Scholarship |
Up to CAD 15,000 (INR 10.02 lakhs) |
International undergraduate leaders with superior academics |
Application-based; deadline January 10, 2027 |
Tip for Indian Students: If you're planning to start your undergraduate studies at UAlberta in Fall 2027, aim to submit your entrance scholarship application by January 10, 2027. An award of CAD 5,000 (INR 3.34 lakhs) can help cover a substantial part of the tuition deposit and ease your initial expenses.
Also check: Fully Funded Scholarships in Canada for Indian Students
The University of Alberta follows different deposit rules for undergraduate and postgraduate students, with graduate deposits varying by faculty. International undergraduate students applying from outside Canada must pay CAD 5,000 (INR 3.34 lakhs) after accepting their admission offer to secure their place.
Students can pay their University of Alberta fees through Launchpad by credit card, online banking, Convera, or PayMyTuition. However, credit card payments incur a 2.5% convenience fee, which amounts to CAD 125 (INR 8,355) on a CAD 5,000 (INR 3.34 lakhs) deposit.
Note: For Fall 2027, undergraduate applicants who receive their offers before April 1, 2027, generally have until May 1, 2027, to accept. Completing the process early can provide extra time for bank formalities and study permit documentation.
Studying at the University of Alberta requires careful financial planning, with first-year undergraduate expenses at INR 35 lakhs to 48 lakhs and a standard master’s programme starting at INR 33 lakhs. An MBA may cost INR 44 lakhs, while an INR 40 Lakh education loan could mean monthly EMIs of INR 54,000. For Fall 2027 applicants, prioritising scholarships before the January 10, 2027 deadline can help reduce the overall financial burden.
Ques. How much proof of funds is needed for a Canada study permit?
Ans. IRCC requires tuition plus CAD 22,895 (INR 15.55 Lakhs) for one applicant outside Quebec. This is visa evidence, not a UAlberta invoice.
Ques. Can Indian students work while studying at the University of Alberta?
Ans. IRCC allows eligible international students to work up to 24 hours weekly during regular academic terms. Scheduled breaks can allow full-time work.
Ques. Is the University of Alberta cheaper than Toronto universities?
Ans. University of Alberta can be cheaper in terms of living costs, but tuition depends on the programme. Edmonton budgets still need rent, deposit, winter setup, and transit planning.
Ques. Is the University of Alberta worth it after an education loan?
Ans. University of Alberta is the strongest option after a loan when Year 1 stays near INR 33 lakhs. An INR 40 lakhs loan needs about INR 54,000 monthly EMI.
| Program | Important Dates | Fees | Application Fees | Eligibility | Financial Aid |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
MPH 20 months | Application Deadline for Fall 2027 Intake (1st Feb 2027) | INR 6.7 L/Yr CAD 9,912 /Yr | 135 | GPA: 3.0, TOEFL: 5.0, IELTS: 7.0, PTE: 62 | |
MS Computing Science 2 years | Application Deadline for Fall 2027 Intake (15th Dec 2026) | INR 7.1 L/Yr CAD 10,518 /Yr | 135 | GPA: 3.3, TOEFL: 4.5, IELTS: 6.5, PTE: 61 | |
BS Computing Science 4 years | Application Deadline for Fall 2027 Intake (1st Mar 2027) | INR 26.9 L/Yr CAD 39,792 /Yr | 150 | GPA: 3.0, TOEFL: 4.5, IELTS: 6.5, PTE: 61 | |
MBA 1 year | Application Deadline for Fall 2027 Intake (15th Mar 2027) | INR 25.2 L/Yr CAD 37,170 /Yr | 135 | GPA: 3.0, TOEFL: 5.0, IELTS: 7.0, PTE: 68, Duolingo: 140 | |
Application Deadline for Fall 2027 Intake (15th Apr 2027) | INR 6.7 L/Yr CAD 9,912 /Yr | 135 | GPA: 3.0, TOEFL: 4.5, IELTS: 6.5, PTE: 61 | ||
MAcc 1 year | Application Deadline for Fall 2027 Intake (1st Nov 2026) | INR 45.4 L/Yr CAD 67,020 /Yr | 135 | GPA: 3.0, TOEFL: 4.5, IELTS: 6.5, PTE: 61 | |
MEng Mechanical Engineering 2 years | Application Deadline for Fall 2027 Intake (15th Mar 2027) | INR 7.6 L/Yr CAD 11,151 /Yr | 135 | GPA: 3.0, TOEFL: 4.5, IELTS: 6.5, PTE: 61 | |
Application Deadline for Fall 2027 Intake (1st Mar 2027) | INR 7.1 L/Yr CAD 10,518 /Yr | 135 | GPA: 3.0, TOEFL: 4.5, IELTS: 6.5, PTE: 61 | ||
MS Financial Management 2 years | Application Deadline for Fall 2027 Intake (31st Oct 2026) | INR 10.9 L/Yr CAD 16,107 /Yr | 135 | GPA: 3.0, TOEFL: 4.5, IELTS: 6.5, PTE: 61 | |
Application Deadline for Fall 2027 Intake (7th Apr 2027) | INR 7.6 L/Yr CAD 11,151 /Yr | 135 | GPA: 3.0, TOEFL: 5.0, IELTS: 7.0, PTE: 62 |
Do you think the Dates are wrong ? Report Here
Comments